Sub clinical hyperthyroid

Posted , 3 users are following.

This discussion has been locked due to a period of inactivity. Start a new discussion

I’m subclinical hyperthyroid for many years. With no symptoms. TSH low, normal t3 and t4. 

No medication. But I’m concerned about having low tsh levels for so long as they say it’s bad for your heart and bones 

I do have nodules as well, biopsies were benign

Doctor has just been monitoring for longer than 10 years ! I wish I could just bring my tsh to normal levels without medications. Always been more inclined to go the natural route. Any suggestions? What has worked for you?   Would love to hear your success stories smile

0 likes, 16 replies

Report

16 Replies

  • Posted

    It would help to know what your most recent TSH level is.  I have Graves disease and like many Graves patients when I was put on thyroid hormone blocking drugs, my Free T3 and T4 normalized but my TSH remained at essentially 0.  I read a research paper about the benefits of hyperthyroid patients taking Regular L-Carnitine so I tried it.  My TSH then rose to 0.12.  That was still low but it had risen from 0 to 0.12.  I then experimented with dosages and different types of Carnitine and was able to get my TSH into the normal range.  I did ask my doc to measure my Carnitine levels before I started this and they were deficient,  Vitamin D3 is also very important for healthy thyroid function.  If you want to try this, I would start at 1,000 mg of Regular L-Carnitine and see how you feel and vitamin D3 gel caps at 1,000 to 5,000 IU per day.  The research paper suggested 3,000 to 4,000 mg of Regular  L-Carnitine but I would start lower to see how I feel on it.  My vitamin D level was also tested and found to be deficient as it is with many thyroid patients.
    Report
    • Posted

      Thank you so much for the valuable information. I will give that a try! 

      My latest TSH was 0.04 ( has slowly been decreasing yearly) T4 and T3 normal range

      Do you also have thyroid nodules?

      I don’t have any symptoms except very difficult to lose weight 

      Report
    • Posted

      One more thing Linda, while taking carnitine, does it affect your t4 and t3 levels as well? Since I’m normal on those I was just wondering what to expect 
      Report
  • Posted

    Hi Linda

    I have multinodular goiter, and, like you, my only levels out of range are my TSH.  I have had this for close to 18 years!!!  I had to stop Tapazole, and am now:  gluten free, caffeine free, sugar free and following a Paleo AIP diet.  Just started recently.  I also take 1-2000 Acetyl LCarnitine (this is part of the AIP protocol).  I am severely underweight, however, and wonder if you have had to deal with this?  Thank you! 

    Report
    • Posted

      Hi good morning ! 

      I am not underweight at all! On the contrary I’m overweight and very difficult to shed the pounds even with exercise 5 days a week and eating healthy. So frustrating ! 

      What is your TSH level? And why 

      Were you on tapazole?

      Dealing with this for so many years like you is frustrating. I’ve done so much reasearch and seen different doctors and outcomes are always so Confusing. I just want my TSH to be in normal levels to avoid hearth problems. 

      😫 

      I will give the carnitine a try ! 

      Thank you so much ! 

      Report
    • Posted

      Hi T,

      How did you get into AIP diet? Have you been diagnosed with Graves disease (an autoimmune disorder) while still being in "subclinical" condition?  Just wonder how long have you been taking Acetyl LC? In my experience, it took not long to lift my TSH and stay in range. It looks like the "subclinical" thyroid disorder can be either hyper or hypo? Linda didn't mention her T3, T4 in which side of the normal range (higher, mid, lower)? But she has difficulty shedding weight, and you are troubled by weight loss (me too for GD).  

      Report
    • Posted

      Hi T.  I'm not sure why my earlier reply is not showing, so here it goes again.

      Thanks for sharing this info. I will definitely give acetyl LC a try !!  I'm not underweight at all on the contrary, I have a VERY hard time losing any weight even with exercise (5xweek) I'm overweight.

      why were you taking Tapazole? 

      what is the difference between L-carnitine and acetyl L- Carnitine?

      I really want to get my TSH to normal levels!

      Report
    • Posted

      Hi Mike,

      my TSH is 0.04  T4 1.23 and I don't have my T3 right now as this particular doctor didn't test me for that but its always been within range.  Have been dealing with this issue since 2001.neutral

      how long did it take for TSH to go to normal levels with the Acetyl LC? and what is the difference between acetyl LC and just LC?

      Do you also have thyroid nodules?

      Thank you so much for all the info Mike.  

      Report
    • Posted

      Hi Linda,

      Your T4 is about at the mid of the normal range, just TSH is too low. I guess you don't have any hyper symptom yet and autoimmune is out of sight...  You mentioned that you do exercise 5 times a week and still can't reduce excess weight? Are those high-intensity workouts or mild routines? Just remember either mental or physical stress, if too much, could trigger a subclinical condition into a clinical hyperthyroidism and bring up all dread symptoms. I wonder your sign of overweight seems not related to your thyroid condition. So maybe its time to seek other specialist's (or an endo) opinion about the weight issue?

      I started ALC with 500mg 2x daily and reduced to 1x daily after TSH back up to normal, and now I still take it every other day.   

      Report
    • Posted

      Just wondered how long it took for the ACL (Acetyl-LCarnitine) to bring your TSH to normal?

      Thank you!

       

      Report
    • Posted

      Since I started with only taking MMI and added ACL afterward, my case may not be applied to your condition (you haven't taken any med yet). AW, I started with MMI 5mg first when diagnosed with GD. In 4 weeks, my T3, T4 back to normal, but TSH barely budged. So I started adding ALC 1000mg... in one month, TSH was up 10 fold (still low though), and before taking for 2 months, TSH was back to normal. Since then, ALC was cut to 500mg (MMI cut to 2.5mg) and TSH kept in normal. After six months in euthyroid, MMI 2.5mg and ALC 500mg were cut to 3 times a week till now (10 months from first taking MMI). p.s. am not sure that ALC may help to reduce weightsmile 

      Report
    • Posted

      OHMYGOSH...I DO NOT want to lose weight!  I am taking Acetyl LCarnitine b/c I am told (like you) that it can help build up a low TSH, this is my goal so I can be in the normal TSH range (my TSH is extremely low) in order to GAIN weight!  Okay, thank you for your clear answer!
      Report

Join this discussion or start a new one?

New discussion

Report as inappropriate

Thanks for your help!

We want the forums to be a useful resource for our users but it is important to remember that the forums are not moderated or reviewed by doctors and so you should not rely on opinions or advice given by other users in respect of any healthcare matters. Always speak to your doctor before acting and in cases of emergency seek appropriate medical assistance immediately. Use of the forums is subject to our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy and steps will be taken to remove posts identified as being in breach of those terms.

newnav-down newnav-up