Need help with labs

Posted , 5 users are following.

I have been in and out of the drs and finally went to reumetologist and we

discussed the possibly of RA, Sjorgens and possibly lupus with my main concerns which are:

- Severe fatigue

- Foggy brain/short term memory problems, very hard to concentrate

- Skin rash in hands that come and go will lasts for months to where my hands crack and bleed after blisters pop

- Weight gain

- Swelling of hands

- Hip pain and knee pain

- Severe pain in the wrists and ankles in am (usually subsides in about an hour or 2 after waking and than back at the end of the night)

- Tingling in hands

- Loosing hair

- Dry skin

My Labs:

C-Reactive Protein 1.1 mg/dL ( <0.5 mg/dL)

Sed Rate 7 mm/Hr ( <20 mm/Hr)

ANA Positive

ANA TITER 1 1:160 Titer ( <1:80 Titer)

ANA PATTERN Speckled

Cyclic Citr Pep,IgG 0.5 IU/mL ( <7 IU/mL)

RF by Nephlometry <10 IU/mL ( <14 IU/mL)

DNA Antibody Screen Negative

RNP Antibody 2 UNITS

Smith Antibody 7 UNITS

Sjogrens Antibody Negative

Free T3 (FT3) 3.3 pg/mL ( 2.3 - 4.2 pg/mL)

Free T4 (FT4) 0.97 ng/dL ( 0.80 - 1.80 ng/dL)

TSH 0.86 uIU/mL ( 0.30 - 5.00 uIU/mL)

25-Hydroxy Vit.D 21 ng/mL ( >20 ng/mL)

Parathyroid labs pending (hx of kindney stones)

1 like, 11 replies

Report / Delete

11 Replies

  • Posted

    Hi gid yes definitely auto immune disease. I have Behcet's and didn't have positive ana. I don't know if your esr pr crp are normal but they are your inflammatory markers. Mine are usually raised but not always.

    Do you have flushing of your face or upper torso?? Any ulceration anywhere?

    I have the same issues of hair loss...joint pain....fatigue. Foggy brain. Tingling numbness. Not any more I have to add because I get great treatment now.

    What is being done with you now? Are you referred on by your gp??

    Report / Delete Reply
    • Posted

      My CRP is 1.1 which from what I read is slightly positive. This was my first appt with a reuhmatologist after years in and out of PCP (all my symptoms have been blamed of pregnancy or being a mother over the years) I am just waiting for my recheck appt with him. Just trying to understand the labs to get an early idea of what's going on.

      I'm glad you've gotten relief of your symptoms and your treatment plan seems to be working for you!

      Report / Delete Reply
    • Posted

      Yes sadly Vanessa treatment can be a bit of a struggle because it varies so much from one doc to the next. Getting a diagnosis is hard enough. I have seen different specialists and it took some time for me to get to see the right doc to get good ttratment. Where in the country are you?
      Report / Delete Reply
  • Posted

    Oh and do you have dry mouth or eyes?
    Report / Delete Reply
    • Posted

      Yes I get it too Vanessa. I am not sure that the so called butterfly rash always looks the same. Think the flushing is different for different people.

      I think you do have some kind of vasculitis but the only one who can help you figure out which kind now is a consultant. Symptoms are so overlapping for the different conditions. You need specialist help here but would recommend you keep a diary of symptoms. It is useful zi think when you go to appointments.

      Report / Delete Reply
    • Posted

      Oh just noticed you are in Michigan. There is good help and support from the Vasculitis Foundation in the USA. Try speaking to them to explain your test results etc. They are a great resource for sufferers including those needing diagnosis. They can also advise you on where to go for good care if you need another specialist.

      I understand how you feel. This is a struggle this illness. But there is treatment and support. Keep going. It does get better with proper diagnosis. Xx

      Report / Delete Reply

Join this discussion or start a new one?

New discussion Reply

Report or request deletion

Thanks for your help!

We want the forums to be a useful resource for our users but it is important to remember that the forums are not moderated or reviewed by doctors and so you should not rely on opinions or advice given by other users in respect of any healthcare matters. Always speak to your doctor before acting and in cases of emergency seek appropriate medical assistance immediately. Use of the forums is subject to our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy and steps will be taken to remove posts identified as being in breach of those terms.

newnav-down newnav-up