Thyroid levels help

Posted , 4 users are following.

Hi,

I recently got my tsh and free t4 back from my cardiologist and my levels are

Tsh: 1.190 (0.450 - 4.500 ulu/M)

T4 (free): 2.60 (0.82-1.77 ng/dl)

He wants me to see a thryoid specialist because my " levels are high". My old GP in the past used to tell me when my tsh was normal and t4 high that it was a false positive so there's nothing to worry about. Kind of confused at the moment. Any thoughts on my thryoid results???

Btw im experiencing some pulsating on the side of my mid neck and circulation issues with swollen hands/ sometimes painful or cold.

Thanks,

0 likes, 6 replies

Report

6 Replies

  • Posted

    randomly throughout the day I will feel my pulse in my neck. 95% of the time it's just one random strong pulse. Some days i feel it only once or twice a day some other days I'll feel it like 20 times throughout the day.

    Report Reply
  • Posted

    Hi eddie25439, most hyperthyroid patients present with elevated thyroid hormone levels and a suppressed TSH level. In a subgroup of patients, thyroid function tests may seem confusing at first glance but are explainable when confounding factors are eliminated and the clinical context is taken into account. 

    For more information, you could have a look at the scientific article with the title: Pitfalls in the measurement and interpretation of thyroid function tests, 2013, published in the journal: Best Practice & Research. Clinical Endocrinology & Metabolism. Full-text access is available. (I'll send you the link via private message.)

    Would be great to hear what your thyroid specialist finds out. 

    Report Reply
    • Posted

      DanR could you also send me the link? I have been holding on to my results for almost a month and still don’t know what they mean. 

      Thanks

      Report Reply
    • Posted

      Hi arlea13920, I have sent you the link about a month ago via private message. Just to let you know.

      Good luck, and hope you respond well to your treatment with antithyroid drugs.  

      Report Reply
    • Posted

      Thanks DanR. I never got your message, I lost my connection to this site, but I truly appreciate what I have learned from you, and a few others. You kept me from being discouraged, and I want to thank you so much for your kind words.

      God bless you my friend

      Report Reply

Join this discussion or start a new one?

New discussion Reply

Report as inappropriate

Thanks for your help!

We want the forums to be a useful resource for our users but it is important to remember that the forums are not moderated or reviewed by doctors and so you should not rely on opinions or advice given by other users in respect of any healthcare matters. Always speak to your doctor before acting and in cases of emergency seek appropriate medical assistance immediately. Use of the forums is subject to our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy and steps will be taken to remove posts identified as being in breach of those terms.

newnav-down newnav-up