6 Replies

  • Posted

    Hi, is it itchy?  It looks like urticaria but could be anything.  Have a look at what patient.info says

    https://patient.info/health/acute-urticaria-hives

    Have you seen a doctor?

    Report
    • Posted

      consulted 6 doctors

      first doctor identified as "urticaria".

      asked same question in other forum they also said its "urticaria"

      iam loosing hope about my life

      iam hoping big help from online health forums

      thanks for your reply

       

      Report
  • Posted

    So, the next road I would go down, is allergy.

    Try to remember whether something triggered this rash.  It could be anything, even a new car or having the builders in.

    Manufacturers of soap powders etc are always changing their ingredients, so even if you always use Persil, for example, it doesn't mean the ingredients won't change.

    Report
    • Posted

      consulted 6 doctors so far

      medicines used so far :

      1)levocet

      2)mebryl

      3)xyzal

      4)zipcet

      5)teczine

      ------------------------------------------------------------------

      blood test on 31/7/13

      T.W.B.C - 8200/CUM.M

      A.E.C - 310

      -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

      BLOOD TEST ON 13-9-13

      T.W.B.C - 9400 CELLS/CUMM

      D.L.C -

      neutrophils - 51%

      lymphocytes - 41%

      Eosinophils - 06

      monocytes - 02

      basophils - 00

      H.B. - 90% 13.1 GRAMS

      T.R.B.C. - 5.04 MILLIONS/CUMM

      E.S.R - 12 MM/1 HOUR

      A.E.C - 500 CELLS/CUMM

      PLATELETS COUNT - 254000 CELLS/CUMM

      SERUM CREATININE - 0.7 MG/DL

      SERUM TOTAL BILIRUBIN - 0.6 MG/DL

      URINE ANALYSIS :

      appearance : clear

      colour - pale yellow

      reaction - acidic

      sugar - nil

      albumin - nil

      phosphates - nil

      bile salts - negative

      bile pigments - negative

      urobilinogen - negative

      Microscopic Examination :

      R.B.C -NIL

      PUS CELLS - 1 OR 2 HPF

      CASTS - NIL

      CRYSTALS - NIL

      EPITHELIAL CELLS - +

      -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

      BLOOD TEST ON 7-2-14:

      T.W.B.C - 8200

      D.C =

      POLYMORPHYS - 65%

      LYMPHOCYTES - 32%

      ESOINOPHILS - 02%

      MONOCYTES - 01%

      A.E.C - 140

      HB% - 80% G 11.6%

      HBsAG - NON REACTIVE (NEGATIVE)

      URINE - SUGAR = ++

      BLOOD SUGAR = 204

      SERUM CREATININE = 0.9

      L.F.T - SGPT = 28

      ON 7-2-14,it was very clear iam diabetic,and started using tablets for to control diabetes

      ------------------------------------------------------------------

      thyroid test - 16-9-2013

      T3 - 83 (60 - 181)

      T4 - 9.2 (4.5 - 12.6)

      TSH - 6.86 (0.35 - 5.50)

      used eltroxin 25mcg tablets as per doctor

      -----------------------------------------------------------------

      THYROID TEST - 10-7-2014

      T3 - 89 (60 - 181)

      T4 - 9.6 (3.2 -12.6)

      TSH - 4.36(0.35 - 5.50)

      now thyroid looks normal

      -----------------------------------------------------------------

      Report
  • Posted

    Hi Sir, Currently I am facing exactly same issues what you have described. I am getting rashes for last 10 months which looks exactly like the one you posted in in photos. I do not have any allergies as far as I have observed but unable to understand the problem.

    Currently I am taking teczine 10mg which is able to suppress these rashes for 2 days but every 2 days I have to take these medicines. 

    Can you please let me know if you problem is resolved now and how it got resolved. It will be of great help. Thank you

    Report

Join this discussion or start a new one?

New discussion

Report as inappropriate

Thanks for your help!

We want the forums to be a useful resource for our users but it is important to remember that the forums are not moderated or reviewed by doctors and so you should not rely on opinions or advice given by other users in respect of any healthcare matters. Always speak to your doctor before acting and in cases of emergency seek appropriate medical assistance immediately. Use of the forums is subject to our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy and steps will be taken to remove posts identified as being in breach of those terms.

newnav-down newnav-up