Think I'm hyper again but normal bloods?

Posted , 5 users are following.

This discussion has been locked due to a period of inactivity. Start a new discussion

Hi.

I was diagnosed as hyper about 3 years ago, was on block and replace, but have been fine since. Recently though I've noticed some similar symptoms appearing. The most obvious one is feeling like I'm having a panic attack (it's why I went to the doctor 3 years ago) heart thumping and hands shaking and an awful feeling of dread. I've also had trouble getting to sleep at night and am exhausted during the day. The only thing not adding up is my appetite, i was ravenous before but at the moment im just normal, maybe even less hungry than normal.

So I made an appointment to get my bloods done and when I went my heart rate was 101bpm and my hands and head were shaking. My results just came back normal. I've no idea what they actually were as I didn't ask but I think I'll phone tomorrow to find out.

Is it likely it's not my thyroid then or can the results be misleading?

0 likes, 19 replies

Report

19 Replies

  • Posted

    I forgot to say, when I was first diagnosed my GP made no mention of how I became hyper. As far as I'm aware no tests were done to find out if I had graves etc, I was put on carbimazole and that was it. I actually came off the carbimazole myself as I couldn't take the headaches and no one mentioned not seeing me for blood tests! Basically I'm wondering if I should be pushing for more tests here?

    Report
    • Posted

      I would absolutely push for more tests.  I would also ask for a copy of all my lab reports every time they are done and keep your own file on them.
      Report
  • Posted

    In my case, I was gettng symptoms and my labs were normal just before they got worse and went along with my symptoms.  You may be in that gray area.  Ask to get your antibodies tested.  I think the relapses after medication treatment is probably due to the antibodies so I want to make sure mine are normal before I quit the extremely lose dose of Methimazole I am currently taking.
    Report
    • Posted

      Linda thanks for replying!

      I'll phone the GP tomorrow and get the exact results. I guess I didn't want to make a fuss but I'm really starting to feel like they think I'm making this up. The fact I've never had an explanation as to why I went hyper to begin with is really bugging me. Can you get a copy of your lab results?!

      Report
    • Posted

      I always get a copy of my lab results.  Here in Canada, a patient is entitled to their medical records.  A physician can charge a lot if he has to photocopy a whole file but he faxes me my lab results at my request and doesn't charge me for it.  It's usually just one page.  I also get copies of any letters if I am referred to a specialist.  It makes a world of difference getting these and learning about your results and what they mean.  I think any doctor here would have done further testing to identify the cause of your hyperthyroidism, unless you had giant nodules or something and they attributed it to that.  When I first had hyperthyroid symptoms, my GP sent me to an Endocrinologist and she ordered a thyroid uptake scan, a thyroid ultrasound, blood work for TSH, Free T3, Free T4 and thyroid antibodies.  This is what enabled them to diagnose my thyroid illness as Graves disease as I had a positive uptake scan and Graves antibodies.

      Report
    • Posted

      Your doctor sounds better than mine! I was put on carbimazole and referred to an endo. I was never told of any results and they never followed it up. The endo actually said she heard a heart murmur and to mention it to my GP but again, nothing else was done.

      Maybe it's time I moved to canada??

      Report
    • Posted

      Where do you live?  I am fairly proactive and have worked for docs for the past 40 years.  I scare a lot of them.
      Report
    • Posted

      Northern Ireland. My usual GP is on maternity leave so I saw a different Doctor last week. Maybe this is the time to push for more while my GP is away! Actually my mother is at the same practice but sees a different GP who is lovely. My mum was sent for a scan on her wrist the next day while I've been waiting over a year on a referral for my veins! I could try and see her.

      I think my worry is that there's nothing wrong and I'm just getting older or its the start of the menopause and I'll look like a hypochondriac if I push it!

      Report
    • Posted

      Ah I used to have Irish roommates.  One was from Northern Ireland and 2 sisters from County Mayo.  The County Mayo girls went back to Ireland after a long stint in Canada.  The Northern Ireland girl married the Immigration Minister's son and stayed in Canada.

      Report
  • Posted

    I didn't have much of an appetite either. I would we call tomorrow and get the results I know on mine some of them take a couple of days to get back

    Report
  • Posted

    Well I phone and got this:

    TSH 1.78 (range 0.27 - 4.2)

    I asked about T3 and T4 levels but she said that was the only result.

    Report
    • Posted

      Hi jimmyjams, ever though your TSH is within range it could be that your T3 and/or T4 values are above range causing the symptoms of hyperthyroidism. 

      As Linda suggested it would help a lot to get a copy of all your blood tests. To determine what caused your thyroid problems have a look if you can find the 'thyroid peroxidase antibody level' and 'TSH receptor antibody level' in your records.

       

      Report
  • Posted

    Hi

    It can take a while for the medication to work. I have had Graves disease since1993. I was switched from Carbimazole to PTU which I was on for 18 months, I went into remission only to relapse 18 months later, another 18 months on PTU put me into remission for 18 years! I thought I had beaten it, but it's a sneaky thing that crept up on me when I least expected it. I had RAI 5 months ago and feeling fine and on no medication at all. Good luck but be patient the medication can take time to put you into long term remission.

    Report
  • Posted

    Hi everyone. 

    I got fed up with waiting for the doctor so I ordered private blood tests. The comments with the results say that my thyroid function is normal but the antibodies result increases my chance of having graves or hashimotos.

    Could someone help me understand the results please?!

    Thyroid Function

    TSH             1.11    (0.27-4.20)

    T4 Total       94.0   (64.5 -142

    Free T4        15.27  (12-22)

    Free T3        4.50    (3.1-6.8)

    Immunology 

    Anti-Thyroidperoxidase abs      H 397.9  (<34)

    Anti-Thyroglobulin Abs              H 299.9  (<115)

     

    Report
    • Posted

      Are you on carbimazole?  Your TSH FT4 and FT3 are all normal.  The Free T4 and T3 are better indicators of your levels because they are the active form of the hormone in your body but all your thyroid tests are normal.  Your antibody tests indicate high results.  Anti-Thryoidperoxidase abs (anti-TPO) is high indicating inflammation.  While this can be high in both Graves and Hashimoto's, they tend to be higher in Hashimoto's thyroiditis.  The Anti-Thyroglobulin Abs is also high and is seen in both Hashimoto's, hypothyroidism, and about 30% of Graves patients. It can also indicate other causes like Systemic Lupus Erythematosus.  To diagnose Graves in the States the antibody test TRAb is used and to diagnose Hashi's TGAb is done.  You can have either one or both diseases together.  In Graves the antibodies are targeting the TSH receptors.  In Hashimoto's, the antibodies are targeting the thyroid gland itself.  Hashimoto patients are very sensitive to Carbimazole varying wildly from hyper to hypo because Carb is too strong to control this disease.  One lady who posts to this Board and had that reaction to Carb, did extremely well controlling her disease of Hashimoto's on Regular L-Carnitine and Vit D and other supplements alone.  

      Report
    • Posted

      Hi Linda

      I'm not currently on Meds, I was previously hyper about 3 years ago. I ordered these tests as my TSH was normal but I was getting symptoms again. Is it worth going to my GP with these results, do they suggest something is going on that needs investigated or is it looking too normal for that?!

      Report
    • Posted

      If it were me, I would ask your doc about the elevated antibodies.  Also if you can test privately, test for TGAb and TRAb.
      Report

Join this discussion or start a new one?

New discussion

Report as inappropriate

Thanks for your help!

We want the forums to be a useful resource for our users but it is important to remember that the forums are not moderated or reviewed by doctors and so you should not rely on opinions or advice given by other users in respect of any healthcare matters. Always speak to your doctor before acting and in cases of emergency seek appropriate medical assistance immediately. Use of the forums is subject to our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy and steps will be taken to remove posts identified as being in breach of those terms.

newnav-down newnav-up