Quick question regarding sudden drop in kidney function test

Posted , 3 users are following.

I am a 28  year old male, i do not smoke or drink. 6 months ago my annual blood work showed my kidney function was great, my creatinine came back at 82 umol/l (range 62-115) and my gfr came back at 115 ml/min(range >90) which is also great and upon looking back at my records it has been those exact numbers for the past 10 years, also great.

now the issue, in the past 5 months i have complained to my family doctor about various issues, nasous/vomiting, frequent urination, difficultly urinating, lightheaded, and ive also had to go on 2 max dosages of blood pressure meds for sudden high blood pressure issues which have developed.

I ended up in the er a few weeks ago for sudden  muscle dysfunction, and a sudden spike in blood pressure, they found various issues with my blood work and the one thing that they didn't mention they found was my Creatinine which has always been in the low 80s was 103 umol/l and my gfr which has always been 115 was reported as LOW at 85 ml/min with a note saying consistent with mildy decreased kidney function.

do you think the sudden drop in kidney function along with the symptoms that have developed in the past 4 months are at all concerning? or am i overthinking it?. 

0 likes, 4 replies

Report

4 Replies

  • Posted

    Hi Will

    Unfortunately, yes,  I do think this is a worry for you. I’m 50 and I’ve just been tested myself. My Creatine is 78, which is fine, but my eGFR is 72,  which is not so good. At this stage I’m not too bad as the Creatine level is ok, but if that increases above 92 along with a drop in my eGFR then I would be looking at possible kidney damage if my eGFR drops to 60. It’s definitely concerning for you, as your young. I also have high blood pressure, I struggle to urinate, I have regular pains in both kidneys, I feel this is a warning sign for me to change my ways, I eat a lot of junk foods and drink alcohol, it’s a major worry for you as you don’t drink 🤔. It would be wise to get yearly blood pressure checks, and a urine test for blood and protein. Is your urine foamy? this would indicate protein. Persistently low eFGR is associated with increased risk of cardiovascular disease as well. There is a herb from the rain forest in the amazon called Quebra Pedra, it’s known as the ‘stone breaker’ because it breaks down kidney and gall stones, but it is used in tropical areas of the world to detoxify and strengthen the liver and kidneys. I am going to use this myself as I am getting a little concerned about my kidneys because of the pain and nausea that I’m getting regularly. If you are interested in this herb, you can buy it on amazon. Always try for organic if you can get it. I wish you the best of luck in trying to get your health back to normal. Best wishes 👍

    Report Reply
  • Posted

    Indeed you should visit a doctor.Have you tested electrolytes?Also cystatin C gives a better,more detailed GFR,so you can test it too.
    Report Reply
  • Posted

    I will mention it to my family doctor but  he is utterly useless anymore and the specialist are just downright bad tbh... a few years ago i also had very high potassium for about 3 months and had to get meds to lower until it went back down but my kidney function was normal then, i have also had slight elevations in ALT(liver) over the years. Another urine test i had was to screen for a  pheochromocytoma and everything was normal expect for a urine dopamine of 3750 (<2600mmol/d) which no doctor has an explanation for because it makes no sense at all, if my urine dopamine is that high it should be in response to stress and my stress hormones are normal.

    Report Reply
  • Posted

    I found something else abnormal on the same blood test report that my family doctor did not see or the er doctor, wondering if you guys think it is also significant.

    02 saturation venous is flagged as high 94% ( range 60-85) but at the same time my Lactate  is flagged as high at 2.5( range 0.4-2.0).

    The way i am seeing it is The elevated lactate means my tissues are not getting enough oxygen yet at the same time my oxygen level is too high? or am i completely wrong? lactate levels should decrease in response to too much oxygen?

    Report Reply

Join this discussion or start a new one?

New discussion Reply

Report as inappropriate

Thanks for your help!

We want the forums to be a useful resource for our users but it is important to remember that the forums are not moderated or reviewed by doctors and so you should not rely on opinions or advice given by other users in respect of any healthcare matters. Always speak to your doctor before acting and in cases of emergency seek appropriate medical assistance immediately. Use of the forums is subject to our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy and steps will be taken to remove posts identified as being in breach of those terms.

newnav-down newnav-up