Struggling to cope

Posted , 5 users are following.

This discussion has been locked due to a period of inactivity. Start a new discussion

I was diagnosed in Oct last year, had tsh of 69 not sure how good/bad this was is just below 5 now started on 150mg mow down to 100 I,m divorced with 1 child work 40 hours a week, am out of house on average 10 hours a day find it hard to concentrate still, have no zest for life, memory still hopeless, need to change jobs but doubt I cope with change, still have to drag myself out of bed in mornings, just waiting to feel better and get my old self back feel I need to take time out but don't get sick pay so just keeping going as best I can any advice out there sad

0 likes, 5 replies

Report

5 Replies

  • Posted

    don't know who put last reply on first time ive used this site, just wanted some advice or info from others I was sadly mistaken obviously not my scene.
    Report
  • Posted

    Catty, please don't be put off by that reply. There are some very helpful people out there that read and reply to these threads. I have only recently been diagnosed myself, but I would suggest that if your TSH is just below 5, then depending on your lab values (in brackets next to your reading) that is still a little high and is indicative of your still feeling hypo. From what I understand, many people with hypothyroidism feel much more 'human' at the top end of the TSH scale - according to my lab it's 0.4, but again have a look at your results. Wait until you're back in range, and if there's still no improvement, go back to your GP.

    On a side note, well done to you for holding down a full-time job and looking after your child. I'm 29 and only work part-time and am just about managing to do that!!

    Melbi, you seem upset and frustrated - I hope you can resolve your problems with the mods. It seems however that your anger is misdirected in this forum as I've seen no attacks on you here.

    Report
  • Posted

    thank you for that ducky, will check with my gp had to prise results out of him was told wouldn't mean anything to me but am starting to understand more about this condition but find it all very confusing, brain doesn't function as it used to :?
    Report
  • Posted

    Hi Catty, it takes time to get better I’m afraid. Your TSH of 69 was pretty high so you’ve probably been hypothyroid for some time before diagnosis so it’ll take that bit longer to get well again. I was on my knees with a similar TSH. I don’t know how you are managing with working full time, I know I was really struggling with part time plus two children and I had a lot of sick leave too after a previously perfect sick record.

    It is possible to get better so hold on to that hope. Also, learn as much as you can about this illness and that should help you – not easy with a foggy brain though – I used to forget anything and everything all the time! I had yellow post-it labels all over the place as memory joggers and had to write reminders to myself all the time for anything important.

    Why was your thyroxine reduced to 100mcg? Also I’m surprised that you were started on 150 as that’s quite a high starting dose. I agree with Ducky that your TSH is still too high at just under 5, many of us don’t feel well until it is around 1.0 or even below. Also ask your doctor to test your free T4 when you have a blood test as you should be having both measured when your medication is being optimised for you in the early months or so of treatment.

    If you take a look at my other posts (click on my profile button) you will see some links that I’ve put to other information that should help you understand a bit more about hypothyroidism. If I put the links again here now then my post will have to wait to be moderated before appearing as anything with a link has (rightly) to be checked out first. If you can’t find them then lmk & I’ll have a look later when I’ve a bit more time.

    Lastly, just ignore any nasty posts. I didn’t see the one you were referring to earlier as it has now been deleted but I’m assuming that it was similar to the other one still here. They are hurtful when you feel so ill and seeking help but they are very rare on here and best ignored. I was super-sensitive to anything like that when I was ill but that too improves as you improve generally.

    Report
  • Posted

    Snap! That is the same TSH as my partner had at diagnosis.

    Some three/four years later she is much better on the 'brain' side - and her current problems might be something other than thyroid.

    Some pointers:

    Keep to one brand of thyroxine (ask pharmacy to put that in their notes).

    Make notes of everything - especially test results.

    Get tested for B12 - many hypos cannot absorb it effectively. Or just get some 1000mcg tablets and take every day.

    Get tested for vitamin D.

    Educate yourself about thyroid disease as much as possible.

    Maybe have a look at Thyroid UK's website (easily found in a search engine).

    All the best.

    Rod

    Report

Join this discussion or start a new one?

New discussion

Report as inappropriate

Thanks for your help!

We want the forums to be a useful resource for our users but it is important to remember that the forums are not moderated or reviewed by doctors and so you should not rely on opinions or advice given by other users in respect of any healthcare matters. Always speak to your doctor before acting and in cases of emergency seek appropriate medical assistance immediately. Use of the forums is subject to our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy and steps will be taken to remove posts identified as being in breach of those terms.

newnav-down newnav-up