RF and ANA+

Posted , 5 users are following.

I have tested + for low levels of RF and ANA but negitive for C-reactive protiene  These are my symptoms.  I don't have a rheumitologist or other specialist.  Just wondering what I should be trying for test wise and referrals next with my GP.

pitted nails

chronic diarrhoea 

joint pain, most joints, hips, wrists, elbow, knees, shoulders, fingers, worse in the AM

weight gain

sweaty feet and hands

either too hot or too cold

dry skin

brain fog

extra weight in mid section and double chin

anxiety

pms

menorangia

heart palps

tinitis 

headaches

difficulty swallowing over a “lump” in throat

indigestion

easy bruising

Dizzy when I bend over

Wake up in the night in cold sweats

large ganglion cyst removed from wrist

ovarian cysts 

currently on cytomel 25mg, and 30mg of synthroid, but last set of labs came back wonky, TSH    A0.09   range0.32-5.04mU/L

                                      T4 Free A7.3    range10.6-19.7pmol/L

                                      T3 Free 4.16     range 3.00-5.90pmol/L

Prolactin low A    3.1    range 4.2-28.2    ug/L

AM cortisol high side of normal- 498    range 125-536    nmol/  doctor isn’t willing to test cortisol further at this time.

ANA is 1:80 speckled pattern 

RF is 12  range <12 is a flag

C Reactive Protein (High Sensitivity) 1.6

-ultrasound of thyroid showed small lump, less than 1cm, repeat after a year shows no change.

0 likes, 16 replies

Report / Delete

16 Replies

Next
  • Posted

    Your symptoms  indicate low thyroid, your test results show autoimmunity, so keep current with your doctors, may want to have x-rays of hands and wrists to see if you have erosions seen in RA.  Chin up, it's all treatable after proper diagnosis

    Report / Delete Reply
    • Posted

      You could be in the early stages of "whatever" it is.  The chemistry may change in a month or so, but why wait?  Get those x-rays, because erosions can't be explained away.  There are 7 early signs of RA without even using blood work that a good doctor will see.  Google it.  Do you have a close relative with RA, early morning stiffness, swelling and stiffness in any fingers or toes, etc.  RF is Less than 1:80 (1 to 80) titer for normal, although some people who do have these conditions still have a "normal" or low RF.

      Normal value ranges may vary slightly among different laboratories.

      Report / Delete Reply
  • Posted

    You need to see a rheumatologist who knows about psoriatic arthritis. CRP is often normal in people with psoriatic arthritis, even though they appear to have most of the symptoms of rheumatoid arthritis. It's every bit as bad and damaging as RA, but too few doctors know about it. Pitted nails is a big sign. Weight gain is common. Do you have relatives with psoriasis

    Report / Delete Reply
  • Posted

    Hi Rose

      The telltale sign for me was the hand xrays which showed erosions and the MRi confirmed it.  Basically blood tests all normal.  Main problem that I had for well over  a year was unbelievable fatigue.  I was ready to go to bed at 630pm, most  unlike me   Only had swelling in 1 finger and the doc didn't even notice the swelling/  I had to tell him that my finger never looks like that normally.   So I think the xrays are the key.  I still don't have a tremendous amt of pain (thankfully)  We are all so different.  I am in the process of getting ready to start a biologic.  

      keep reading up on the disease/  ask questions of the docs/ get those xrays and go from there.   Some  have a definite diagnosis  confirmed with blood tests but others it is not so clear

       I THINK my Aunt had RA but I am not sure/  she had terrible pain in her joints/  I don't know if it was osteoarth or RA..  I also have vitilgo and Crohn's which are both autoimmune and no one in my extended family has had those

    Good luck!

     

    Report / Delete Reply

Join this discussion or start a new one?

New discussion Reply

Report or request deletion

Thanks for your help!

We want the forums to be a useful resource for our users but it is important to remember that the forums are not moderated or reviewed by doctors and so you should not rely on opinions or advice given by other users in respect of any healthcare matters. Always speak to your doctor before acting and in cases of emergency seek appropriate medical assistance immediately. Use of the forums is subject to our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy and steps will be taken to remove posts identified as being in breach of those terms.

newnav-down newnav-up