Medicate or not?

Posted , 4 users are following.

This discussion has been locked due to a period of inactivity. Start a new discussion

I have been in remission from Hashimotos for 10 years. During my second pregnancy, my thyroid numbers went hyper, but normalized after delivery. After my third and most recent pregnancy, labs went hyper, but are still abnormal at 12 months postpartum. I started the Paleo Autoimmune Protocol in January and my numbers have been improving. I have been unmedicated all this time, but endo wants me to start 5 mg of methamizole.

I had an ultrasound this month and it was normal - no masses or modules. I've been trying to avoid medication, because I'm breastfeeding, have seen results with healthy eating, and I was to to try and conceive soon.

Here are labs:

Mid April 2016

TSH <0.01

Free T4 2.2

Free T3 356 (210-440)

T3 Total 146 (76-181)

April 2016 (12 months pp)

TSH <0.01

Free T4 2.4

T3 Total 182

Feb 2016 (10 months pp)

TSH <0.01

Free T4 2.4

T3 Total 200 (80-200)

TSI 115 (<140)

Dec 2015 (8 months postpartum)

TSH <0.01 (0.45-4.5)

Free T4 3.8 (0.8-1.7)

Free T3 13.5 (2.0-4.8)

March 2015 (37 weeks)

TSH 0.582 (0.45-4.5)

Free T4 Direct 0.94 (0.82-1.77)

Free Triiodothyronine 2.3 (2-4.4)

Vitamin D 30.2 (30-100)

Feb 2015 (33 weeks)

TSH 0.376

Free T4 1.0

T4 11.2 (4.5-12)

T3 170 (71-180)

Thyroid Stim Immuno 57 (0-139)

Jan 2015 (28 weeks)

T4 10.6 (4.5-12)

T3 Uptake 15 (24-39)

Free Thyroxine 1.6 (1.2-4.9)

Vitamin D 28 (30-100)

TPO 40 (0-34)

Nov 2014 (17 weeks)

TSH 0.006

T4 Free 0.96 (0.82-1.77)

Triiodothyronine Free 2.5 (2-4.4)

TPO 72

Any advice would be very appreciated. I'm starting Vitamin D3 supplements today.

0 likes, 5 replies

Report

5 Replies

  • Posted

    You are wise to take Vitamin D3.  Most hyper patients are deficient in it.   Also check your Magnesium level and if deficient, take that as well.  If you can, check Total and Free Carnitine levels.  There was a lady on this Board who had Hashimoto's and she stabilized using Regular L-Carnitine, 3,000 mg a day.  Hashimoto patients are too sensitive to Methimazole and really swing wildly from hyper to hypo on it.  But she did really well on this.
    Report
  • Posted

    Hello Nereik13:

    My name is Shelly and I am a nurse in the USA and I have Hashimoto's since 1987.

    I would swing in my younger days but seem to be more Hypo now.  However I would avoid Methimazole for a while and see if the thyroid will settle in time. 

    Pregnancy add stress to the thyroid and it can take many months to eevn a year to come back and settle down and the body is very slow to change. 

    If you are breast feeding do not use methimazole.  It will transfer into breast milk.

    Being low in Vit D happens as we age as we do not absorb and convert sunlight well enough after 30 years old.  It becomes harder and those of us with thyroid problems tend to be low in Vit D.  I am on 2000IU a day.

    Keep us posted on how you do.

    Shelly

    Report

Join this discussion or start a new one?

New discussion

Report as inappropriate

Thanks for your help!

We want the forums to be a useful resource for our users but it is important to remember that the forums are not moderated or reviewed by doctors and so you should not rely on opinions or advice given by other users in respect of any healthcare matters. Always speak to your doctor before acting and in cases of emergency seek appropriate medical assistance immediately. Use of the forums is subject to our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy and steps will be taken to remove posts identified as being in breach of those terms.

newnav-down newnav-up