Thyroid disease? ???

Posted , 5 users are following.

Hi looking for some help. I am convinced there is something wrong with my thyoid. Despite tsh and t4 levels normal. However tpo antibodies >1000.

My symptoms are.

Fatigue

joint pain

cold intolerance /hot flashes

very cold hands and feet

loss of libido

nausea

flu like symptoms

overall feeling of being unwell

dry hair that breaks easily

Is it possible to have a thyroid problem but normal in blood tests? Appreciate any help or advice.

Thanks!

0 likes, 15 replies

Report

15 Replies

  • Posted

    With your high anti-bodies, your doctor should have diagnosed you with Hashimoto's disease. It is an autoimmune disease in which your body mistakens your thyroid as an "invader" and will slowly destroy it. This process, which may take years or even decades, will most likely eventually cause hypothyroidism. Now.. unfortunately, because your TSH is in the normal range, it will be very difficult to find a doctor to give you medication for hypothyroidism. As for the Hashimoto's, doctors will not treat the autoimmune part itself as they would with other autoimmune disease's, such as Lupus or RA.. The reasoning behind this is that the medication used to treat autoimmune disease will cause many more symptoms and side effects than actual Hashimoto's will itself. Do you happen to know what your TSH result was last time you had it checked? If it is in the upper part of the range, you may be able to search and find an endocrinologist who will be willing to give you medication based off your symptoms. I think this is your best bet.

    Report Reply
  • Posted

    Yes, those are all the symptoms plus insomnia, I had when I found out I had hashimotos.. I was started on lose dose of Levothyroxine. I also changed my diet and worked on stress management. it's called subclinical hypothyroidism I believe. it did take me over 3 years to get the diagnosis. I switched to a doctor that was more into integretive care because I was getting no where with the internist who went strictly by TSH levels.

    Report Reply
    • Posted

      hi Eva. I now know I am not going crazy. The dr makes you think it's all in your head. What was your Tsh and T4 when you were diagnosed with hashimoto's?

      Report Reply
    • Posted

      Hi Jen.. Your TSH and T4 numbers can be normal while having Hashimoto's. Some people can go their whole lives having Hashimoto's and never, ever develop hypothyroidism. Hashimoto's only causes hypothyroidism after many years, sometimes decades or never, after your immune system has destroyed your thyroid enough in which is not able to keep your TSH levels in a normal range that is needed for your body to work properly. Doctors will not treat Hashimoto's.. you need a diagnosis of hypothyroidism. In order to get a diagnosis of hypothyroidism, your TSH will have to be above the normal range, or for a few doctors, at least on the high end of the normal range. and than there are some doctors who will not diagnose or treat hypothyroidism until your TSH is at least 10 or higher and your T4 is low. If your TSH is in the normal range, or at least in the high end of the range, than, as I mentioned above in my comment, you will have to search for a doctor who will treat you by the symptoms your having, with a trial dose of levothyroxine. It will be difficult to find one though, but they are out there. I'm sorry you don't feel good. I wish I had a better answer for you, but no doctor will treat you for Hashimoto's itself. The best thing you can do for yourself at this time is get your vitamin levels checked as a lot of immune diseases can cause vitamin deficiencies and cause a lot of the same symptoms you are having. You should get your B vitamins, iron, zinc, magnesium, selenium and vitamin D levels checked. This is very important, as I have hypothyroidism and even though I am medicated and my TSH is in the lower range, I still felt crappy. I found out that I was low in B12, B6, iron, magnesium and Vitamin D. Treating these deficiencies, which again, are common with Hashimoto's and other immune diseases, I am now feeling so much better. Also, a healthy diet will do you wonders. It's amazing how what foods we put in our bodies can make us feel, physically and mentally. Stay away from gluten, strictly limit refined carbs, such as white white, bread, pasta and stay away from all processed foods. If it is in a box, don't eat it. All of these foods, our bodies cannot digest properly and were just not made to have these things in our diet. Also.. try to stay active. Take a 20 minute walk daily. Oh... and spend time in the sun! The sun is like medicine itself. Today, were taught to stay away from sun and slather sunblock on ourselves indoors and outdoors. We need sun in order for our bodies to function properly. Even 15 minutes a day will do amazing things for you. If your not seeing a endocrinologist yet, ask your doctor for a referral. an endo will be able to help you so much more than a regular doctor. Best wishes.

      Report Reply
    • Posted

      Hi thanks for the detailed reply. I am seeing a private endocrinologist in November. I also just discovered o have severe scoliosis. some say that's what's causing pain. others say it's unrelated. so who do you believe. it's just so much has happened in a short space of time. just frustrating and want to feel better.

      Report Reply
    • Posted

      Hi jennifer10322, sorry you are not feeling well. Sweetmellisa already provided great suggestions regarding diet and lifestyle. Clinical studies have shown that aerobic exercise leads to an increase of the metabolic rate and thyroid hormone output. Even a few minutes of intense exercise have an effect.

      Regarding thyroid hormone supplementation, it is usually recommended if your thyroid is failing, that is if your FT4 is near the low end of the normal range and your TSH is near or above the upper normal range. Otherwise, thyroxine supplements will only serve to suppress your TSH and reduce your thyroid output.

      Also it is worth considering that some patients with TPO antibodies go on to develop Graves' disease if their immune system starts generating TSH receptor antibodies.

      Hopefully your endocrinologist will find out what is going on.

      Report Reply
    • Posted

      Thanks for the reply. I thought tpo antibodies was specific for hashimoto's. I don't know if i have other antibodies other than the positive ANA. Not sure what the endocrinologist can do but hopefully more helpful.

      Report Reply
  • Posted

    Jennifer, what vitamins or supplements are you currently taking? With symptoms such as these you clearly need to take some supplements to regulate your metabolism and hormones.

    Report Reply
    • Posted

      Hi I am not currently taking any supplements. I recently saw an endocrinologist who says I will likely develop autoimmune thyroid disease but no indication of when as currently my thyroid levels are fine. he also thinks it's possible I may have lupus. so referred to rheumatology and dermatology now.

      Report Reply
    • Posted

      That's quite unexpected diagnosis by your endocrinologist. Maybe you should get a second opinion?

      Best of luck in your further examinations, let me know how it goes. Either, do not worry, you will be totally alright. I would definitely still recommend you take some supplements to support your thyroid health. There are some natural supplements that would be great

      Report Reply
    • Posted

      It's not an actual diagnosis yet. That's just what he suspects. So i am being referred to rheumatology. What kind of supplements would you suggest? I thought it was partly my thyroid with such extreme fluctuating temperatures.

      Report Reply

Join this discussion or start a new one?

New discussion Reply

Report as inappropriate

Thanks for your help!

We want the forums to be a useful resource for our users but it is important to remember that the forums are not moderated or reviewed by doctors and so you should not rely on opinions or advice given by other users in respect of any healthcare matters. Always speak to your doctor before acting and in cases of emergency seek appropriate medical assistance immediately. Use of the forums is subject to our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy and steps will be taken to remove posts identified as being in breach of those terms.

newnav-down newnav-up