Thyroid levels up after surgery!...

Posted , 4 users are following.

Hi I'm nearly 5 weeks post op (partial hysterectomy) and have Graves' disease. My levels were just about in range before the op although my TSH still undetectable! My levels are now on the rise! My T4 is 25.4 and rising. I guess the surgery has pushed it up due to stress on the body. I stopped taking my carbimazole last week but back on it now! 5 mg alternate days. Has anyone else had a problem with this and did it calm down again? Thanks!

0 likes, 12 replies

Report / Delete

12 Replies

  • Posted

    Did you mean you had a partial thyroidectomy or was it a hysterectomy?  My Endo does not take a patient off meds unless their antibody levels are normal.  If your TSH level before surgery was non-detectable, you still had high antibodies.  I had the problem of an undetectable TSH for two years though my FT3 and FT4 levels normalized immediately on 10 mg of methimazole, however, TSH didn't move until I added supplements to my treatment.  I got all my levels checked for those vitamins, minerals and amino acids to make sure I was deficient in them before I added these supplements.  I took Regular L-Carnitine, 3,000 mg per day to start, later added and then only took 1,000 then 500 mg of Acetyl-l-Carntiine.  I believe this is what helped lower my antibodies because the Acetyl caused my TSH to rise into the normal range very quickly.  I also took vitamin D, 1,000 to 5,000 IU per day and Magnesium 200 mg. per day.  I think using Acetyl-L-Carnitine requires more caution though because it really needs to be monitored closely and adjusted frequently or patients go very hypo very quickly.  Also, if you have other medical conditions, would run this by your doc first if you decide to try this.

    Report / Delete Reply
  • Posted

    Due to the mechanical manipulation of the gland during surgery, thyroxine can leak into the blood stream. This would lead to a spike of your thyroxine level after the surgery. Where your thyroxine values closely monitored after your surgery?  
    Report / Delete Reply

Join this discussion or start a new one?

New discussion Reply

Report or request deletion

Thanks for your help!

We want the forums to be a useful resource for our users but it is important to remember that the forums are not moderated or reviewed by doctors and so you should not rely on opinions or advice given by other users in respect of any healthcare matters. Always speak to your doctor before acting and in cases of emergency seek appropriate medical assistance immediately. Use of the forums is subject to our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy and steps will be taken to remove posts identified as being in breach of those terms.

newnav-down newnav-up