Test results

Posted , 4 users are following.

This discussion has been locked due to a period of inactivity. Start a new discussion

Could some tell me about my test results please I am on 50mg of levo should on 75mg but felt very ill so I put my self back to 50mg.why do I feel ill when I put my medication up doctor told me I have to put it up.when put medacation up I feel foggy brain food just go's through me hart palpitations dizziness and more I have had underactive thyroid for about 2 year .My last blood test was

Tsh 0.2-2.0

0 likes, 8 replies

Report

8 Replies

  • Posted

    Id call your Dr and ask him about the side effects your having and if they will pass.
    Report
    • Posted

      I have ask my doctor about the side effects there give me beatblockers witch I did not take and heavy head painkillers and did not take them check my blood pressure was up a bit so any simtems there just give you more tablets.
      Report
    • Posted

      My dr told me I'd need betalockers too but the endo reduced. Still have fast heart. Really think such symptoms show that our bodies need a different med.
      Report
  • Posted

    Hi Gary, it takes at least 6 wks for your body to dosage adjustment. I find I'm having similar side effects but my endocrinologist reduced dosage while my dr wanted to increase dosage. Reducing dosage is making me feel worse. Sorry, no real answers for you.
    Report
    • Posted

      Can understand that. I'm off work since January, dosage increased then reduced then increased and now reduced again. Some ppl react badly to Levo. Could you ask your dr for a change of treatment perhaps?
      Report
  • Posted

    Hello Gary

    My name is Shelly and I am a nurse in the USA.   I have Hashimoto's thyroid disease since 1987.

    When you go up to a new dose it takes time for the body to adjust.  Work it in very slowly.  Some people take a while used to te new dose.  It takes 6 to 12 weeks to build a level.

    Dizziness, sweating, heart palpitations headaches, should be reported to the doctor.  Some of these are signs of adverse side effects.

    There are Natural Dessicated thyroid tablets and they are made from a pig's gland which is almost like our human one.  If you are in the UK, NHS does not have it. You would have to buy it on your own.

    Normal TSH is between 0.45 and 4.50 and best to be above 1.0 and lower than 3.5.

    I hope this helps.

    Shelly

    Report
    • Posted

      Hi thanks for your help.I do not now much about blood test is mine really bad Tsh 0.2

      And more than likely it's a it's not Wright has I have been drinking tea and coffee and sometimes breakfast just after taking my medication wich now found out should of just had drinking water and then left food for had least a hour after and tea and coffee so for nearly 2 years been doing it wrong doctor never told me that.

      Thank you

      Gary

      Report

Join this discussion or start a new one?

New discussion

Report as inappropriate

Thanks for your help!

We want the forums to be a useful resource for our users but it is important to remember that the forums are not moderated or reviewed by doctors and so you should not rely on opinions or advice given by other users in respect of any healthcare matters. Always speak to your doctor before acting and in cases of emergency seek appropriate medical assistance immediately. Use of the forums is subject to our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy and steps will be taken to remove posts identified as being in breach of those terms.

newnav-down newnav-up