My ALT levels are high but i have no symptoms of liver damage?

Posted , 5 users are following.

Hi there, after reviewing my blood test online, everything was in the normal range except my ALT level.

My ALT is at 43 and the test stated that it should be below 36 to be normal.

Im a 21 year old female and ive had no symptoms of anything. I eat very healthy (plant based diet) and i workout a lot.

The only thing i can think of is, Ive been taking advil alot (2 pills atleast twice a week for the last 2 months) for my migraines. Does that much advil damage the liver?

Is it possible that im eating too much protein? I eat about 140 grams a day but maybe my body isnt using it all hence why my livers become damaged?

I know a high ALT doesnt nessessarily indicate a damaged liver and i will be seeing my doctor about this, but it would be nice to hear another opinon.

Thanks!

0 likes, 5 replies

Report / Delete

5 Replies

  • Posted

    Hi so sorry but I don't know what ALT is perhaps I know it by a different name and also I don't know what advil is either, I am not a medical professional I can only go off my own experiences, but the only thing I can say really is that sometimes alot of medication or various medications can sometimes affect other things, you are really better seeing a specialist if possible and if you don't understand anything ask them to write it down and explain it in laymen's terms, but get it written down so you always have it good luck

    Report / Delete Reply
  • Posted

    That isn't high, high would be 2 or 3 times the normal (300 to 600) you are in the normal.. Many clinics have it different my clinic normal is 7-55... i was at 41 last month its considered normal.. I was at 58 last year lowered it by eating healthy fruits and veggies, and most probably its the advil you drinking any kind of meds higher liver enzymes. Again this is my opinion but it seems your fine.

    Report / Delete Reply
  • Posted

    Normal alt is 7-56. Some meds will elevate it but not damage the liver. You are fine.
    Report / Delete Reply

Join this discussion or start a new one?

New discussion Reply

Report or request deletion

Thanks for your help!

We want the forums to be a useful resource for our users but it is important to remember that the forums are not moderated or reviewed by doctors and so you should not rely on opinions or advice given by other users in respect of any healthcare matters. Always speak to your doctor before acting and in cases of emergency seek appropriate medical assistance immediately. Use of the forums is subject to our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy and steps will be taken to remove posts identified as being in breach of those terms.

newnav-down newnav-up