Subclinical Hypothyroidism- feeling awful

Posted , 6 users are following.

This discussion has been locked due to a period of inactivity. Start a new discussion

Hello all,

I started having periods of nausea and dizziness in March 2016, so got bloods taken. All were fine. I then had a followup appointment a month later in April and more bloods, to which my TSH was 3.81 ("normal range" was up to 3.8 so very minor. Fast forward a few months and I went to the GP with tachycardia, put down to a UTI, treated with antibotics and a follow up blood test for 3 weeks time. These bloods came back somewhat higher than "normal" TSH (unsure of level though). The GP ordered some more bloods to confirm, TSH being 6.38, with normal T4 and T3 and negative for antibodies. Ultrasound also ordered, with normal thyroid showing. Also in this mix of bloods, I have low B12 so now take B12 drops daily. I had been starting to feel better with the B12 drops (YAY!), but now I feel awful again but haven't stopped taking them. And then I got a letter from the endocrinologist stating elevated prolatin also.

So from April - June TSH had increased from 3.81 to 6.38, normal T3 & T4, but with nil antibodies and ultrasound fine/clear. The next step is to have bloods done again 3 months since the last ones, so end of September.

It notes in the letter from the endo that they won't intitiate treatment unless TSH is greater than 10 or positive antibodies, but I feel awful.

My symptoms include:

- tiredness/fatigue

- nausea (only sometimes)

- irregular periods

- decreased bowel movements (every 3 days, sometimes 4 days) and increased effort to pass, but not hard like classic constipation.

- abdominal discomfort/bloating

- increased flatulence

- chest pain, putting it to muscular as its very left or right, and sharp that only lasts 1-2 min at a time but occur anywhere from 2-15 times a day.

- lately (past few days), I've felt really weird in my chest/abdo, but I almost feel like that's what anxiety would feel like?

- feeling cold (although it is winter here)

- feeling like I have to clear my throat all the time, much like a dry throat. I did wake up the night before last feeling like I couldn't breathe and had to have a drink.

- I had trouble remembering things also. I'm currently on holidays, but when I was studying for exams, I would study a certain image (like I would previously), but then 30min later I couldn't remember anything of that image I'd just studied.

- and generally just lethargic and irritable, family talking to me irritates the heck out of me at times.

I'm stuck what to do other than go back to the GP and have more bloods taken, which I'm worried will still show TSH less than 10 and they won't do anything for me. Being on break has been good, but I'm worried how I'll cope with being back in class and being mentally fatigued as well as physically at the end of the day. And these chest pains are annoying, I did mention it to them last time I went to the GP and they didn't seem too concerned.

1 like, 7 replies

Report

7 Replies

  • Posted

    Hi

    I am hypo,  the tachy symptons are usually asscociated with an overose of thyroxine or hyperthyroidism.  Have you a BP monitor where you can keep an eye on your pulse, if this is racing you are still tachy, I speak from my own recent overdose experience only.  Are you in the Uk TSH normal range in our area is 0.30-4.80.

    Report
    • Posted

      Hi Karen90623,

      I'm aware tachy being a symptom of hyperthyroidism and it was just a one off (which settled with antibiotics for the UTI), and I'm not currently on any treatment. I'm from NZ, the upper limit for normal range is 4, I'm unsure of the lower limit though.

      Report
  • Posted

    I was diagnosed 2 yrs. ago. I have felt bad for 2 yrs. One night I had chest pains so bad that I was thought to be having a heart att-ack. Nothing wrong with my heart. My hair is thinning, skin so dry it's flaky and fatigue that's unbelievable. Many more sym-toms. I have researched all I can that might help me be more informed. I had blood drawn today and requested changing my medication to Armour Thyroid instead of levothyroxine. I pray this helps. Good luck with school. I will post if the medication change helps. Getting off dairy may help some with the flatuance. You may need to change doctors. Not all are created equal and the good ones are few.

    Report
    • Posted

      Hi Barbara,

      I've been back to class for 2 days now, and I'm so tried when driving to class and throughout the day. It's 6.27pm now and I'm ready to hop into bed (after a good sleep last night). These chest pains are seriously annoying and my anxiety goes through the roof when they've been going on long enough. Funnily enough I'm actually studying to be a paramedic (1.5 years down) so I'm somewhat able to calm myself down, but only to a certain extent as there's always that anxiety that it's heart related. But in saying that we learn about a whole heap of things, so it's kind of like med student syndrome, and knowing what else it could be is daunting.

      The doctor I'm seeing at the moment isn't my enrolled doctor (long story short, I booked and she was sick the day of so I've been seeing this other one since), but she told me she's got it herself so it's nice to know that she is relatable and knows what's going on very well.

      Thanks for your help, did you get a change in medication?

      Report
  • Posted

    What food do you eat? Why I need to know what food you eat is because this could be part of the problem! 

    Have you been to any foreign countries in the passed few years? 

    Best Regards,

    james.

    Report
  • Posted

    We delete content if it doesn’t meet the requirements in our Terms & Conditions.

Join this discussion or start a new one?

New discussion

Report as inappropriate

Thanks for your help!

We want the forums to be a useful resource for our users but it is important to remember that the forums are not moderated or reviewed by doctors and so you should not rely on opinions or advice given by other users in respect of any healthcare matters. Always speak to your doctor before acting and in cases of emergency seek appropriate medical assistance immediately. Use of the forums is subject to our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy and steps will be taken to remove posts identified as being in breach of those terms.

newnav-down newnav-up