Results

Posted , 4 users are following.

This discussion has been locked due to a period of inactivity. Start a new discussion

NaddyNaddy 2 hours ago 0 Replies

So I rang the doctors today and asked for pint out for my bloods and antibodies and for my partner to pick up on his way home from work, they didn't print the antibodies out so Iv got Full blood count results and thyroid results...

Tsh 0.02 mIU/L range 0.4-5.0

Free t4 24 pmol/L range 9-19

Urea 2.1 mil/L range 2.5-7.8

Total protein 77g/l range 60-80

Albumin 43g/l range 35-50

Globulin 34g/l range 20-35

Total bilirubin 8umol range 0-22

Alkaline phosphate 78U/L range 30-130

ALT 15U/L range 0-50

CRP <1 mg/L range 0-10

Sodium 138mmol/L range 133-146

Potassium 4.0mmol/L range 3.5-5.3

Chloride 109mmol/l range 95-108

Creatinine 37umol/L range 49-90

Albumin 42g/l range 35-50

Calcium 2.3mmol/L range 2.2-2.6

Magnesium 0.78mmol/L range 0.7-1.0

Haemoglobin 145g/l range 110-150

White blood cells 8.3 range 4-11

Platelets 312 range 150-400

Red blood cells 4.55 range 3.8-4.8

Haematocrit 0.420 ratio range 0.36-0.46

Mean cell volume 92.3 pg range 80-100

Mean cell haemoglobin 31.9 pg range 27-32

MCHC 345g/l range 320-360

Neutrophils 6.0 range 2.0-7.5

Lymphocytes 1.5 range 1.5-4.0

Monocytes 0.9 range 0.2-1.0

Eosinophils 0.0 range 0.02-0.5

Basophils 0.0 range 0.0-.01

If anyone could kindly help me that's good at reading results because I have no clue 😭😭😭

0 likes, 4 replies

Report

4 Replies

  • Posted

    Hi, your FT4 (free thyroxine) is somewhat above range. Your body tries to reduce the output of additional thyroxine by lowering the TSH level (thyroid stimulating hormone). That is why your TSH is below the normal range.

    Your antibody levels might indicate if the cause of your hyperthyroidism is of autoimmune nature.

    Report
    • Posted

      The doctor did call and say the antibodies come back as graves but I haven't seen the rest myself and don't have a lot of faith in my doctor as he's bin fobbing me off as a mental person for 10 years haha 

      Report
  • Posted

    Hey Nadia, 

    Dan hit the nail on the head, your numbers do Indicate Graves, does your primary care doctor want you to see an endocrinologist?

    Report
    • Posted

      Hiya yes Iv got my appointment on Tuesday with the endo so will finally have some answers 🙏 I'm abit worried about one of the tests looks like I have to much iron, anxiety through the roof haha 

      Report

Join this discussion or start a new one?

New discussion

Report as inappropriate

Thanks for your help!

We want the forums to be a useful resource for our users but it is important to remember that the forums are not moderated or reviewed by doctors and so you should not rely on opinions or advice given by other users in respect of any healthcare matters. Always speak to your doctor before acting and in cases of emergency seek appropriate medical assistance immediately. Use of the forums is subject to our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy and steps will be taken to remove posts identified as being in breach of those terms.

newnav-down newnav-up