Osteomyletis in Bone and Bone Marrow Plus Anemia

Posted , 3 users are following.

I first became infected with Osteomyletis at the age of 9 and was operated on after a stupid delay in getting me to the hospital.   That was in my left hip and thigh initially.  I have a large open type scar from that which was kept open so it could drain.  I suppose my bone was scraped but naturally I can't remember that.   It was and is I believe in both bone and bone marrow.   

A day or so after the operation my face became hugely swollen and red.   My leg never did swell or show the classic signs of the big O and hasn't since even when my temperature has been 106 deg F or just over 41 deg C. 

I have had numerous attacks since then which I will talk about later but at the moment although I am in pain all tests so far have not shown it.   I believe it is deep in my bone marrow and this is perhaps why it is hard to pick up on even with scans. 

I have some questions regarding the Anemia that I have.  My iron content is 5 instead of the 150 to 350 I believe.   That sounds very low to me but I guess it explains why I feel so very weak, my brain is muddled and I find it hard to breathe properly to mention a few. 

My White blood cell count have bees low for ages (years) but at the moment is 11.

My Red blood cell count has gone up from 102 to 107 versus whatever is normal.  

Can anyone give me an idea about what this all means especially the Anemia as I am so very weak. 

Thanks all ..  I am hoping Bruce How will be able to help  me.

Gwendoline

0 likes, 6 replies

Report / Delete

6 Replies

  • Posted

    I made a mistake with my White Blood Cell count it is 14.8 not 11 as I stated before.  I was told that 11 was normal but truly I don't trust the doctors to tell the truth.   For ages my doctor has said on 2 or 3 occasions that my white blood cell count was a little high but it meant nothing,

    Also he fessed up that I have been a "little" anemic for some time.   I feel I am rarely told the truth and get the run around.

    Report / Delete Reply
  • Posted

    I also suffered with Anemia and had lots of blood transfusions but as I was so young all I remember was I had blood transfusions I am sorry to hear you are suffering with pain I know as all Osteo sufferers do what intense pain you are suffering with. I would have thought that today they could get that pain under control. Hope you manage to get the pain sorted. Mike.
    Report / Delete Reply
    • Posted

      Hi Mike,  from memory I only had one transfusion that I know of but I can't remember it.  I have to go to the doctors again on Tuesday but a different one and maybe I will get some help.   I think I will get Tramadol but it seems they have side effects not that I am really worried any that.

      Do you know just how low a count of 5 is for Anemia.  If 150 to 250 is normal for a female then 5 sounds horribly low to me.  I am very weak but would like to know what an acceptable reading actually is without too much danger.

      Gwendoline Dawn

      Report / Delete Reply
    • Posted

      Hi Mike,  I know it is the Iron content in one's blood that is checked on.  I found another site which has a zero point in the numbers.  As the doctor that gave me the results over the phone barely speaks English it is possible he left out some zero points in the numbers he quoted.   

      Cut and Pasted below are some Blood value, copied from a site.  I didn't get the site name unfortunately.

      Red blood cell size and color. With iron deficiency anemia, red blood cells are smaller and paler in color than normal. 

      Hematocrit. This is the percentage of your blood volume made up by red blood cells. Normal levels are generally between 34.9 and 44.5 percent for adult women and 38.8 to 50 percent for adult men. These values may change depending on your age. 

      Hemoglobin. Lower than normal hemoglobin levels indicate anemia. The normal hemoglobin range is generally defined as 13.5 to 17.5 grams (g) of hemoglobin per deciliter (dL) of blood for men and 12.0 to 15.5 g/dL for women. The normal ranges for children vary depending on the child's age and sex. 

      Ferritin. This protein helps store iron in your body, and a low level of ferritin usually indicates a low level of stored iron.

      Gwendoline

      Report / Delete Reply
  • Posted

    Hi Gwen

    I think you should see an infectious disease specialist at a hospital like UCLA or Stanford or Cedars Sinai. Also, go to a surgeon who specializes in bone debridements. You shouldn't wait, take control and get some answers! I also have anemia and I think it makes Osteo worse. Take care of yourself and eat lots of greens that have high iron content! 

    Warmly,

    Melinda

     

    Report / Delete Reply

Join this discussion or start a new one?

New discussion Reply

Report or request deletion

Thanks for your help!

We want the forums to be a useful resource for our users but it is important to remember that the forums are not moderated or reviewed by doctors and so you should not rely on opinions or advice given by other users in respect of any healthcare matters. Always speak to your doctor before acting and in cases of emergency seek appropriate medical assistance immediately. Use of the forums is subject to our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy and steps will be taken to remove posts identified as being in breach of those terms.

newnav-down newnav-up