Low T3

Posted , 2 users are following.

Hi,

One year ago, I've been diagnosed with subclinical hypothyroidism. (TSH slightly high, everything else was normal, Free T3 T4...I didn't have test for T3, so I don't know about it). The doc gave me Euthyrox pills but it made the symptoms even worse... I stopped taking them. For several month now, I didn't take any drug, my TSH is now normal, everything is normal except my total T3 which is a bit low (<1). the doc said there's nothing to do but waiting... the symptoms are quite bad, i lost 25 pounds, which is strange since low t3 is supposed to make you gain weight, right?, i'm feeling weak, dizzy, i can't drive safely, headaches, can't concentrate, sore throat, painful joints...

any idea how to reduce these symptoms?

thanks a lot! the="" doc="" said="" there's="" nothing="" to="" do="" but="" waiting...="" the="" symptoms="" are="" quite="" bad,="" i="" lost="" 25="" pounds,="" which="" is="" strange="" since="" low="" t3="" is="" supposed="" to="" make="" you="" gain="" weight,="" right?,="" i'm="" feeling="" weak,="" dizzy,="" i="" can't="" drive="" safely,="" headaches,="" can't="" concentrate,="" sore="" throat,="" painful="" joints...="" any="" idea="" how="" to="" reduce="" these="" symptoms?="" thanks="" a="">

any idea how to reduce these symptoms?

thanks a lot!>

2 likes, 4 replies

Report / Delete

4 Replies

  • Posted

    Hi

    Are you in the UK? I ask because your T3 was not done.

    I wonder if your thyroid antibodies were checked?

    Report / Delete Reply
  • Posted

    FT4, FT3, antibodies have always been normal. TSH went from ~9 to ~7 then normal. Now only T3 is too low, around 1. The doc isn't even sure it's a thyroid issue, she said it may be some kind of metabolic disorder...she has no clue, Ithink...
    Report / Delete Reply

Join this discussion or start a new one?

New discussion Reply

Report or request deletion

Thanks for your help!

We want the forums to be a useful resource for our users but it is important to remember that the forums are not moderated or reviewed by doctors and so you should not rely on opinions or advice given by other users in respect of any healthcare matters. Always speak to your doctor before acting and in cases of emergency seek appropriate medical assistance immediately. Use of the forums is subject to our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy and steps will be taken to remove posts identified as being in breach of those terms.

newnav-down newnav-up