surgery canceled because my one level is 0.001

Posted , 2 users are following.

This discussion has been locked due to a period of inactivity. Start a new discussion

Hi I have hyperthyroidism and my thyroid levels has gone down to 23 just above normal range but my tsh level is 0.001 I take 50mg carbimazole and was due to have surgery to have a suprapubic catheter put in next week but now because of that level it's been cancelled is there any way I can increase that level naturally please help been waiting 8 years for surgery on my bladder x

0 likes, 5 replies

Report

5 Replies

  • Posted

    What drove my TSH level up very quickly and very dramatically was the addition of Acetyl-L-Carnitine to my meds.  I started at 1,000 mg and then quickly decreased it to 500 mg once a day but it still headed me towards hypo.  (with frequent adjustments of both Acetyl and Methimazole, I managed to raise my TSH level to to 2.7 and then down to 1.5 and my Free T3 and Free T4 were right at the bottom of the normal range) (most hyper patients feel better with Free T3's and 4's in the mid to upper part of the range).  This will happen when the Acetyl is stopped, the Free's will rise again.  I had a TSH of less than 0.001 for 2 years but normal Free T3 and Free T4 on 10 mg of Methimazole but my TSH would not budge until I added the Carnitine.  I tried the Regular L-Carnitine first and that raised it to 0.05 but the Acetyl-L-Carnitine quickly drove it up to 0.78.  In order to use this wisely, you need to get your blood levels checked often and adjust the dosage of both the Methimazole (or Carbimazole if you are in England) and the Acetyl.  Since the lowest I could find was 500 mg, I would have to take it every other day if I wanted to adjust it.  I am currently on no Acetyl and 2. 5 mg of Methimazole and my antibody levels have all normalized and last TSH was 1.24 with Free's in the middle of the range.  Available at Health Food stores.
    Report
  • Posted

    Forgot to mention that I also took Vitamin D, 1,000 to 5,000 IU as hyperthyroid patients are deficient in this as well as Magnesium 200 mg.  We lose a lot of vitamins, minerals and amino acids when we are running hyper and replacing these taking them along with our meds helps us to recover, feel better and go into remission quicker.
    Report
    • Posted

      Hi Thank you for replying I'm going to buy some l-carnitine today just a little worried gp will moan if I take supplements although my thyroid has come down to 23 now but tsh still 0.01 and I'm taking 50 mg carbimazole so thought that when the thyroid went back to normal that tsh would to really struggling to understand why it hasn't and my specialist is away and gp can't see me until next week so I'm getting no advice or reasons to why my surgery was cancelled apart from that tsh is non existent.
      Report
    • Posted

        In Graves’ disease, your immune system creates antibodies that cause the thyroid to grow and make more thyroid hormone than your body needs. These antibodies are called thyroid-stimulating immunoglobulins (TSIs). The TSIs bind to thyroid cell receptors, which are normally “docking stations” for thyroid-stimulating hormone (TSH—the hormone responsible for telling the thyroid to produce hormones). The TSIs then trick the thyroid into growing and producing too much thyroid hormone, leading to hyperthyroidism.
      Report
  • Posted

    I believe that the anti-thyroid meds block the excess thyroid hormone but do not stop the antibodies.  I do not know why the Acetyl-L-Carnitine raises TSH when combined with even an extremely low dose of methimazole/carbimazole but it does.  I know it does in me and also have seen it do this in other hyperthyroid patients.  My antibodies dropped but only after I started adding supplements to my meds.
    Report

Join this discussion or start a new one?

New discussion

Report as inappropriate

Thanks for your help!

We want the forums to be a useful resource for our users but it is important to remember that the forums are not moderated or reviewed by doctors and so you should not rely on opinions or advice given by other users in respect of any healthcare matters. Always speak to your doctor before acting and in cases of emergency seek appropriate medical assistance immediately. Use of the forums is subject to our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy and steps will be taken to remove posts identified as being in breach of those terms.

newnav-down newnav-up