Off meds, bad test results, please help

Posted , 4 users are following.

This discussion has been locked due to a period of inactivity. Start a new discussion

I started levo last Feb and stopped in Sept as had enough of all the bad side effects and no improvement. At the same time as having slight hypothyroid I also have inner ear infection and mononucleosis.  I also have raised TPO levels.

Blood tests done today show these results:

slightly raised TCMH levels

ferritin 49 (13-150)

TSH 5.33 (0.27- 4.20)

T3 3.3 (2.0-4.4)

T4 9.7 (9.3-17.0)

TPO 416.3 (<34)

Anti-thyroglobulin 98.8 (<115)

It's the worst TPO results this year which is worrying although I do know that it's not THAT high (yet).

My dr believes that my body has a problem with receptors and that there's something happening maybe not in production of thyroid hormone but perhaps in using it correctly.

Since the T3 and T4 levels seem ok, why is my TSH high?

 

0 likes, 7 replies

Report

7 Replies

  • Posted

    Hi Mary, your bloodwork is certainly trying to say something. There is information out there about thyroxin resistance, which could be related to high anti thyroxin antibodies. 

    With th high thyroid/ thyroxin antibodies, the body attacks your own thyroxin and assumably takes it out of circulation. Your high TSH tells you that your brain thinks there isn't enough thyroxin available for your cells. This is a feedback loop that the body uses to regulate the thyroid and thyroxin levels. TSH signals your thyroid to produce thyroxin.

    Since your T3 and T4 are fine, your doc's point that thyroxin may not be getting into the cells is reasonable. 

    There are some comtroversial therapies to reduce thyroxin resistance, but if you're fed up with the meds, you're better off focusing on another route. You also have Mono, so right now your body is completely overwhelmed and probably very delicate.

    Since you have two immune system issues (the mono and the high thyroid antibodies), you might consider focusing on getting your entire system healthy and over the Mono as a first step. Examine your diet. Caffeine and diet sodas as well as gluten (wheat, rye and barley)  all can have an influence on your thyroid and immune system. Other foods called goitrogens can irritate the thyroid as well. Your body needs lots of protein to heal itself.

    It it might be worth your time to look into foods that should and shouldn't be eaten for both thyroid and mono. See if you can make some headway there.

    Report
    • Posted

      My dr has prescribed me Actyr for 2 months to see if it'll help my thyroid.

      I guess I'll have to tweak my diet, again. And take the extra vits. Thank you!

      Report
    • Posted

      I was on levo from Feb - August and collapsed so decided enough was enough, too many bad side effects and no improvement. I'd changed my dr in July and she's very supportive of me and agrees with anything I ask (compared to my last dr who referred me to a psy to help me accept the side effects!).

      She has prescribed this as she thinks that perhaps my body still needs time to readjust after the levo, and that my body may need a little help. She wants me to take this for 2 months, unless I start feeling really bad then I must return to her.

      Do you know Actyr? I must say when I started taking all the supplements and alternative treatments in July I did feel an improvement...but then I naively hoped this nightmare would disappear.

      Report
    • Posted

      Mary, I'm with you on the meds. Enough is enough! That crap nearly killed me.

      I'm on essential amino acid supplements plus extra phenylalanine to wean off the meds. 

      I'm glad to hear I'm headed in the right direction. That's a relief! I had a really great Endo for a while, but when I moved, was unable to find a good one, even though I tried several. 

      Report
  • Posted

    Ferritin is too low. .

    Any b12 results or d3

    Because the thyroid needs everything top top to function correctly

    Report

Join this discussion or start a new one?

New discussion

Report as inappropriate

Thanks for your help!

We want the forums to be a useful resource for our users but it is important to remember that the forums are not moderated or reviewed by doctors and so you should not rely on opinions or advice given by other users in respect of any healthcare matters. Always speak to your doctor before acting and in cases of emergency seek appropriate medical assistance immediately. Use of the forums is subject to our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy and steps will be taken to remove posts identified as being in breach of those terms.

newnav-down newnav-up