Need advice on blood results

Posted , 4 users are following.

This discussion has been locked due to a period of inactivity. Start a new discussion

I had a thyroidectomy on 4th July and was put on levothyroxine 150mcg and have been suffering really bad headaches, my levo was lowered to 100mcg last week, I've just got my blood results back from then so was hoping someone could shed some light on my levels..

TSH - 0.08 normal ranges 0.3-4.7

FT3 - 32.2 normal ranges 3.5-6.5

FT4 - 6.4 normal ranges 9.5-21.5

PTH - 1.8 normal ranges 10-60

0 likes, 4 replies

Report

4 Replies

  • Posted

    Your TSH and T3 levels indicate that you were over-medicated, and I assume that's why your medication was lowered. But the T4 level could very well mean that you are not converting T3 to T4. If that is the case then you might need to take a pure T4 supplement or switch to a medication which contains both T3 and T4. The low T4 could indeed cause your headache symptoms. Be aware that the  new lower medication level won't show up in bloodwork for a few weeks. It's not an instant process. 

    However I am not a medical practitioner, and I assume you'll be back to see your doctor shortly. Are you seeing an endocrinologist? You may want to.

    The other point to note is that this is all pretty recent from your surgery and it can take a while for your endocrine system to stabilize. This could also account for your levels being all over the place.

    Report
    • Posted

      Hi, thank you for the info, yes I'm seeing an endocrinologist but won't see him again until end of September. Is it normal for my scar to still be a little tender after 5 weeks? I also have what feels like a little bit stitch poking out at the end, do you know how long it takes for the stitches inside to dissolve? I thought they would of been gone by now.. 

      Report

Join this discussion or start a new one?

New discussion

Report as inappropriate

Thanks for your help!

We want the forums to be a useful resource for our users but it is important to remember that the forums are not moderated or reviewed by doctors and so you should not rely on opinions or advice given by other users in respect of any healthcare matters. Always speak to your doctor before acting and in cases of emergency seek appropriate medical assistance immediately. Use of the forums is subject to our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy and steps will be taken to remove posts identified as being in breach of those terms.

newnav-down newnav-up