Meds reduced but feeling extreme fatigue and dizziness.

Posted , 4 users are following.

This discussion has been locked due to a period of inactivity. Start a new discussion

Hi all,

Since my original post a few months ago about hyperthyroidism I have since seen the consultant who has diagnosed me with Graves. My original bloods on 23/12/16 were:

t4 52.8 and tsh 0.01

I was prescribed 40mg propanolol and 30mg carbimazole. On the 2/2/17 my results were:

t4 14.4 and tsh 0.01 so my consultant lowered the dose of carbimazole to 20mg and stopped the beta blockers.

Over the last few weeks I have been feeling extremely tired and frequently dizzy. I just had my most recent blood results from the doctor who said it is improving and my results are now;

T4 10.1 and tsh 0.02. So if I'm improving why am I feeling worse? Any advice or knowledge would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks Lu 😴

0 likes, 14 replies

Report

14 Replies

  • Posted

    Hi lu-anna, you might still be over medicated. If this continues then you should consult your doctor and not wait till your next scheduled appointment. 

    Are you tired all the time or at particular times? How does is correlate with you taking the medication?

    It would be good if you can regularly check your blood pressure and pulse. Even better if you keep a chart including date and time. Low blood pressure can make you feel tired and dizzy especially when getting up from a low position. 

    Report
    • Posted

      Hi Dan, yes I feel really tired within an hour of getting up. I take the medication in the morning. Yes the dizziness is worse when I'm getting out of bed or if I've been in a low position.

      My next appointment with the endo is not until the 10th April so will speak to the GP before that if it continues.

      Thanks for your reply.

      Report
    • Posted

      You could also try to take the medication in the evening or alternatively split your dose and take only half in the morning and half in the evening. 
      Report
  • Posted

    Are they not measuring your T3 at all? What are your labs ranges for T4?
    Report
    • Posted

      Hi Rita,

      I just have a printout from my first app that the endo gave me. All it shows is a chart and the blood results of thyroxine and TSH. Not sure what you mean by labs ranges? I've only had 3 blood tests so far December, Feb and last week.

      Report
    • Posted

      Hi Lu-anna, next to the value that the lab found in your blood, there should be a range of what the lab consider as "normal" for the measured parameter. Do you have that? For example for TSH is something like 0.5 - 5.0.

      Report
  • Posted

    Some docs only measure T4 and TSH.  All my docs here in Canada so far measure Free T3 and Free T4 and TSH every time I am tested as well as liver function tests and complete blood count tests to check for neutropenia.  I would call the lab that has done your tests and ask them for the normal ranges for each test.  Personally I think your doc is not getting sufficient necessary information by the limited testing he is doing.
    Report
    • Posted

      I'm in the uk so I'm not sure that is possible but will speak to doctors and try and get some more info. Thanks Linda 🙂

      Report
    • Posted

      Hi lu-anna, I'm in the UK and I asked  my GP for a print-out of my test results. You could say it's for future reference. Btw, I carried a copy of the results when travelling abroad just in case I'll ever run out of medication or need to speak to a doctor. 

      Report
    • Posted

      Hi lu-anna, I am in the UK and I get every 5 weeks TAH, FT3, FT4 and full blood count. It is possible, it's their duty as doctors to prescribe those!

      Report
    • Posted

      Hi Rita,

      Just called my doctors surgery and the receptionist sad they will provide me with a copy of my blood results for a charge of 50p 😆 Will go and get it after work later. Thanks for your help.

      Report

Join this discussion or start a new one?

New discussion

Report as inappropriate

Thanks for your help!

We want the forums to be a useful resource for our users but it is important to remember that the forums are not moderated or reviewed by doctors and so you should not rely on opinions or advice given by other users in respect of any healthcare matters. Always speak to your doctor before acting and in cases of emergency seek appropriate medical assistance immediately. Use of the forums is subject to our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy and steps will be taken to remove posts identified as being in breach of those terms.

newnav-down newnav-up