Scared I have CANCER 😭😭😭

Posted , 7 users are following.

Hi all I'm 26 (27 in 4days) female overweight.

SORRY FOR THE LONG POST

My symptoms first started with constipation then I had some rectal pain and bleeding, eventually I started pooping again but the bleeding didn't subside then I started getting pain in my lower right abdomen(cramp sharp), around the same time my bowel movements completely changed I was (and still am) having soft fluffy pieces of stool and still rectal bleeding, then pain in my upper right abdomen (cramping sharp) started so I went for a ultrasound nothing to show what causes pain, now the pain in the upper middle and left its a burning pain I get no relief, feeling nauseous off my food a bit but still eating fatigued I also literally cannot stop burping. I'm booked to see a specialist who will decide if I need a colonoscopy (see him in March) I'm so worried that I have colon cancer or stomach cancer, I'll also post some of my bloods if that might help give a clue to someone. I'm so scared that I'm going to die 😭

my range vs (normal range)

Haemoglobin 150 (119-160)

WCC 8.9 (4.0-11)

Platelets 446 (150-450)

RCC 5.6 (3.8-5.8)

MCH 26.6 (27.0-32.0)

ESR 33 (<21)

CRP 16.1 (0.0-5.0) THIS IS THE MOST WORRISOME

Iron 7.9 (10.0-30.0)

Transferrin 2.3 (2.0-3.6)

Saturation 15 (10-45)

Ferritin 121 (10-120)

0 likes, 15 replies

Report / Delete

15 Replies

  • Posted

    Hello Mel

    Any attempts at a diagnosis here might be wide of the mark so I suggest you book an appointment with your GP /family practitioner. There is obviously something going on here so an early diagnosis and treatment is needed. I wish you well soon. Happy forthcoming birthday. I would suggest avoiding alcohol in view of your symptoms 

    Regards

      

     Brian

    Report / Delete Reply
    • Posted

      Hi Brian I have had many appointments with my GP nothing he can do until I see the specialist which is in March, I'm not after a diagnosis maybe some advice or just to talk to someone going through similar experience. I haven't touched alcohol for about 2 years stuff makes me sick. Thanks for the birthday wishes 😊

      Report / Delete Reply
  • Posted

    Dear Mel

    try googling "choose and book" which gives the option of another hospital and possibly an earlier appointment at another hospital

    Regards

    Brian

    Report / Delete Reply
    • Posted

      Thanks for the advice Brian but I'm in Australia 😊 I'm seeing a private specialist who unfortunately is very busy, I live in a small area so specialist are in short supply, I only know of 1 other in my area and he has a bad reputation of mishaps during colonoscopy perforated a few bowels so I'm safer waiting lol.

      Report / Delete Reply
  • Posted

    Hello Mel,

    My father-in-law had something that sounds somewhat similar to your symptoms called diverticulitis diagnosed with a colonoscopy.  The doctor said to never again eat small seeded foods and it worked very well.  Juicing is a great way to avoid small seeds and still get lots of nutrition.  And if you are thinking something more serious, then cut out all refined sugars.  Do lots of research on nutrition.  It's really hard the first few weeks then gets a lot easier.  

    Report / Delete Reply
  • Posted

    Hi. It's very unlikely that you're going to die. Before you start thinking cancer think about all the other things it could be - crohns disease, polyps, inflammatory bowel disease to name but three. There's also IBS. There's lots of things that can go wrong with the stomach/intestines/bowel/rectum, it doesn't have to be cancer. You've done exactly the right thing seeking medical advice so try to keep positive and wait to see what the specialist says.

    Report / Delete Reply
  • Posted

    Yesterday I had diarrhea it was yellow/brown today I'm a bit constipated I did manage a small poop it was very dark on the toilet paper, few spot of mucus which has been going on lately, I'm not sure what to do? Should I go tell my GP or just wait for my specialist appointment in 6 weeks?

    Report / Delete Reply
    • Posted

      Hello Mel,

      Here in the U.S. people go to the doctor for just about any reason imaginable.  A sore finger - literally anything.  Not saying it's right, but they do get the doctor's attention.  You should too.  Any change in bowels that you think is cleary not normal for you, then go to the doctor.  Get their attention.  If it's nothing then it's nothing.  If it's something then you have their attention.  If those doctors are like our doctors they can bump you up to top of the list with a phone call.

      Report / Delete Reply
  • Posted

    Hi, have you googled diverticulitis, I have this and many of your symptoms are mine when having a flare up. Mucous, loose stools, constipation, blood are all symptoms. Bright red is good, dark and black is not.  Mucous is the infection.  Your CRP is not high, mine was 26 in December due to DVT.  My GP in england said having a cold, arthritis, sore finger any inflammation in your body will make it go high so do not worry about that.  Your iron is low, compared to normal, and that can cause a lot things.  I am going though a flare up now and in pain as have constipation. I am also very anxious about my health and have convinced myself I have pancreatic cancer.  Googling is so so bad for us, but hard to stop doing.  Take care
    Report / Delete Reply
  • Posted

    Hi Mel,

    Is there any possibility that you have c diff?. I had the same symptoms mine was bloody mucus stools and cramping. I hope your feeling better.

    Report / Delete Reply
  • Posted

    Hi Mel my sister has just been through all this and has been for 2 years she decided to have tests and a colonoscopy and biopsy they found out she as a wheat and diary intolerance as well has piles nothing more then that I hope that helps that every thing is not cancer xx take care xx
    Report / Delete Reply

Join this discussion or start a new one?

New discussion Reply

Report or request deletion

Thanks for your help!

We want the forums to be a useful resource for our users but it is important to remember that the forums are not moderated or reviewed by doctors and so you should not rely on opinions or advice given by other users in respect of any healthcare matters. Always speak to your doctor before acting and in cases of emergency seek appropriate medical assistance immediately. Use of the forums is subject to our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy and steps will be taken to remove posts identified as being in breach of those terms.

newnav-down newnav-up