Skip to content

Haematological Disorders

Also known as Bone Marrow Disorders, Common Variable Immunodeficiency, Eosinophilia, Favism, G6PD Deficiency, Gaucher's Disease, Hereditary Spherocytosis, Hodgkin's Lymphoma, Immunodeficiency, Leukaemia, Lymphoma, Myeloma, Neutropenia, Non-Hodgkin's Lymphoma, Porphyria, Sickle Cell Disease, Thalassaemia, Wiskott Aldrich Syndrome, XLP - X-Linked Lymphoproliferative Syndrome

Can you help? Discussions needing a reply

All discussions in this group

Next
  • Low white blood cell count and stomach/abdominal pain

    Hello everyone, I am trying to figure out possible causes of my symptoms. I've seen different doctors for the past couple of months and have yet to figure out what is wrong. I started crossfit in May and have lost twenty pounds until my doctor advised me to stop exercising completely in late October...

    Last reply
  • So scared of leukemia

    I came up with a large purple bruise about 5 weeks ago and at this point I wasn’t feeling great so I googled and instantly thought I had leukemia, the bruise faded quickly but I slowly started to experience other symptoms of leukemia , I had a fever and stomach pain which sent me to a&e , they did...

    Posted
  • is it hypocondria or leukemia ???

    i've been worrying i might have leukemia for the past few weeks . Loss of appetite and feeling nauseous, and i have 3 red tiny spot on my thigh . I checked online and all these symptoms were linked to leukemia !!! Am i just worrying too much ???

    Last reply
  • HELP

    I have totally convinced myself I have leukemia.  For about 14 months now I have had this mystery illness that has been crippling and no one can figure it out. My symptoms include.. 1. Heart palpitations (a lot) 2. Racing heart 3. Nausea and vomiting  4. Hot flashes  5. Dizziness ...

    Last reply
  • high white and red cell count

    hiya its me again sorry for keep posting but just wondering if anyone could give me their experiance September i started with bad chest on and off sore throat ear pain swollen neck gland tiredness dizzy feeling sick shortness of breath low grade fevers weeing alot tight chest pain under left ribcage...

    Last reply
  • Confused

    I have had blood tests every month this year as they have discovered that my White cell count is going down. It is 2.8 and my neutrophils are 1.2. I haven’t had a bug/cold etc but haven’t been feeling good for about a year. Can anyone explain why this is happening? My doc said I have neutropenia and...

    Last reply
  • My Sister has Serious Alergy

    Hello My Sister Has an Alergy everytime she's Consuming Sugar and Gluten, and one of her foot is swollen and after that there is big pain. the problem now is we visited a doctor but we still don't know what to call it. they say to her to make examination Heart's ECO and ECO DOPLER in both...

    Last reply
  • Chronic colds and flus

    Hi, this will be unfortunately a pretty long post but I'm desperate to find help. Since the time I was born I have a problem of chronic illnesses. Mostly they are colds and flus, they usually start with sore throat and fever and transform into chesty cough. All the symptoms are pretty severe up...

    Posted
  • Scared I have leukemia

    I have been a nervous wreck and stressed and anxious since I had a health scare in early January. My doctor did a CBC and my WBC came back slightly elevated. 12.4. I’m scared now I have leukemia. She didn’t mention doing anything special because of this. Should I be concerned? I don’t know what to do. 

    Last reply
  • Complete numbness of leg

    I have complete numbness in my right legi jad surgery 2 years ago ( Posterolateral corner reconstruction) and sence the surgery i had numbness on the outer side of my knee ( same side as the incision) amd now about a week ago it started spreading just a little and now it has spread to where it is my...

    Posted
  • Low white cell count

    i am a 47 year old female. I haven’t been feeling “me” for roughly a year. Thankfully I am still able to work but struggle daily with energy, pain etc. Since January I have had to get bloods done every month as my white cell count is low. Was back at the doctors today, who said that they will monitor...

    Last reply
  • Thalasemia diagnosis

    I’ve recently been tested formThalasemia and my results cakes back positive. I’m waiting on further blood tests but on 26 March I had an iron infusion as I was also anaemic. I’ve read on the Thalasemia website Australia that patients with this condition should never take iron supplements. Does anyone...

    Posted
  • Swollen hard occipital lymph node over a year. Help

    To make things brief. Im extremely terrified. Ive been having the C-word scares for over 3 years first it was when i find out i had a lump in my breast after i had my 2 kids, and find out it was a fibroadenoma a benign tumor and been constantly checking my body for any lumps and bumps since then one...

    Last reply
  • High iron serum, low ferritin in 15-month old toddler

    Hello, My son was diagnosed as anemic at his 1-year check-up. I believe his hemoglobin was 7. I started him on a multivitamin with iron (polyvisol) and we did a complete blood test at 15months. His iron serum was really high (183) and hemoglobin was at 10.2 which was higher. Serum ferritin was at 7...

    Last reply
  • Pain in neck, collar bone and shoulders when drinking alcohol??

    For ages now I seem to get a horrible type of pain in my neck, collar bone and shoulders when drinking alcohol! It's not every time and sometimes if i'm drinking for example wine, one session I can be fine on it, the next time I drink wine it can cause the pain. It can vary between what I drink...

    Last reply
  • Lymphoma

    Can anyone help me had ct scan of the groin area plus all blood tests all come back clear' since August I've had drenching night sweats fatigue server weightloss was 11 stone now 6 and a half tiard stuggling with my shifts at work swollen lymph glands in the groins neck under arms found 1 in...

    Last reply
  • Mom thinks dad (47) might have cancer?

    Age - 47 Weight - around 156 lbs Height 5'8-5'9 He doesn't take any meds. His bp has been high since last year Anemic (thalessemia minor) Indian Current medications - doesn't take any meds Went for a check up for his chest pain - doc didn't find anything abnormal in his heart PMH-...

    Posted
  • Scared to death that I might have Leukemia

    I was scratching my leg in the shower the other day... I got out of the shower just this morning and i see a rash. I look a little closer and I realize it is a blood bruise rash. I hop on google and type in "blood bruise from scratching". Here I learn it is a major symptom of leukemia as i...

    Last reply
  • Confusing blood work

    Hiya I have posted before in other forums but thought I'd post here this time since September I have been ill with chest infections ×3 throat infections ×5 breathless cough exhaustion burning face neck pain ear pain low grade fevers constantly since September my wbc has been high since...

    Last reply
  • reactive lymphocytes, worried I have cancer

    Hi, I'm a healthy 25 yer old male. I've had a swollen lymph node in my neck for 5 years. When I mentioned it to my doctor recently, she sent me for an ultrasound and a blood test. The ultrasound showed a normal node (that is slightly prominent) and reactive lymphocytes. I since had a second...

    Last reply
  • Bruising and Pains

    Hello all, My stories a bit odd. My issues all started back in December with a bad UTI. I was given two rounds of antibiotic and finally the bacteria cleared but I was still feeling symptoms. So I went to the ER and they ran all sorts of test and scans. From a pelvic and transvaginal ultrasound to a...

    Last reply
  • Persistant lymph nodes.

    Ok so this is a long one. I am really overly upset with the health system. In january i had glandular fever. It took 3 months to recover from and then i was back to playing netball 3 days a week and hitting the gym 3 days a week. I work part time and study part time. Im 23 and usually eat as healthily...

    Last reply
  • Lymphoma? SO SCARED.

    Hello, I am 19 years old turning 20 on Friday. I’ve been having symptoms for the past few years that I cannot seem to pinpoint and now it is pointing to lymphoma and I am really scared. About 3-4 years ago I noticed a swollen lymph node in my neck on the right side. It’s the size of a small grape...

    Last reply
  • porphyria...ever heard of this?

    So my DR calls and says I have porphyrins in my 24hr urine test.  I need to go to a hematologist.  There isn't a whole lot of info on this and frankly kind of freaked out a bit.  I have been having a lot of gut issues lately along with fatigue...= apparently I may have a rare genetic...

    Last reply
  • Fear of Leukemia

    Hi, I have been having a slightly high RBC count for some year ( ranging from 5.5 to 6.1) and from the last year I am seeing a trend of low neutrophil count i.e my ANC was always around 3.5 -3.6 but from last year it is coming around 2.5, 2.9 and recent being 2.6 and also there is come fluctuation in...

    Posted
  • Persistent swelling of cervical lymph nodes, please please help

    Hi all,  I could really use some advice. I noticed some swollen lymph nodes on the right side of my neck last summer, including one (submental, I think) under my chin which is a really odd shape...long and thin, not bean shaped at all. I saw an ENT in November who chalked them up to sinus issues...

    Last reply
  • Concerned about benign supraclavicular lymph node (please help)

    Im 33 y/o male. A little background on me...I dont smoke, i drink socially (on occasion), my dad had stomach cancer and my grandma on his side had pancreatic cancer. I also had my tonsils removed at 4 yrs old. Other than im fairly healthy. Three months ago, i Noticed what felt like a piece of bone...

    Last reply
  • swollen lymph nodes everywhere

    I am 29 years old female. 48 kg. Two and a half months ago I had a perineal abscess and had an operation. At that time I had to stop breastfeeding and had a lot of breast pain and noticed some swollen lymph nodes in both underarms. I was referred for an ultrasound that came back normal. At that time...

    Posted
Next

We want the forums to be a useful resource for our users but it is important to remember that the forums are not moderated or reviewed by doctors and so you should not rely on opinions or advice given by other users in respect of any healthcare matters. Always speak to your doctor before acting and in cases of emergency seek appropriate medical assistance immediately. Use of the forums is subject to our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy and steps will be taken to remove posts identified as being in breach of those terms.