New diagnosis

Posted , 4 users are following.

This discussion has been locked due to a period of inactivity. Start a new discussion

I was diagnosed last week with Graves' disease. I am 41 and have been trying for a baby for 9 months. I found out I have a thyroid problem purely because by gyne did hormone tests. I don't feel unwell. I have had some hair loss in the past few months around the front of my hairline.

My result were: TSH, basel <0.01mU/1 Reference 0.16 - 4.25.

FT3, 9.9pmol/1 Reference 3.6 - 6.4,

FT4 34.7pmol/1 Reference 12.3 - 20.2,

Anti - TRAK FEIA 9.0 E/ml Reference 3.3.

My Dr wants me to go on Neo-Mercazole - 30mg. I am confused as I thought I could not take this if wanting to get pregnant? I personally would like to make diet and lifestyle changes for a few months to see if it makes any difference. I  don't know if I'm being stupid and risking my health by refusing the drugs? Any help is much appreciated through this very confusing time. 

0 likes, 8 replies

Report

8 Replies

  • Posted

    Hi jane63570,  sorry to hear you have been diagnosed with Graves' disease. You were right to be confused as at least during the first trimester of gestation the anti-thyroid medication of choice is PTU. 

    The typical treatment time of GD is 15 - 18 months. In my case, I had to take Carbimazole (the active ingredient is Neo-Mercazole) for nearly two years starting at a dose of 30mg all the way down to 2.5mg during the last few months. 

    You could consider starting treatment as soon as possible because any thyroid disorder, hypothyroidism or hyperthyroidism, will make it more difficult to get pregnant. Starting treatment does not preclude you from making the diet and lifestyle changes you mentioned. 

    In women with normal thyroid function, the level of thyroxine (FT4) increases early during pregnancy. In your case, this might mean an even higher level of thyroxine in your bloodstream. 

    TSH receptor antibodies that cause GD cross the placental barrier and may cause hyperthyroidism in the fetus. On the other hand, anti-thyroid drugs might cause hypothyroidism in the fetus. Should you become pregnant during your treatment then the baby's thyroid function will have to be monitored together with yours. 

    During pregnancy, you will need a sufficient intake of Iodine to prevent developmental issues affecting the baby's nervous system. At the same time, you should avoid high amounts of Iodine as this can cause hyperthyroidism. Before pregnancy, the daily allowance of Iodine is 150 microgram and during pregnancy, it is 250 microgram. 

    There is a lot of information on the site of the British Thyroid Foundation. You could have a look at Projects and then select Pregnancy

    I have sent you a private message with a link to the document called: Lothian Guidance for Diagnosis and Management of Thyroid Dysfunction in Pregnancy. Hope it is of interest. 

     

    Report
  • Posted

    If you are not feeling sick and having many symptoms I would say stay off the meds as long as possible. If you are trying to get pregnant and succeed your diagnoses might get worse. I would get a second opinion. I had my primary and endocrinologist giving me two different answers. I followed my gut and thank goodness cause I could have ended up with a lifetime issue.
    Report
    • Posted

      Hi Megan, Please share what's your gut you followed to prevent a lifetime issue? and what is this lifetime issue? Thanks.

      Report
    • Posted

      My primary wanted to set me up for an emergency surgery of removing my thyroid only after my uptake scan. Which I refused and waited. My Endo was persistent it was cancer. I had a head, neck and chest scans, this all went on for about 4 months and I was sick as a dog. I finally than had a biopsy. Which came back neg for cancer. I started slowly feeling better and they diagnosed me with thyroiditis. I could have ended up having surgery and lifetime meds for nothing.
      Report
    • Posted

      Oh, how are you so lucky and blessed! May I ask again what was the result/impression of your uptake scan that your endo took as an evidence of thyroid cancer? Thanks  (real experience is of most help)
      Report
    • Posted

      June this year my neck swelled up and the small nodule i original had grew 2cm larger almost overnight. I had an ear infection that didn't go away for about 2 months, at least they treated me for it cause the pain was horrible. My uptake showed the nodule was cold, but thyroid duction normal. I wish pics could be uploaded because I have before and after photos

      Report
    • Posted

      You can upload pictures but you have to select "Request desktop page" in your browser's options (if you are on a mobile device). You will see a set of icons above the text input area. One of them opens the file select dialogue. Make sure the file size is below 2Mb.

      Report

Join this discussion or start a new one?

New discussion

Report as inappropriate

Thanks for your help!

We want the forums to be a useful resource for our users but it is important to remember that the forums are not moderated or reviewed by doctors and so you should not rely on opinions or advice given by other users in respect of any healthcare matters. Always speak to your doctor before acting and in cases of emergency seek appropriate medical assistance immediately. Use of the forums is subject to our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy and steps will be taken to remove posts identified as being in breach of those terms.

newnav-down newnav-up