Need help understanding results

Posted , 5 users are following.

This discussion has been locked due to a period of inactivity. Start a new discussion

As a preface, I'm stuck with the same doctor because my insurance won't let me switch. I scheduled a visit to get testing done to determine why I've suddenly started experiencing horrible panic attacks at the smallest of things and thoughts of self-harm. I can't enjoy movies anymore because loud noises and yelling set me off shaking and almost to tears. I have problems with short term memory that are impacting my job. And weight loss. I'm a 6-foot tall 32-year old male who weighs about 160lbs normally, but in the last 3 months, I've lost 20lbs with no change to diet or routine. I've always been thin, but now I just look sickly. 

The doctor didn't advise anything for handling the anxiety or memory issues. All he ordered was a blood test and called me the next day to say that I had hypothyroidism and he already sent a prescription to the pharmacy. He also ordered an antibody test after the first results came back.

The results were:

TSH - 28.1 uIU/mL

Free T4 - 1.3 NG/DL

Thyroid peroxidase Ab - 130 IU/mL

As of right now, the doctor has flat out refused to do a T3 test or any other additional testing and has said that I'm absolutely hypothyroid and that he will not accept me in for another visit until I start taking the medication.

I just weighed myself and found that despite stress eating for the last week that I've dropped another 2lbs. Am I right to be concerned that this might be something different than standard hypothyroidism? Any suggestions on what I should do or what could cause these values and extreme weight loss with fatigue, memory loss, anxiety, panic attacks, and thoughts of self-harm? 

Adding: I haven't hurt myself, but the thoughts creep on me and it's a horrible feeling.

0 likes, 14 replies

Report

14 Replies

  • Posted

    If you have lost weight and anxious it is more likely to be hyperthyroid. Overactive rather than underactive. However surely your doctor should have taken your thoughts of self-harm more seriously. If you feel that bad and cannot change your doctor maybe just go to accident and emergency. Change your doctor if you can. No-one deserves to feel that unwell and not taken seriously.
    Report
  • Posted

    Just read your TSH result and 28 does indicate under active. I am no expert but I was underactive 30 and when it is that high it can make you depressed as everything slows down. So maybe depression could make you have bad thoughts. Take medication and see.
    Report
  • Posted

    I understand that your insurance will not let you change, however if they knew of the details they would, please look into the actual name of the Doctor that you want to move to and call your insurance company, that is what they are there for. they cannot deny you treatment. It will take some time on the phone but it will be worth it, Just by telling them that he isnt taking your feelings of self harm seriously they will do something for you. Please call your insurance company. I have been in Insurance billing for years and while much had changed, the fact that preventing further cost to them is still their goal. good luck & Blessing
    Report
    • Posted

      That was very good help for Robert.Ilive in the UK so we have the NHS and no insurance problems. Do not know how blessed we are

      Hope Robert can get the help he needs. Godbless you for your help.

      Report
  • Posted

    Oh my goodness Robert you must feel dreadful....my TSH at 6 Makes me feel Like jumping off a Cliff...So low,dull,anxious deppressed....way Hypo...Oh do please turn to Someone regarding your thoughts and feelings....stay in touch on here...
    Report
  • Posted

    I agree lisa. I'm stuck around 7 for tsh and still cant get my GP to trial me on medication even with an endo saying to give it a go on 25mg.

    Today I'm barely able to function because of brain fog and dizziness.

    Seriously considering buying it online.

    Report
    • Posted

      It was only when on 75mgs and my TSH 0.01 that I felt the benefit of the medication Levothyroxine. It about eighteen months.

      Report
  • Posted

    Hello Robert:

    My name is Shelly and I am a nurse in the USA.  I have Hashimoto's thyroid disease since 1987. Hashimoto's is an autoimmue disease can can run in families and also come from Epstein-Barr virus also called MONO.

    Thyroid disease hits ages 20 -45 and can be a family trait and tends to hit women more then men.  The way it is diagnosed is the TPOA & Tgab antibodies test which picks up a level for it.

    You have high antibodies anything over 10 is indicating autoimmune disease like Hashiimoto's,  Hashi's can cause wild swings, you can be Hyper and then Hypo.  Your TSH indictaes HYPO normal is 0.45 to 4.50.  28 is way over the scale.  The high end means HYPO and the low end means Hyper. T4 free 0.82-1.77 is normal.  Please give us the scale or reference range  your lab used so we can be sure.

    So please take the thyroid med your doctor gave you and it takes 6 to 12 weeks to build a good level.  In time you will feel better and the bad symptoms will fade.

    Hashi's can do the swings and the hyper side is all the anxious feelings & panic attacks so get your prescription and start on that.  you may need Xanax for anxiety attacks if they get worse.  No shame, that is used for some people who get bad anxiety attacks.

    You must take all thyroid meds on an empty stomach and wait 1 hour before food. Please take a multi-viatmin with Iron as we need ferritin a component of iron to make the medication work.  It takes 6 to 12 weeks to build a proper thyroid blood level.

    You will have blood drawn again in about 2 to 3 months agian and hopefully you will be feeling better,

    Any questions just ask,

    Shelly

     

    Report
    • Posted

      Is it normal for a doctor to refuse a Free T3 test? And is 20+lbs weight loss in 2 months common with Hashimoto's? My doctor has stated that he does not feel it is Hashimoto's at all. But if the medication is the same, then I should be okay?
      Report
    • Posted

      Hello Robert:

      If you are in the UK they will not do FT3 via NHS.  I am in the USA and it is covered by diagnosis code and insurance on most plans.   Some old timey doctors will not do FT3 as they feel TSH and T4 are more important. This is bad thinking.  However you can ask again for that test or call your plan and ask if that test is covered.

      Hashimoto's can cause swings in the hormone level. You can be HYPER for a while and then HYPO.  I did that in my younger days.

      There are different forms of Hypothyroidism, and you may need the medication to help stabilize you.

      So yes, some people can have swings and lose weight at first and if the thyroid gets worse they will gain back the weight.  In my younger days I was really thin and looked Hyper and then I gained it sadly,  back.

      There are different thyroid meds, Synthroid and Levo are the same. Thryrolar (liotrix) T4/T3 combo, Armour thyroid from a pig's gland Thyroid S also a natural, Thyroid W is another natural. They are made from a pig's thyroid which is close to a humans one.

      Keep me posted on how you do,

      Shelly

       

      Report
    • Posted

      I am in USA. I think my doctor is one of the old-timey ones you describe. He refuses to authorize a Free T3 test or a referral for a specialist for any of my issues.
      Report
    • Posted

      Hello Robert:

      Well I know you can maybe see if your insurance plan will let you find a better Internal Medicine  (IM) Doctor.  Some plans HMO's do not allow it.  Most IM doctors refer you to an Endocrinologist since some have no understanding of the thyroid.

      If you are on a PPO plan you can go to any doctor. 

      If you are on an HMO plan, what you can do is see if you can talk to your insurance plan customer service, call them and explain about this doctor and  the need to see an Endocrinologist and see if there is any way to get a change in IM doctor for you.  Sometimes they will allow a switch.

      Good news is that once on the medication you will feel better and the TSH will come down. Give it about 6 to 12 weeks most people feel much better after 1 month.

      Any questions, just ask.

      Shelly

      Report

Join this discussion or start a new one?

New discussion

Report as inappropriate

Thanks for your help!

We want the forums to be a useful resource for our users but it is important to remember that the forums are not moderated or reviewed by doctors and so you should not rely on opinions or advice given by other users in respect of any healthcare matters. Always speak to your doctor before acting and in cases of emergency seek appropriate medical assistance immediately. Use of the forums is subject to our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy and steps will be taken to remove posts identified as being in breach of those terms.

newnav-down newnav-up