Risperidone augmentation

Posted , 2 users are following.

i am very concerned that it has been suggested i try this with my mirtazapine. I have no signs of bipolar.  Can anyone let me know of their experiences of this?

0 likes, 5 replies

Report / Delete

5 Replies

  • Posted

    Hi Ann. Risperidone is an antipsychotic and is mainly used to tream schizophrenia and yes, sometimes bipolar as well. However it is not uncommon for it to be used alongside an SSRI/SNRI to try and aleviate sysmptons of depression. Especially if the depression is proving difficult to treat, however that's not always the case. You're probably best of asking your Dr about why you have been prescribed it if you are concerned. It is a little alarming that they seem to have prescribed you something without explaining why!

    I hope you get some answers and that things start to improve for you.

    Report / Delete Reply
    • Posted

      Thanks for info. Explanation is:

      Psychiatrist has been unable to lift anx/dep with monotherapy as i cannot tolerate much in the way of anti deps, suggestion is to try augmentation with low dose of risperidone or olanzapine or another in that group.

      because i am on anticoagulant a lot of meds are contra indicated

      Report / Delete Reply
    • Posted

      Hi Ann,

      SSRI/SNRI are used from time to time in addition to antipsychotics to treat the negative symptoms of schizoaffective disorders. I am aware of research demonstrating that the combination of aripiprazole and sertraline is more effective in treating depression symptoms in patients suffering from schizophrenia than aripiprazole alone. However, whether it works the other way around – it is difficult to say, the evidence is rather limited.

      Now, I am not a medical doctor, but if you have any doubts, the best thing to do would be to see another specialist and ask for a second opinion. Antipsychotics have side effects and should be used only in patients suffering from psychotic conditions. If you’re not psychotic, it is possible that a change of antidepressant (e.g. to a tricyclic antidepressant or a MAO inhibitor) could be more beneficial.

      Report / Delete Reply

Report or request deletion

Thanks for your help!

We want the forums to be a useful resource for our users but it is important to remember that the forums are not moderated or reviewed by doctors and so you should not rely on opinions or advice given by other users in respect of any healthcare matters. Always speak to your doctor before acting and in cases of emergency seek appropriate medical assistance immediately. Use of the forums is subject to our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy and steps will be taken to remove posts identified as being in breach of those terms.

newnav-down newnav-up