New ckd stage 3 diagnosis but not reason why, feeling confused?

Posted , 4 users are following.

This discussion has been locked due to a period of inactivity. Start a new discussion

Hi.

After an NHS midlife check I had an egfr result of 59 so I have been tested over the past 6 months to see if it would improve and today the gp has now said my medical record will be marked as stage 3 ckd as all my results show between 50-59. I'm at a loss as I'm a healthy weight, exercise, never smoked, hardly drink, eat a good diet, never taken drugs or protein supplements, don't have diabetes, high blood pressure or cholesterol and have no family history. So why do I have this?? I'm now awaiting a scan of my kidneys and bladder and was told to consider going on statins. I'm just in a state of despair as I don't know why. I've had no protein or blood in my urine infact my only health concern has been insomnia but I've blamed that on 3 kids and a busy brain!! Any info or advice would be greatly received thanks x

0 likes, 4 replies

Report

4 Replies

  • Posted

    Hi,

    Are you male or female and how old are you?

    I have one kidney with a gfr around that. Gfr's can fluctuate generally mine are around 59 but I have had readings in the 70's too...whenever my gfr labs are taken by my nephrologist at the hospital it's always in the 70's when taken by my primary and sent to a different lab it's usually around 59...different labs and time of day it was taken can all have an effect. I am 44 and female. I had quite a few UTI infections especially in my 20's ...My nephrologist tested me for everything regarding my decreased function and his conclusion was being a female I could've had some kidney infections I wasn't aware of that did a little damage through the years so now I have some decreased function. Not sure if this would be a possibility in your case?

    My nephrologist assured me not to worry even with a label of CKD 3 especially with no underlying factors.I don't feel you should either if your doctor isn't finding anything that is contributing to that number. You should remain stable at or around 59. If something is found to be causing it then usually whatever it is when corrected should improve your function.

    Report
  • Posted

    Hi, everything you have said sounds very similar to my diagnosis and I have remained at stage 3 since 2000. Sometimes there are no answers as to why. The term ckd, is an unfortunate one as it makes it sound worse than it sometimes is. Having it has had no impact on my lifestyle except I react quicker when getting an infection and taking daily medication. The doctors don't know the reason I have it but similar to andrea75543 my doctor thinks I may have had lots of untreated infections as a child. I have had multiple test at the hospital with no conclusive answers. Don't let it take over your life.
    Report
  • Posted

    how old are you ? the NHS is for 40 to 74 year olds...., and if your 74 years old a eGFR of 66 is normal, if your 40 years old an eGFR of 100 is normal. it's not just high blood pressure, and protein that damages comprimised kidneys..., stone fruits, and foods high in potassium and sodium are also damaging to comprimised kidneys. dehydration is also damaging (have you drank 2 liters minimun of water every day of your life ?) have you ever had urinary reflux ? anyway you dont have to worry to much, even at age 40 if you have stage 3, you can in most cases halt it's progression, through medical intervention and lifestyle changes.

    most people in your situation don't die of kidney disease, they die with it..., but normally they die from something else.

    Report
  • Posted

    Hi and thanks for your replies.

    I am 41 and my results on 4 blood tests have ranged between 51 - 59 - the concern of the GP I think was that they were dropping at each blood test.

    As I say I have no medical conditions linked and a very healthy lifestyle (I am a nutrionist for the NHS so cant even say I have a high salt diet either as I have been very aware of diet since my teens). I have worked with CKD patients and all of them have either had diabetes, high blood pressure or cholesterol plus weight to lose so I think this is why I have been so shocked by the diagnosis.

    I have only every had a bout of cystitis once so not prone to water infections either.

    The only link I can see from what I have researched over the weekend is the fact that I had pre-eclampsia with all 3 of my pregnancies - not sure if the links are heavily researched byt it certainly woudl apply to me if true.

    I will await the scans now anyway but I ammost concerned about being asked to start taking statins.  I will read the nice guidelines but is anyone else taking them for CKD alone?

    Apologies for my initial message maybe sounding dramatic - of course this will not affect my life - I think it was just such as shock considering my age, family background and current lifestyle.  I feel like I need a reason why even though I appreciate I probably wont get one!!

    Report

Join this discussion or start a new one?

New discussion

Report as inappropriate

Thanks for your help!

We want the forums to be a useful resource for our users but it is important to remember that the forums are not moderated or reviewed by doctors and so you should not rely on opinions or advice given by other users in respect of any healthcare matters. Always speak to your doctor before acting and in cases of emergency seek appropriate medical assistance immediately. Use of the forums is subject to our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy and steps will be taken to remove posts identified as being in breach of those terms.

newnav-down newnav-up