Seeking advice

Edited , 2 users are following.

I recently got my blood test results from a clinic.

image

The second image shows what the doctor says about the elevated levels:

image

Has anyone had the same issue before? If yes, what needs to be done to bring them back to normal?

Thanks.

0 likes, 1 reply

Report / Delete

1 Reply

  • Posted

    I am by no means a doctor, but I can speak briefly on bilirubin. I am a 35, overall healthy male that has had elevated bilirubin since my 20s. Seems like each year, I am above the normal range, with only one year being right at the highest of the normal range. I just had recent blood work conducted a week ago and my levels were 2.0 (normal 1.2). My mother has the same issue, so it seems to be hereditary. My doctor has chalked in up to Gilbert's Syndrome. I hope this helps.

    Report / Delete Reply

Report or request deletion

Thanks for your help!

We want the forums to be a useful resource for our users but it is important to remember that the forums are not moderated or reviewed by doctors and so you should not rely on opinions or advice given by other users in respect of any healthcare matters. Always speak to your doctor before acting and in cases of emergency seek appropriate medical assistance immediately. Use of the forums is subject to our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy and steps will be taken to remove posts identified as being in breach of those terms.

newnav-down newnav-up