T3 & T4 Values are normal But TSH Low in thyroid test.

Posted , 4 users are following.

This discussion has been locked due to a period of inactivity. Start a new discussion

My Mother, 63 years of age and T3 135 ng/dl and T4 10 Ug/dl - both normal, But TSH 0.049 mlU/ml ( very low ). As per the Doctor advice She is taking inderal 20 tablets past 1 year.

Dr openion to do the followings,

Option 1 : operate the Thyroid gland

Option 2 : Radioactive iodine treatment

My Query is,

1. Is it a Hypothyroid  or Hyperthyroid problem ?

2. Which option i have to choose for better treatmement ?

Please suggest 

What should i do the best?

Please suggest.

0 likes, 8 replies

Report

8 Replies

  • Posted

    The TSH value is what is indicating hyperthyroidism.  When the numbers are low, this indicates hyperthyroidism and when high indicates hypothyoridism.  I know it sounds like the opposite of what you would expect but that is how it is measured. For the other two tests, each lab has their own range for normal and this varies from lab to lab.  You need to know the cause of the hyperthyroidism to best treat it.  It can be caused by autoimmune diseases such as Graves disease or Hashimoto's thyoriditis or by nodules or goiters.  To rule out the autoimmune diseases, blood tests need to be done to measure antibodies and often they do a thyroid uptake scan to diagnose Graves disease especially.  While you were given two options by the doctor, there are actually three options, the third one being thyroid hormone blocking drugs like Methimazole or Carbimazole.  In my case, I have Graves disease and I was insistent with my doctors that I would not undertake the two options that you were given to choose from.  So I did a lot of searching to educate myself and learned about supplements that help in addition to prescribed meds.  The ones I took based on a research study I read were L-Carnitine 3,000 to 4,000 mg per day, vitamin D3 gelcaps 1,000 mg daily and Magnesium, 200 mg daily in addition to Methimazole.   I think your Mom can benefit from taking the same supplements.  

    Report
    • Posted

      Thank you linda.

      She had Hypo thyroid problem 20 years back and medicines used for the same. At present She have nodules or goiters.

      But we didn't take other two tests ( autoimmune diseases and Hashimoto's thyoriditis ). We have to check with our Dr. about this tests or treatment.

      Did you feel any side effect because of Methimazole ?

      Thank you for your immediate reply and answer in details.

      We believe God to support  

      Report
    • Posted

      one more thing linda, 10 years back she stopped medicine for Hypo thyroid as per the Dr. advice. After 10 years, now she got the Hyper thyroid symptoms and we went to Dr. and this procedure going on now.
      Report
    • Posted

      I was fortunate enough that my disease was caught early so my highest dose of meds was 10 mg.  Though I tolerated it well, I definitely felt better when I was able to decrease it 2.5 mg at a time. Currently on 2.5 mg 3 or 4 times a week and no adverse effects from this.
      Report
  • Posted

    I am in the same boat...T4 & T3 are now within normal range but TSH is 0.03 (normal is 0.400). I have Graves and taking all the necessary supplements including L'Carnitine 3,000 mg. I am scheduled for a thyroidectomy end of June. I also have Graves ophthalmopathy which is the only reason I am getting the surgery.

    Report
    • Posted

      Have you tried Acetyl-L-Carnitine?  It will definitely increase your TSH very rapidly, lower the other two values (mine dropped to bottom of range but still stayed in range) but you do have to be careful to monitor your labs frequently and adjust dosages.  For the eye disease, mine are mostly extremely dry eyes so my ophthalmologist places collagen inserts into the tear ducts and it helps a lot.  Also use eye drops daily. 
      Report
    • Posted

      Yes, my eyes are being monitored and I use eye drops all day long. I have permanent damage and I am scheduled for orbital decompression this summer.
      Report
    • Posted

      I am happy to hear you will be getting orbital decompression.  I have heard from others on Boards like this that they were so happy with the improvement in their eyes.
      Report

Join this discussion or start a new one?

New discussion

Report as inappropriate

Thanks for your help!

We want the forums to be a useful resource for our users but it is important to remember that the forums are not moderated or reviewed by doctors and so you should not rely on opinions or advice given by other users in respect of any healthcare matters. Always speak to your doctor before acting and in cases of emergency seek appropriate medical assistance immediately. Use of the forums is subject to our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy and steps will be taken to remove posts identified as being in breach of those terms.

newnav-down newnav-up