Thyroid Peroxidase Antibodies way off - private test not NHS!

Posted , 5 users are following.

This discussion has been locked due to a period of inactivity. Start a new discussion

I was diagnosed with hypothyroidism over 20 years ago and have taken Eltroxin and then Levothyroxine at between 125-200mg. I’m also asthmatic.

I wouldn’t say I’ve been trouble free, far from it, but I’ve managed to keep on top/put up with depression and fatigue without extra medication.

In the past few months, I’ve been very fatigued (and “can’t be bothered” feeling) unusually constipated, foggy head - a general feeling of unwell and just not functioning as I should. So, time to see the GP to get further blood checks than the usual T4 and TSH. I also sent a sample to a private lab.

I have the private lab results back and the worrying result was for Thyroid Peroxidase Antibodies. My result was 65.5Iu/ml and normal range is 0-34.

Reading the forums it looks like Hashimoto’s disease.

Is there an effective treatment? All I’m reading is that Levothyroxine is given. Already on that! Time for a referral to an endocrinologist (which will take months and months)?

I want some get-up-and-go sooner rather than later.

0 likes, 4 replies

Report

4 Replies

  • Posted

    ere are a number of processes that have to work for our bodies to use the thyroxine (aka T4) we are given. Whenever anyone says they've been on thyroxine for years but are still getting hypothyroid symptoms (as i did and you are doing) my instant thought is that one of the other processes isn't working properly. The first one I would investigate is whether you are converting T4 to T3 (liothyronine) properly. To check for this, you will need TSH, T4 and T3 testing from the same blood sample. Ask for a printout of your results. If the TSH and T4 are in range and the T3 is below range this shows that you are not converting T4 to T3 very well. If they are all in range, look at the value of each result to see where it falls in the range. If the TSH and T4 results are high in the range and the T3 is relatively lower (e.g. mid or low in range), this is also an indication your body is not converting T4 to T3 very well. To help in the meantime, follow tge standard advice: to wait 4 hours after eating to ensure your stomach is empty before taking your thyroxin. Also, don't take medications containing calcium or magnesium within 4 hours S this affects the absorption of thyroxine.
    Report
  • Posted

    I agree with what Barbara said. I have taken 100mcgms of Levothyroxine(T4) and 10 mcgms of Lithyronine(T3) for the last 10 years and I ambso much better than I was when on T4 alone. I was never right whether I took 125mcgms or 175mcgms. I had to get a referal to an endocrinologist in order to be put on the combination. I don't think a GP will do it. Best of luck Maggie W
    Report
  • Posted

    Hello MrsTweedy:

    My name is Shelly and I am an RN and live in the USA.  I have Hashimoto's disease.   I have had it since 1987.

    Hashimoto's is an autoimmune condition and it can be trigger by Epstein-Barr virus and later attacks the thyroid.  It is also a family trait in some of us.  Several of my family members have it.

    The antibodes attack the gland and over time (it is slow) it makes the gland useless. The TPOA test checks for that and when it is up it means you have an autoimmune response. 

    Some people can take LEVO and some of us can't because it may not work well enough. We are all different and some are allergic to Levo's fillers in it.  I take just T3 as I can't convert T4 into  T3.  Normally the gland helps convert it into useable T3, but some of us have trouble with that. 

    There are many different thyroid meds on the market and some of them are, (brand names used),  Thyrolar, Armour Thyroid als called NDT, Synthroid also called LEVO, ThyroGold, Cytomel also called Liothyronine.  

    It depends which one will work on you best. It is a bit of trial and error.    It took me many of years to get one that worked on me correctly.  Others here on this forum will tell you which ones they are on.  Some doctors like a certain med and or the formulary supports it.  Ask for a different one and see if it helps.

     I hope this helps.

    Shelly

     

    Report
  • Posted

    Hello, if you are in UK and wish to maximise your chances of being referred to an endocrinologist who will prescribe an alternative to levothyroxine, visit the website tpauk, register and click on 'treasure chest'.
    Report

Join this discussion or start a new one?

New discussion

Report as inappropriate

Thanks for your help!

We want the forums to be a useful resource for our users but it is important to remember that the forums are not moderated or reviewed by doctors and so you should not rely on opinions or advice given by other users in respect of any healthcare matters. Always speak to your doctor before acting and in cases of emergency seek appropriate medical assistance immediately. Use of the forums is subject to our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy and steps will be taken to remove posts identified as being in breach of those terms.

newnav-down newnav-up