Thyroid Blood Results TSH 3.59

Posted , 4 users are following.

Hello all

I hope you can help.

My blood results came back as normal....my TSH was 3.59. Both my mother and brother have underactive thyroid.

Problem is.... I have the following symptoms:

*Anxiety has rocketed in the last 12 months from 0-100mph

*Weight gain is ridiculous! I can hardly eat anything without weight gain

*Thin hair

*No libido

*Low energy/tired

Could the above still be thyroid? Despite them saying it's normal?

0 likes, 5 replies

Report

5 Replies

  • Posted

    Had something similar several years ago. Sort of high, sort of low TSH, turned out I had hypothyroidism plus other autoimmune diseases. I was labeled a hypochondriac among other things and was called a liar to my face numerous times. Went thru all sorts of torturous twists and turns. What it comes down to is the numbers are not the goal, feeling good is the goal. The numbers are merely a measuring stick of where you are today against where you were yesterday. My advice would be to drive the TSH down to between 1.5 to 2 (where a well person would typically be) and then if you are still sick start looking for complicating factors. I had to use alternative medicine as a stepping stone but eventually found an endo who understood all this, and I feel great today. Hopefully you find a good doctor, but don’t be afraid to use second opinions, and don’t be afraid to find new doctors when necessary. My greatest mistake was staying with ineffective doctors too long.
    Report Reply
    • Posted

      Thank you Peter

      I have booked an appointment with my Doctor to discuss. If I don't get anywhere I will seek a second opinion 👍

      Report Reply
    • Posted

      Hi Katie,

      I am in a similar boat - got tons of symptoms - my tsh 3.37 - so deemed as 'normal'. I do however have a lump in my neck - which can't be ignored. I have a very good GP who suggested that my blood be checked for anemia - which goes hand in hand with thyroid issues - my calcium levels have been checked and are OK. Also something you need to check - if you take multivitamins (as I did) if they contain 'biotin' - this can give an incorrect tsh reading. I may be having a re-test on this if the hospital lab says the sample may have been tainted with this. I am waiting for a neck scan too. Hope all goes well for you.

      Report Reply
  • Posted

    Have your thyroid antibodies done. TSH is getting up there really HEALTHY ppl have TSH of 1 even little below. Please DEMAND ANTIBODY TESTS this is where the damage starts.
    Report Reply
    • Posted

      Hi

      I went private..... all normal of t4 etc...but my thyroglobulin antibodies were 385 (should be 0-115)

      Not sure where to go from here :-(

      Report Reply

Join this discussion or start a new one?

New discussion Reply

Report as inappropriate

Thanks for your help!

We want the forums to be a useful resource for our users but it is important to remember that the forums are not moderated or reviewed by doctors and so you should not rely on opinions or advice given by other users in respect of any healthcare matters. Always speak to your doctor before acting and in cases of emergency seek appropriate medical assistance immediately. Use of the forums is subject to our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy and steps will be taken to remove posts identified as being in breach of those terms.

newnav-down newnav-up