Still not feeling good on T4 and T3

Posted , 8 users are following.

This discussion has been locked due to a period of inactivity. Start a new discussion

Hi I am hoping someone can help. I am 30 years old, diagnosed with hypothyroidism. I have been taking T4 for 3 years and started taking T3 since September 2015 because my endo has said my Free T3 could be better. My endo doesn't want to raise my T3 because of my TSH but I still have symptoms although they are a mishmash of hyper and hypo?

​Symptoms I still have - feeling cold, constipation, fatigue, weight loss, sweating, heavy periods, dry skin, hair loss, puffy eyes

I haven't taken T4 or T3 before any blood draws.

​Thank you for any help.

Jan 2016 - taking 100 mcg T4 and 10 mcg T3

TSH level - 0.02 (0.2 - 4.2)

Free T4 - 18.3 (12 - 22)

​Free T3 - 4.8 (3.9 - 6.7)

​Dec 2016 - taking 100 mcg T4 and 10 mcg T3

TSH level - 0.02 (0.2 - 4.2)

Free T4 - 20.6 (12 - 22)

​Free T3 - 5.2 (3.9 - 6.7)

​Nov 2015 - taking 100 mcg T4 and 10 mcg T3

TSH level - 0.05 (0.2 - 4.2)

​Free T4 - 20.0 (12 - 22)

Free T3 - 5.0 (3.9 - 6.7)

Sep 2015 - taking 175 mcg T4

TSH level - 1.25 (0.2 - 4.2)

Free T4 - 17.8 (12 - 22)

Free T3 - 4.2 (3.9 - 6.7)

Jun 2015 - taking 150 mcg T4

TSH level - 5.61 (0.2 - 4.2)

Free T4 - 15.4 (12 - 22)

​Free T3 - 4.3 (3.9 - 6.7)

TPO antibodies - 275 (<34)

May 2015 - taking 125 mcg T4

TSH level - 6.4 (0.2 - 4.2)

Free T4 - 14.3 (12 - 22)

​Free T3 - 4.1 (3.9 - 6.7)

​TPO antibodies - 48.5 (<34)

​TG antibodies - 266.3 (<115)

1 like, 11 replies

Report

11 Replies

  • Posted

    I have been very sick with lots of pain for 11 years i am 48 since then, I have a child with Autism. I will make this short since I typed a long message and lost it. (my computer messed up) I am now  taking Nature thyroid  a natural  T3 and T4 medication and feel better than I have in a long time(although I feel medication needs to  be ajusted and right now I have no moneyi and no insurance until I can afford to pay for some insurance). I have been to about 50 or more doctors. I have lost my home, car ect.I would have just given it all up for my health if someone asked for all the material things. ( to top it all off I was a very very busy hair stylist and have not been able to do that job due to it being so  physical and do not really have a income. I went from making 6 figures to almost 0) I would love to Blog about my experience but I am no writer so anyone with writing skills that would like to help me I sure would appreciate it. I have literaly lost everything including my health since this bad surgery. ( doctors talked me into  having the surgery first of all. I came from under with no thyroid and no  parathyroidssad I dont know much about how to read the TSH levels but I have experienced most ofall synthroid levels of medication they make lots of money from insurance companies I do know that and from what I understand doctors get somthing back from synthroids manufacture. YOu are very young and need your health. If I could answer any questions please feel free to respond. God Bless you!!!!!!
    Report
    • Posted

      Thank you Denise and so sorry to hear about your experiences with this. I lost 2 of my jobs and almost lost my partner in amongst trying to get this all sorted. It was only with the support of my mum and dad and an understanding doctor at my previous surgery that I begun to mend - until the endo I now see is only going on TSH levels and not how the patient feels.

      ​Thank you ever so much for your reply and I'll look at your next one. smile

      ​Take care

      Report
  • Posted

    Hello, theres one more thing I  would like to add to my prior message. All of my clients where very successful women. Doctors, nurses, lawyers, professional football players wives, Judges wives, Pastors wives and more.........My client that was a doctor at the time worked with this fool coinsidentallysadmy client was a Internal medicine doctor and her friend that was a Endocronologist whom in return told me this surgeon was distroying others lives just the same and I felt helpless. My clients friend basically told me the surgeon we used messed up the surgery and my client told me never to give up on trying to bring attention to that surgeon because she knew I  was a strong person and woud never give up on doing what she asked me. I have so much more to share. I know my life is a great book if I could find a ghost writer to work with me. 
    Report
    • Posted

      It's surprising how many endos go for a one size fits all approach. I had the fortune to see a different consultant - an immunologist - who said (very apologetically) that he could not help me any further but told me that my endo has really got to be looking after me a bit better because he said I looked awfully hypothyroid when I walked into clinic. And he said he knows about all this because his wife is an endo!
      Report
  • Posted

    I was on Synthetic Thyroid meds for years and always had bad symptoms that I learned to live with.  Last year they became so bad I switched to Natural meds and 90% of my symptoms dissappeared.  Your body needs more than just T3 and T4.  Natural meds have everything you need and they're cheaper!  I pay $2.74 for 30 day supply and I feel so much better.  I'm on Nature Throid which works great.  My symptoms are down to one or two which I can live with gratefully.  I have been on Thyroid forums for years now and the majority of folks that switch to natural feel much better.  I hope this helps you.  I was at the end of my rope when I switched and wished I'd done it much sooner.  
    Report
    • Posted

      Thank you Shannon. I have heard good things about NDT as well. I'm hoping that when I see my endo next time I will ask for NDT but bring some evidence with me that says it may help me. smile
      Report
    • Posted

      I been on synthetic for years as well iT was killing me until I thought about It one day ummmmmmmm i have some natural thyroid / I'm taking it now and feeling much better/ could you tell me what dosage are u taking
      Report
    • Posted

      I take Nature Throid.  My prescription is for 65 mg tabs.  I cut them into fourths with a pill cutter and I take 1/4 tablet three times a day.  I was having trouble with my heart racing when I took my dose all at once so I spread them out now and it works.  I take a total of 48.75 mg a day.  I will work up to taking a full tablet in two weeks, although it may be too much for me.  My body is pretty sensitive to the meds and I'm pre-menopausal so I find I need to adjust meds a lot as my hormones rollercoaster.  
      Report
  • Posted

    Hi sammi, from my own experience, it sounds like you may be on slightly too much of something due to hyper symptoms and low Tsh. If it was me I would ask the doctor about reducing the t4 slightly (as I always found t3 was the one that made me feel better and T4 didn't do much for me).

    The dose you are on generally seems quite high (but this does vary from person to person with size, weight, cause of hypothyroidism etc.).

    If you still feel lousy, then maybe you should look into NDT which is a natural combination of thyroid hormones. I am assuming you are currently taking synthetic? The only downside is that this isn't available on the NHS so I personally discussed this with a private endocrinologist

    Hope this helps and you start feeling better soon.

    Report
  • Posted

    Hello Sammi:

    My name is Shelly and I am a nurse in the USA.  I have Hashimoto's disease, since 1987.

    Your last TSH was on the low end of the scale which makes you look like Hyperthyroid.  So maybe your dose is too high and should be reduced by 25%.

    You may have what I had a problem with Synthetic's like T4 LEVO.  I could not absorb it well.  I am only on T3 Liothyronine.  You may want to try NDT.  I am told NHS will not prescribe it because it is off patent.

    It is a natural hormone made from a pig's gland.  This is very close to ours.

    So ask your doctor if you can either reduce the 100mcg levo or go onto another med.

    Keep us posted,

    Shelly

     

    Report

Join this discussion or start a new one?

New discussion

Report as inappropriate

Thanks for your help!

We want the forums to be a useful resource for our users but it is important to remember that the forums are not moderated or reviewed by doctors and so you should not rely on opinions or advice given by other users in respect of any healthcare matters. Always speak to your doctor before acting and in cases of emergency seek appropriate medical assistance immediately. Use of the forums is subject to our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy and steps will be taken to remove posts identified as being in breach of those terms.

newnav-down newnav-up