Symptoms all my life - hypothyroid?

Posted , 6 users are following.

After years of self research and pointless visits to the doctors, I wanted to ask for some advice from the community for once.

I'm 21 years old and have been suffering from the following symptoms for as long as I can remember, a decade at the very least:

  • Depersonalisation / derealisation
  • Sensitivity to cold
  • Fatigue (tired after good night of sleep, long recovery from exercise, poor stamina)
  • Visual disturbances (visual snow, patterns, floaters)
  • Light-headed / wooziness

and more...

I feel like I've looked into every single possible cause but nothing I've done has affected my symptoms. I'm still very suspicious of hypothyroidism, despite being turned away from doctors. These are my most recent labs:

TSH: 3.9

Free T4: 12.2

Free T3: 4

These are the results from a test about a month before:

TSH: 4.09

Free T4: 13.4

(can't find the other results from this test)

And another few weeks before the above:

TSH: 4.38

Free T4: 15.1

Free T3: 5.04

TPO Ab: 18.8

TG Ab: <10

Anemia has been ruled out and all other test results are pretty much perfect. The most recent test has brought up high testosterone which I don't think is an issue and a previous test showed very slightly raised calcium levels. Also a test from a 1-2 years ago showed high cortisol.

I should also mention I don't have any problems with gaining weight and have always been on the more skinny side of normal weight.

Not really sure where to take things from here. Would T4 therapy be a bad idea considering my TSH are barely elevated? Is there anything else I should look into? I appreciate any responses. Thank you!

0 likes, 13 replies

Report

13 Replies

  • Posted

    Hello, I am replying to your post to encourage you to hang in there & keep looking for answers because obviously you know that something isn't quite right. When someone doubts you because you haven't any proof in writing from a test result please know that YOU are the proof.

    Unfortunately I am unable to give you any advice to answer your question but maybe someone else can help with that.

    In the meantime I do advise you to have a really good look at your life style & consider if there are any changes you can make to reduce any stress. You mentioned high cortisol which could be an indication that you are under stress. We tend to underestimate how much stress has a negative impact on our health. It's impossible to avoid all stress however is there something going on that is causing you to be constantly stressed? The hypothalamus - adrenal - thyroid axis is extremely sensitive to long term stress & it can cause an imbalance of hormones. This can cause the symptoms you mentioned. Do you have any emotional support & are you being believed?

    Be kind to yourself & know that you are not alone in your search for answers.

    Best wishes

    Michelle

    (from Australia)

    Report Reply
    • Posted

      Thank you for the response, I really appreciate that!

      My lifestyle at the moment isn't completely stress free but the symptoms have been around since I was a kid and stayed 98% consistent despite varying stress levels throughout the years. There does seem to be a link between depersonalisation and high cortisol, although its difficult to tell which is causing the other. I suspect the high cortisol is the result of the dp and the dp is the result of something else, eg. low thyroid.

      Report Reply
  • Posted

    Hi there I'm just assuming the ranges for tsh t4 and t3 but definitely seems your thyroid is underactive. Usually a tsh above 2 is classed as a normal. Your other results probably just fit within the "normal" ranges but I know when my levels are as low as yours for t4 and t3 I feel dreadful and it doesn't mean your levels are optimal. Thyroid stimulating hormone being high means your body is working overtime to try and get your thyroid to produce more hormones which is why it is one indicator that something is wrong. If your Dr says this is still normal get a second opinion or see an endocrinologist. Your symptoms indicate hypothyroidism

    Report Reply
    • Posted

      Hi, thanks for the reply! My bad, I should have included the ranges for the test results but T4 and T3 are both well within the normal ranges. I know hypo is usually treated on TSH levels but (and correct me if I'm wrong) isn't it the out of balance T4 / T3 that would cause symptoms since TSH is only there to keep them in check? Also my symptoms seem quite severe in comparison to the test results?

      Let's assume this is all the result of hypothyroidism, then what? I feel like I'm going to visit every doctor in the country before I find someone willing to treat me haha!

      Report Reply
    • Posted

      Sometimes even if your levels are in the lower part of what is considered normal ranges you can still get severe symptoms. Your reverse t3 levels could be high. In my experience these symptoms are usually caused by more than one factor and its trying to find out what these things are that is the tricky part. Things like sleep, gut imbalance or parasites, hormone levels, nutrition, food sensitivity can all play a part. Thyroid UK website has a list of doctors who specialise and I ended up going private as I got nowhere with the NHS doctors. I know it's not an option for everyone. There's also a book I read which gave me lots of help to getting on the road to recovery called from fatigue to fantastic (if you can get passed the cheesy title it is well worth reading as a place to start)

      Report Reply
  • Posted

    High testosterone is usually found in people with PCOS. Your FT3s are higher than mine and I'm tak ing Levo 150mcg with T3 5mcg but this will be raised soon. PCOS is more common in people with thyroid problems. Maybe you should be evaluated for PCOS. PCOS can cause many symptoms. Are your periods regular and on time? When PCOS sufferers are given some synthroid many find their cysts have resolved. Maybe you should be checked for MTHFR polymorphisms. if you take methylB12 and

    Methylfolate you have to take a BComplex with it to prevent an unbalance. B vits are very important for thyroid. and overall.health. Sorry can't see the screen when I'm typing...blocked with an ad.

    Report Reply
  • Posted

    To administration please modify my response asap. High testosterone is not a minor thing as she thinks and could be causing a lot of her symptoms.

    Report Reply
  • Posted

    To administration please modify my response asap. High testosterone is not a minor thing as she thinks and could be causing a lot of her symptoms.

    Report Reply
  • Posted

    You're male. Guess you' don't have to worry about PCOS!! You're gender is very important on these forums4 . To covert T4 to T3 demands a lot of energy. Are you in USA or UK? If you gave ranges there would be no need to ask. A. FT3 of 4 in UK Is a 3something in USA. And that would be low normal in range but not Optimal. But males with high Testosterone should be checked too..but not for PCOS. It could be an adrenal issue....but high T is expected at your age.

    Report Reply
  • Posted

    Have you tried something as drastic as changing your lifestyle for 1-2 weeks to see if there is a change .

    You could go to into an elimination diet , to see if you are hypersensitive or allergic to some nutrients

    stop coffee and other stimulants.

    No alcohol nor smoke .

    Make sure you don't have Vitamins or Minerals deficiencies. = take supplements.

    Hope it helps

    Report Reply
  • Posted

    You may have low dopamine levels which would make your Serotonin. levels low as well and can cause mood and energy issues. Up to you if you want to get MTHFR enzymes tested for genetic changes (polymorphisms). These genetic changes may cause low or high dopamine levels. Your symptoms sound more like low dopamine with low energy etc. If your in the USA it isn't hard to get testing and most insurances cover it. In the UK probably not as easy. Take a review of your family health issues...anyone with thyroid or mood/energy issues? This should be your starting point.

    Report Reply

Join this discussion or start a new one?

New discussion Reply

Report as inappropriate

Thanks for your help!

We want the forums to be a useful resource for our users but it is important to remember that the forums are not moderated or reviewed by doctors and so you should not rely on opinions or advice given by other users in respect of any healthcare matters. Always speak to your doctor before acting and in cases of emergency seek appropriate medical assistance immediately. Use of the forums is subject to our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy and steps will be taken to remove posts identified as being in breach of those terms.

newnav-down newnav-up