Multiple Symptoms Confusing Doctors

Posted , 4 users are following.

This discussion has been locked due to a period of inactivity. Start a new discussion

Hi, I have several symptoms going on at once and so far no diagnosis from the medical profession. 6 weeks ago I woke up with tingling on my face, forehead and one side of my front scalp and continuous buzzing in my ears. I also had fresh blood in stools, but that stopped after a couple of days. The tingling and ringing comes and goes but at times I feel like I am totally spaced out. Coherent, thinking ok, but not really there. This is compounded by slight pain in my left eye. I also have sharp pain periodically under my bottom left rib cage. This started 18 months ago. After abdominal scans showed nothing I was told it might be gastritis. But now I get really weird feelings in my abdomen when i eat. I can actually feel the blood rushing to my stomach. It buzzes like crazy and makes me lose my breath. I can't drive for a couple of hours after eating as the sitting position makes it worse. Sometimes I get quite bloated. A few times a week I also get severe diarrhea. Have had blood tests for things like liver function, thyroid etc, and they are all normal. Over the last few weeks I have also craved food all the time. Not like me as I usually hardly eat between meals and if anything take little interest in food. I also have severe pain in my right foot on walking. Its fine at all other times, but can no longer run, which is my favourite thing. This may not be related to my other problems but am mentioning it just in case. Have seen three specialists who say its something to do with my spinal chord and that the foot itself is fine. Occassionally I get other sciatic pains in right or both legs. Last week I woke up in the middle of the night and could hardly breathe. On occassions walking up stairs leaves me with substantially higher pulse and short of breath. But the rest of the time I have lots of energy and stand all day at my desk as standing relieves the sciatica. This week I have started having minor nose bleeds. The last couple of weeks I have had itchy outer ears and scaly/oily substance on the top part of the ears, but this is not overtly coming from inside the ear canal. This morning I have pain in my thighs and hips.  My abdomen feels really tight below my rib cage. I am in my early 50s and still have a family to feed so am still trying to keep working, but I am now struggling to cope and my family are running scared.  I have been to see a Neurologist but he said it will be a slow process to get to the bottom of the cause. Anyone got any ideas? Could everything be related?

0 likes, 8 replies

Report

8 Replies

  • Posted

    Ask for vitamin b12, folate, ferritin, vitamin d, potassium and magnesium blood tests. Gastritis can cause absorption problems of nutrients. Look up symptoms of neurological b12 deficiency xx
    Report
    • Posted

      HI Heather,

      Yes, looking at B12 deficiency symptoms that looks like a real possibility. Will follow this up.

      Many thanks.

       

      Report
    • Posted

      Also check vitamin d levels. Vitamin d can also be low when b12 is low. Ask for a printout of your test results. In the uk b12 is deficient at level 200 but some labs have their range much lower than this. B12 uses folate to become active and metabolise into the body's cells. Ensure your folate is within high end of normal range if you start b12 injections.
      Report
  • Posted

    I am no help whatsoever but I wish you well PAD.

    Whatever it is hope you get it sorted.

    Good Luck

    WinB143 x

    Report

Join this discussion or start a new one?

New discussion

Report as inappropriate

Thanks for your help!

We want the forums to be a useful resource for our users but it is important to remember that the forums are not moderated or reviewed by doctors and so you should not rely on opinions or advice given by other users in respect of any healthcare matters. Always speak to your doctor before acting and in cases of emergency seek appropriate medical assistance immediately. Use of the forums is subject to our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy and steps will be taken to remove posts identified as being in breach of those terms.

newnav-down newnav-up