Settling on Sintron dose to achieve INR 2-3

Posted , 3 users are following.

This discussion has been locked due to a period of inactivity. Start a new discussion

New to all this so please bear with me! Dad, 82, ICD fitted Oct '15. Sintron prescribed in Dec '15. Initial dose was 14g/week, reducedto 10g then 9g & following blood test on Thursday, when his INR was 5.9 & 6.3, now 7g.

How have people found the process to achieve INR of 2-3? Did it ttake a while?

Also is there a useful, at a glance, guide to vitamin k & what foods to avoid?

(Live NE Spain - but please don't call us ex-pats!)

1 like, 7 replies

Report

7 Replies

  • Posted

    Dads blood tests today. INR 5.1 then 4.9. Arrgh! Was hoping for 2-3! Another hospital consult. Decided to reduce dose, further, to 5g over 7 days for 14 days then re-test.

    Elfnsafety - still waiting for your reply!

    On a +ve note - today marks 3 months since dads ICD was fitted.Only another 3 months to go, before he can get 'back to normal' hopefully!

    Report
  • Posted

    I have been able to maintain INR 2-3 for six months, taking 3 to 3.5mg Warfarin.

    ​Highest 3.4 in early days steady for whole period average 2.5.  Normal diet, no alcohol.

    Report
    • Posted

      Thanks for this, every little bit of info is helpful.

      Today's blood test: INR 3.4, not perfect but better than 5 or 6+

      After discussion with hospital (we go to a local nurse, 10 min drive for the test, it saves a 45-50 min drive to hospital), dose reduced to 4.5g over 7 days.

      On a positive note, next re-test is in 3 weeks not 2!

      Also we decided Dad could drive his tractor a bit (not on road, on the land). So yesterday he did 30 mins helping move some logs. After 3 months of relative inactivity, he needed to do. something little more physically & mentally taxing.

      Report
  • Posted

    Monday morning - trip to A & E (Lleida). Dad concerned about colour of his urine - very very dark (previous test showed nothing wrong). Was admitted for obs. Blood tests done. X-rays were all good. Catheterised & fluid introduced to wash out bladder - collected & tested. It was easy to see it's colour - it had gone from brownish to an unmistakable red. I lost count of how many 3 litre bags of fluid were used. Urine clearer, but not clear. Re-did blood tests.Discharged after 36 hrs. Outcome: further reduction of Sintron to4g/week. Next INR test 1 March.

    (All other meds stopped for duration of his stay. Back on now)

    Could Sintron be the sole cause of this?

    Report
  • Posted

    Latest blood test - INR now 1.4. Want 2-3 so INCREASED Sintrondose to 5.5 g/7 days. Next test in 14 days. Urine colour varies - clear to darkish brown/red. The hospital said how important dads fluid intake was - 2 litres/day minimum to be mostly water, some tea/juice.

    Any comments on this?

    Report

Join this discussion or start a new one?

New discussion

Report as inappropriate

Thanks for your help!

We want the forums to be a useful resource for our users but it is important to remember that the forums are not moderated or reviewed by doctors and so you should not rely on opinions or advice given by other users in respect of any healthcare matters. Always speak to your doctor before acting and in cases of emergency seek appropriate medical assistance immediately. Use of the forums is subject to our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy and steps will be taken to remove posts identified as being in breach of those terms.

newnav-down newnav-up