Low white cell count

Posted , 2 users are following.

This discussion has been locked due to a period of inactivity. Start a new discussion

i am a 47 year old female. I haven’t been feeling “me” for roughly a year. Thankfully I am still able to work but struggle daily with energy, pain etc. Since January I have had to get bloods done every month as my white cell count is low. Was back at the doctors today, who said that they will monitor it and if it doesn’t rise then I will be sent to a haematologist. The doctor also did antibodies test last time which came back ok. Getting a bit frustrated of being tired, in pain etc.

aabb

0 likes, 6 replies

Report

6 Replies

  • Posted

    Hello. 39 y/o female with low WBC, as well. I happen to be a RN and noticed my low WBC after 3 separate doctors ignored or didn’t bother calling me with results (over the course of a year). I, too, felt tired and had chronic pain, which is why I went to a rheumatologist, which is how I coincidentally noticed my blood work. I’ve struggled with cold sores and constantly felt on the verge of getting sick for a few years. Doctors acted like I was crazy.

    First off, what are your ranges on your WBC, neutrophils, Hemoglobin, hematocrit, ferritin, folate, and B12 (you may not have all of those, but you should if you have a good doctor)? And what time frame have you been going through during your checks? Have you had a blood smear? This could generally rule out the scary blood stuff.

    My WBC ranges between 2.1-3.0 and my neutrophils 0.3-1.1, having trended downward over the past 6 months, which is why I’m getting ready to see a new hematologist, since my current one won’t treat me at such low levels, even though he knows I work in a hospital and am constantly exposed to germs. I should mention that mild to moderate neutropenia (neutrophil count between 1000-1500 and 500-999, respectively) aren’t anything to get terribly upset about unless you are frequently exposed to germy situations or people and you actively get sick from it. The real concern is <500 and symptomatic (getting sick). Neutropenia is what you’re technically being diagnosed with at this time. If your levels are mild and you don’t have any other symptoms or test results that would indicate a need to do a bone marrow biopsy to check for the scary stuff then you’ll be ok. You’ll live. As for your energy and pain, those symptoms can be addressed by your PCP and a positive attitude (I know how much it sucks to have someone say that when you’re worried about your health and quality of life). I had the bone marrow biopsy done just for peace of mind. Pre-medicating with some norco and Ativan and mentally preparing for pain made it a surprisingly less painful procedure. My doctor thinks my neutropenia is autoimmune neutropenia, related to my Hashimoto’s thyroid. 

    I would request to be sent to a hematologist. A doctor who doesn’t send you when your have blood work that shows consistently abnormal labs and symptomology is a useless doctor. Good luck.

    Report
    • Posted

      Thank you for getting back to me. I was at the nurse again the other day for more bloods again. She said I had neutropenia and it was sitting at 2.8. Still feel exhausted etc. Feel like I will ground to a halt one day. I am  not worried that it’s anything sinister, even although my mum is in remission from lymphoma, I just want to feel better and have more energy. My own GP said she will monitor it and send me to a specialist if it doesn’t improve but I should have asked how long I need to go on  until she refers me to a haematologist. 

      Aabb

      Report
    • Posted

      Always go with a list of questions. I always forget something if I don’t. As for the energy, have you had those other labs I mentioned done? Several of them could affect energy level. 
      Report
    • Posted

      I had every blood test, from liver, thyroid, diabetes, inflammation markers etc. The only other thing that came back that was low was my thyroid but thankfully that was ok last month but not the other twice I had it done. 

      Aabb

      Report
    • Posted

      If all other tests are normal and you have no other symptomology it’s like chronic idiopathic neutropenia, which is most often a benign disorder. In your case, I wouldn’t be terribly concerned about it unless you start getting sick often. The tiredness and pain could be fibromyalgia, which is a diagnosis of exclusion. You might check into that. 
      Report
    • Posted

      I do have fibromyalgia but I have different symptoms to that of my normal. The exhaustion is very difficult to deal with although thankfully I am still able to work, with a fight I may add. 

      Aabb

      Report

Report as inappropriate

Thanks for your help!

We want the forums to be a useful resource for our users but it is important to remember that the forums are not moderated or reviewed by doctors and so you should not rely on opinions or advice given by other users in respect of any healthcare matters. Always speak to your doctor before acting and in cases of emergency seek appropriate medical assistance immediately. Use of the forums is subject to our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy and steps will be taken to remove posts identified as being in breach of those terms.

newnav-down newnav-up