Need some help understanding my thyroid test results

Posted , 3 users are following.

This discussion has been locked due to a period of inactivity. Start a new discussion

HI all,

I need some help analysing my Thyroid test results. So I've suspected that I've had some thyroid/Adrenal dysfunction for a while now. I've been to the doctor who measured my TSH levels and after some persuasion finally my Free T3 and Free t4. My results have come back and she said all is normal.  I really thought that there was an issue as I have many symptoms (e.g inability to lose weight, hair loss, fatigue, unrefreshed after sleeping etc)

TSH: 1.89

FREE T3: 4.6 pmol/L (Reference 2.9-6.0)

T4 Free: 11.5 pmol/L (Reference 7.2-21.0)

ANTI-TPO <10 (Reference range <35)

ANTI TG: <10 (Reference <40)

Can anyone tell me is there any indication here that the doctor might be wrong? 

I'm wondering if it is perhaps I'm looking at the wrong area and it is in fact more adrenal related.

Thanks in advance for any help

0 likes, 7 replies

Report

7 Replies

  • Posted

    As far as I know, and I could easily be mistaken, your results look ok. However it would be good to get your cortisol, selenium, vit D, iron/ferritine, Vit B12 checked too. Sometimes dr's aren't that willing so u may need to change your dr.

    Report
    • Posted

      Hi,

       

      Thanks for your reply. Yes, sorry I should have added I am a 32-year-old female with a 12-month-old baby.

       

      I do have Vitamin B12 & D and cortisol labs that the doctor said were all okay:

      Vitamin D: 99 nmol/L (reference range 75-250)

      B12: 232 pmol/L (reference range >133)

       

      My ferritin levels were however a bit low: 38 ug/L (reference range 11-145)

      - Could this be causing all my symptoms, though?

       

      Report
    • Posted

      Unsure but are u breastfeeding? Always helps to take a multivit with baby. Your ferritin could use a little help. I find floradix is great.
      Report
    • Posted

      Hi I was exactly the same since October last year and even the doctor thought it was thyroid but like you bloods kept coming back OK eventually after being referred they discovered I had a 3cm thyroid nodule which they reckon don't cause symptoms but after then developing swallowing problems the specialist decided to remove it and I had half my thyroid removed 4 weeks ago and guess what all the symptoms seem to have gone I was iron deficient too so I take iron xx

      Report
    • Posted

      Hi yvette,

      Thanks for that. I did go for a thyroid ultra sound 2 weeks ago as a naturopath said they felt nodules (although the doctor said she couldn't) . i havent heard anything from the doc about the results which I'm presuming means all was fine with the rest

      Report
    • Posted

      Snap my doctor said he couldn't feel anything but I could feel the lump in my neck chase it up hun because honestly they do cause symptoms and I feel loads better since mine has gone xx good luck hun I'm on this road now with my mum who has suffered for years with no answers xx

      Report

Report as inappropriate

Thanks for your help!

We want the forums to be a useful resource for our users but it is important to remember that the forums are not moderated or reviewed by doctors and so you should not rely on opinions or advice given by other users in respect of any healthcare matters. Always speak to your doctor before acting and in cases of emergency seek appropriate medical assistance immediately. Use of the forums is subject to our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy and steps will be taken to remove posts identified as being in breach of those terms.

newnav-down newnav-up