stage 4

Posted , 6 users are following.

This discussion has been locked due to a period of inactivity. Start a new discussion

gone in to stage 4 now egfr has went from 38 to 26 in 7 weeks

0 likes, 11 replies

Report

11 Replies

  • Posted

    Hi,

    Mine dropped rapidly towards the later stages (I stayed at stage 3 for 38 years).  I was told it would take 18 months 2 years but in reality it was 6 months.  Having said this everyone is different.  I there anything in particular you are concerned about, or were you just providing and update for the group?

    Report
  • Posted

    Very sorry to hear this.  Are you able to talk to your consultant about why this may have happened.  Have you changed any of your medications or taken any new ones? That said, mine has hovered around 22-26 for several years- it's not an exact measure- so fingers crossed that it won't get any worse for a good while. I'm on 24 at the moment and OK on that.  Good luck!

    Report
  • Posted

    no change in my medication or lifestyle go for another blood test this Thursday so fingers crossed
    Report
  • Posted

    Hi Davey

    What a shock you must have got when your egfr dropped! Mine has gone from 54 to 37 in 6 months due to Meloxicam medication (anti-inflammatory pain relief). I had no idea they could do this. That's fantastic your levels have gone up to 33 wow!!

    Report

Join this discussion or start a new one?

New discussion

Report as inappropriate

Thanks for your help!

We want the forums to be a useful resource for our users but it is important to remember that the forums are not moderated or reviewed by doctors and so you should not rely on opinions or advice given by other users in respect of any healthcare matters. Always speak to your doctor before acting and in cases of emergency seek appropriate medical assistance immediately. Use of the forums is subject to our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy and steps will be taken to remove posts identified as being in breach of those terms.

newnav-down newnav-up