Severe fatigue and various blood results (ferritin, folate etc)

Posted , 4 users are following.

This discussion has been locked due to a period of inactivity. Start a new discussion

I have been ill for the last 10 months (severe fatigue, weakness, dizziness, brain fog, RLS etc). I had various tests done when I initially got ill and all came back normal so I was told it was probably Post Viral Fatigue and sent on my way.

i pushed for most tests and just got the following. I have an appointment with my GP next week but was hoping someone could help me make sense of them, particularly the high folate.

Serum vitamin B12 level 853 ng/L [150.0 - 900.0]

Serum ferritin level 6 ng/mL [10.0 - 210.0]

Serum folate level > 23.4 ug/L [3.1 - 19.9]

Haemoglobin concentration 108.0 g/L [110.0 - 150.0]

Haematocrit 0.341 l/l [0.36 - 0.46]

Mean cell volume 79.3 fL [80.0 - 101.0]

Mean cell haemoglobin level 25.1 pg [27.0 - 32.0]

other results were normal 

thanks in advance 

0 likes, 9 replies

Report

9 Replies

  • Posted

    Hi, the serum ferritin store looks really low at 6 should be over 20 min upper limit seems to very 150-200 etc, Haemoglobin below norm your reading 10.8, I think for males is 13 to 17 and females 12 to 15.
    Report
  • Posted

    Hi again, serum ferritin level is a measure of the Iron store yours at 6 is low, normal range 20 to 150/200 Haemoglobin concentration at 108 is low, normal range is 130 to 170.
    Report
    • Posted

      Could this be why I feel so horrific?? I'm barely able to function most of the time due to sever fatigue and get exhausted at the slightest exertion

      Report
    • Posted

      Hi, yes for sure, iron is vital to health, you can be pretty unwell, and can dangerous to low, needs to be in a range, you can have to much Iron which is all so very dangerous, I'll send PM with info.

      Report
  • Posted

    Martin gives good advice. Yours are a bit lower than my daughter's who has had similar symptoms. I'm guessing your doctor will put you some kind of iron supplement. 

    How sudden were your symptoms?  They don't think my daughter's symptoms caused by low iron and Vit D because they were too acute. They said it would of been a more gradual process. Still, she's taking supps which I hope help. 

    Report
  • Posted

    I'll also add they (some different doctors) have thought this caused and is still caused 8 weeks later by a virus. 

    Report

Join this discussion or start a new one?

New discussion

Report as inappropriate

Thanks for your help!

We want the forums to be a useful resource for our users but it is important to remember that the forums are not moderated or reviewed by doctors and so you should not rely on opinions or advice given by other users in respect of any healthcare matters. Always speak to your doctor before acting and in cases of emergency seek appropriate medical assistance immediately. Use of the forums is subject to our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy and steps will be taken to remove posts identified as being in breach of those terms.

newnav-down newnav-up