Thyroid problems my son

Posted , 4 users are following.

This discussion has been locked due to a period of inactivity. Start a new discussion

I really don't know where to turn. My son is 11 and has been out of sorts for a while. Problems urine retention dizzy tired cold. Abdo pain loose stools. Cold palpitations. I know e in ot seriously ill but somethings.not right. His das has hashimotos and by chance they checked hi tsh which was 10.2 and t4 16.8 and the drs said nothing. Gp let me know. After another spell of retention and falling due to being dizzy. They took some more tests. This is only 2 weeks after 1st set and has han no treatment. Tsh now 2.1 t4 same and free tridothy dine is 6.3 up er range was 6 does this mean anything thing his antibodies r 9 and drs said nothing only gp told me. Should he see a specialist. Ty Donna

0 likes, 13 replies

Report

13 Replies

  • Posted

    Hello Donna

    My name is Shelly and I am nurse in the USA.  I have Hashimoto's disease since 1987.

    TSH should be between 0.45 and 4.50 and 10. 2  is HYPO as high end means HYPO  low end means Hyper.

    T4 should be 9 to 19  so 16.8 is okay

    Triodoyroxine Free 2.0 to 4.4   he is at 6.3  which is high.

    So he has too much T3 in his system.  Doctors may recheck him again to make sure. should be seen by an Endocrinologist.

    TPOA  should be under 34  and close to zero so I would sy it sounds like the start of Hashi's.Hashi's can make some of the blood work look okay and others off.

    I hope this helps,

    Shelly

    Report
    • Posted

      Hi ty Shelly. At my local hospital they seem to be ignoring all this. So I'm going to seek to my gp how is really good. My son never moans and drs always think he is fine. But looking back he's been having issues for a while he fell down the stairs and broke his ankle before Christmas. Dx
      Report
    • Posted

      Hello Donna

       I was 12 when I frst had symptoms and kids can show learning disabilites also.  So pursue this and log all of his symptoms and show it the doctor. 

      Symptoms are: feeling cold, weight gain, bruising, headaches dizziness, low pulse & low body temp, muscle aches, brain foggy, depression, constipation, sleepy, low energy, unable to concentrate, hair loss, and there are more these are common.

      Shelly

      Report
    • Posted

      Hi. He was cold today. His temp was 35.7 and pulse 66. Think that's low for an 11 year old. Dizzy tired has had headaches abdo pain. Also had palpitations. Tingling in his fingers too. He started with urine retention in march and still don't know what causes it. No weight gain. Ty Donna
      Report
    • Posted

      Hello Donna

      Urine Rentention can be from pressure on the bladder neck and from bowel problems and can see on a CAT  Scan any twists or problems. If  it backs up into the kidney it will cause more problems.

      Don't wait contact a GP and him seen for this.  You know  it is abnormal have him seen.

      XO, Shelly

      Report
    • Posted

      Hi yes been in hospital 3 times for it. They gave him an enema and things he has loose stools alot. They accused him of having secret wees because bladder scanner said 0. . It was found by hypo result and they never said go told me. Ty
      Report
    • Posted

      Hello Donna

      My sister when she was little had a narrow uretha and they had to open it more o she could release her urine.  They do it surgically. Don't wait call and have him seen, make a fuss if you have to.  You know your child better than they do, keep pushing for help.

      Shelly

      Report
  • Posted

    Hi well it's been a while and my son had a food spell. However he is not right again. Light headed tired pounding heart on and off 24 hours ended up in a & e heart rate all over. Took some bloods and his tsh is 8 upper limit was 5.5 on lab results. I still instinctively believe this is the start of hashis but no one believes me.

    Report
    • Posted

      Hello Donna:

      Most TSH scales are between 0.45 to 4.50 or even 5.0 at the max so 5.5 would be indicating a problem with his thyroid. Some people can have swings from Hyper to Hypo and that could be happening. 

      I suggest you get some antibody tests (blood work) such as TPOA, TGab, and ANA Direct and Sedimentation Rate.  These can pick up Hashimoto's or another autoimmune problem like Lupus. It could be the early phase of Hashimoto's.

      Also rule out any food allergies as sometimes that can cause some symptoms you describe, such as headaches, dizzziness, palpitations of the heart, etc... you have to make sure all foods are tested, including fish, nuts, corn or maize, beef, atarches,  etc....

      Also check out Lyme Disease.  Some people can have it and get dizzy, headaches, food allergies, and even other problems and they can see in his blood for any markers.  If you live in a wooded area, consider this.

      I hope this helps,

      Shelly

      Report
    • Posted

      Hi ty Shelly. His Tsh is 8. It's the lab that has a high level of 5.5 for some reason. He has had TPO Measured it is 9 however this is when his Tsh is normal. Will look onto rest. Ty again. Gp today said his glands where up and took little notice of his TSH. She asked me how school had been. I told her he hadn't been. He can't go in this state. Sometimes you feel no one believes you.

      Report
    • Posted

      Hello Donna:

      Hashimoto's can be a sneaky disease and can sometimes look okay on paper (lab work report), but the tests like ANA Direct, TGab, Sed. rate, and White Blood Cell count,(WBC),  Over 10,000 WBC;s will show a high number and indicates autoimmune &  may help diagnose it better.  You need a good MD to understand all of this.  Push for the tests  I mentioned if it is autoimmune one of these tests will pick it up.

      Also signs or symptoms such as Tried, gains weight, sleepy all the time, moody, constipation and muscle pains, unable to concentrate or brain foggy, losing hair,  all point to Hashi's and Thyroid problems.  it comes on at first very slowly and not all at once. Some people have 3 symptoms and others all of them.

      TSH is high and further investaigation is needed.  Also if his lymph glands are swollen it can be a sign of autoimmune.

      Keep me posted on how it goes,

      Shelly

       

      Report
    • Posted

      Ty going to ring medical dr who sees him to see if he needs an endocrinologist. Ty again. Our gps are lovely but don't have the expertise.

      Report
    • Posted

      Hello Donna:

      Yes, an Endocrinologist would be of help here.  Some of these tests are ordered by an Endo, and they know what to look for and a regular GP would not really be able to interpert the tests well. 

      See if you can get one who knows Pediatrics Endocrinology, as children can be born with congential forms of thyroid disease.

      Keep me posted on how you do.

      Shelly

      Report

Join this discussion or start a new one?

New discussion

Report as inappropriate

Thanks for your help!

We want the forums to be a useful resource for our users but it is important to remember that the forums are not moderated or reviewed by doctors and so you should not rely on opinions or advice given by other users in respect of any healthcare matters. Always speak to your doctor before acting and in cases of emergency seek appropriate medical assistance immediately. Use of the forums is subject to our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy and steps will be taken to remove posts identified as being in breach of those terms.

newnav-down newnav-up