Overactive thyroid?? Help

Posted , 6 users are following.

This discussion has been locked due to a period of inactivity. Start a new discussion

Hi, I've not been well for a while and getting worse with severe joint pain, weight loss, eye inflammation, fatigue etc. Im 34 female in the UK, nurse gave me my results today over the phone, I won't see GP for a few days but said my bloods are normal except thyroid levels were not normal, my levels are: TSH 0.02 T4 30.9 and T3 9.2. I've seen different values online so wonder if anyone can clarify how bad these are please?

Many thanks

0 likes, 11 replies

Report

11 Replies

  • Posted

    Normal thyroid level NHS free t3( 3.6-6.5 ) 

    free t4 : (9-19.1) TSH level normal range ( 0.27-4.2) your thyroid level high ...

    Report
  • Posted

    First my blood test result 2008 : free t4 : 30.9 pmol/L 

    free t3 : 19.39 pmol/L my TSH was 0.01 second blood test 29.08.2008 was t4 : 22.7t3 10.69 ...

    Report
  • Posted

    Hi, like Tekin mentioned above, your FT4 (free thyroxine) and FT3 (free triiodothyronine) are above the normal range. Consistently, your TSH (thyroid stimulating hormone) level is suppressed as your body is trying to stop the overproduction of thyroid hormone. 

    To put it into perspective, when I had an FT4 level above 60 pmol/L I had hand tremor (was hardly able to write), a highly elevated resting heart rate, severe muscle pain, and was eating about 10 meals a day. The symptoms you are describing are typical for your FT4 level. It is important to get your thyroxine level down quickly by taking anti-thyroid medication. Your GP will refer you to an endocrinologist who will try to find out what is causing your hyperthyroidism. 

    Btw, I always made sure to get a blood test form and then I would do a blood test (at the hospital) about 10 days before the appointment with the endo. 

    Report
    • Posted

      Forgot to mention, you might want to ask your GP for a printout of your blood test report. On that, you will find all the info including the measuring units and the normal range. 
      Report
    • Posted

      Thanks for message I had hand tremor as well and low mood ,anxiety almost 8 years I was poorly treated ! 
      Report
    • Posted

      We delete content if it doesn’t meet the requirements in our Terms & Conditions.

    • Posted

      Sorry I didn't read message properly I sent wrong message wrong person 

      Report
    • Posted

      Sorry DanR ..I didn't read message properly ...

      Report
    • Posted

      No worries Tekin. Thanks for your replies. It would be useful to have the option to edit messages after posting. Unfortunately, it is not possible on this site. 
      Report
    • Posted

      Thanks for your replies. I just feel so awful, my heart beats so fast and has gotten worse in the last week. I'm hoping my GP can give me tablets straight away?

      I'm very worried as I would like another baby but feel like it's very risky now from what I've been reading.

      And I am very worried about my eyes as I have had problems with them for the last 3 years, severe dry eyes and re-occuring episcleritis, terrified they are going to bulge out.

      Report
  • Posted

    Thanks for your replies. I just feel so awful, my heart beats so fast and has gotten worse in the last week. I'm hoping my GP can give me tablets straight away?

    I'm very worried as I would like another baby but feel like it's very risky now from what I've been reading.

    And I am very worried about my eyes as I have had problems with them for the last 3 years, severe dry eyes and re-occuring episcleritis, terrified they are going to bulge out.

    Report

Join this discussion or start a new one?

New discussion

Report as inappropriate

Thanks for your help!

We want the forums to be a useful resource for our users but it is important to remember that the forums are not moderated or reviewed by doctors and so you should not rely on opinions or advice given by other users in respect of any healthcare matters. Always speak to your doctor before acting and in cases of emergency seek appropriate medical assistance immediately. Use of the forums is subject to our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy and steps will be taken to remove posts identified as being in breach of those terms.

newnav-down newnav-up