Still waiting to see a nephrologist

Posted , 3 users are following.

Got some more tests back and my gfr dropped another 5 points in a month. From 54 to 47 and my creatinine is rising. Went from 108 to 117. my albumin/creatinine ratio is higher again. And I know it's not dehydration. I made sure to drink lots!

June 7th my gfr was 64.

June 18th my gfr was 52.

Today its 47??

0 likes, 5 replies

Report

5 Replies

  • Posted

    Who is running these labs for you? If it's a primary care physician, has this person referred you to a nephrology gist?

    Marj

    Report Reply
    • Posted

      Yes. My family doctor.

      But here in Canada, the wait time to see a specialist is long. Meanwhile my eGFR just keeps dropping while I wait, I guess.

      I've decided that if the daily nausea comes back, I'm going to the hospital. Itll be much quicker that way..

      I'm concerned and I'm getting frustrated.

      Report Reply
    • Posted

      Understandable--it's frustrating to watch your renal function deteriorate as you wait to see a nephrology logist. I had the same thing happen in the USA several years ago. In retrospect I would definitely have been more proactive regarding accessing renal care from a specialist. Of course, hind sight is always better isn't it?

      Marj

      Report Reply
  • Posted

    I understand your frustration. In the UK if your efgr is what they consider reasonable, they do not refer you to a nephrologist but to a centre where a specialist nurse sees you. i got little advice and I decided to see a nephrologist  privately.

    My eFGR in mid June was between 45 and 41 and the nephrologist was not at all worried and told me it was completely unnecessary to give up meat and a glass of wine per night. Well, I beg to digffer. I am in the west Indies until September and have regular renal panel tests. the last one on 18/7 showed an eFGR of 37 with a Creatinine level of 150 (1.5 in the measurements here) and BUN) Blood Urea Nitrogen of 31 when normal is 7-23. All my other figures were normal. If any doctor is worth his/her salt surely he would give advice on how to get the Creatinine and BUN back in line. Because of his advice, in the three weeks I have been here, I have had one glass of wine per night and have had a meal containing chicken or pork 4 times. I know to drink lots of water but probably need more than 3 pints. So Laurie you have my sympathy and the best advice is found here and on a few boards which are populated by people who have experience of this dire disease. I realise there is no cure, but we do need proper advice on its management. If I can get my eFGR back into the 40s I will be happy. i do know tat many people whose disease is more advanced probably think our levels are fine, but all I want to know is how to stop them from slipping down further. i have just had the delight of all over itchiness and the doctor here gave me Piriton which sent me to sleep for 24 hours! i understand itchiness is a symptom of CKD.

    Sorry for the whine, but before I developed tis disease through having my other kidney removed I had no  idea of what you all go through. Good luck Laurie and thanks to all of you for reading....any soluions to reduce Creatinine would be greatly appreciated. I am about to tryy frozen cherries if I can find some here.

     

    Report Reply

Join this discussion or start a new one?

New discussion Reply

Report as inappropriate

Thanks for your help!

We want the forums to be a useful resource for our users but it is important to remember that the forums are not moderated or reviewed by doctors and so you should not rely on opinions or advice given by other users in respect of any healthcare matters. Always speak to your doctor before acting and in cases of emergency seek appropriate medical assistance immediately. Use of the forums is subject to our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy and steps will be taken to remove posts identified as being in breach of those terms.

newnav-down newnav-up