tiredness for several months

Posted , 3 users are following.

my recent bloods have come back with 3 markers only

can someone explain them to me please

i have been really tired for weeks even after good night sleep

Serum inorganic phosphate 0.72 mmol/L  0.8 - 1.5mmol/L

Red blood cell distribut width 11.8 %  12.2 - 14.8%

Platelet distribution width 15 %  9 - 14%

any comments on what could be wrong would be helpful 

0 likes, 7 replies

Report / Delete

7 Replies

  • Posted

    What do you mean came back with 3 markers only? Is there other results that where in range?

    Your red blood cell width is low which could indicate anaemia if the rest of the bloods agree with it. Post the rest of your results if you have them. 

    Report / Delete Reply
  • Posted

    3 markers wre the ones out of range

    FBC

    Total white cell count 8.13 10*9/L 3.4 - 8.410*9/L

    Red blood cell (RBC) count 4.76 x10*12/L 4.29 - 5.7x10*12/L

    Haemoglobin estimation 141 g/L 133 - 166g/L

    Haematocrit 0.43 L/L 0.41 - .52L/L

    Mean corpuscular volume (MCV) 89.3 fL 86 - 102fL

    Mean corpusc. haemoglobin(MCH) 29.6 pg 27 - 33pg

    Mean corpusc. Hb. conc. (MCHC) 332 g/L 300 - 365g/L

    Red blood cell distribut width 11.8 %  12.2 - 14.8%

    Platelet count 290 10*9/L 150 - 40010*9/L

    Platelet distribution width 15 %  9 - 14%

    Neutrophil count 4.45 10*9/L 1.6 - 4.610*9/L

    Lymphocyte count 2.77 10*9/L 1.1 - 2.910*9/L

    Monocyte count 0.56 10*9/L 0.2 - .610*9/L

    Eosinophil count 0.27 10*9/L 0.03 - .2810*9/L

    Basophil count 0.08 10*9/L 0 - .110*9/L

    LIVER AND BONE

    Serum alkaline phosphatase 82 IU/L 30 - 130IU/L

    Serum ALT level 14 IU/L 0 - 55IU/L

    Serum total bilirubin level 7 umol/L < 21umol/L

    Serum total protein 72 g/L 60 - 80g/L

    Serum albumin 38 g/L 35 - 50g/L

    Serum calcium 2.31 mmol/L 2.2 - 2.6mmol/L

    Serum inorganic phosphate 0.72 mmol/L  0.8 - 1.5mmol/L

    Serum adjusted calcium conc 2.35 mmol/L 2.2 - 2.6mmol/L

    Report / Delete Reply
  • Posted

    I am not a doctor. However I would recommend you ask for your vitamin d checked. Low vitamin d can cause low phosphate. Low vitamin b12, iron, ferritin, folate can all cause tiredness. Plus you have a decent amount of white blood cells which might be your normal or might be raised because it's fighting an infection. So a repeat FBC. 

    Report / Delete Reply
    • Posted

      all done same time

      Serum vitamin B12 223 ng/L 187 - 883ng/L

      Serum folate 5.3 ug/L 3.1 - 20.5ug/L

      Total Vitamin D 100.5 nmol/L > 49.9nmol/L

      Serum ferritin 106 ng/mL 15 - 275ng/mL

      Serum TSH level 1.3 mu/L 0.4 - 4.9mu/L

      Report / Delete Reply
  • Posted

    Hi Kenneth - these 3 results are all only the tiniest bit outside normal limits, and none are concerning as a cause for fatigue anyway. There are many causes for fatigue, including virus infections (most common, but unusual to go on for months), anemia, poor nutrition, sleep apnea, allergies, cardiac or lung problems. If you are still having fatigue, you need to see your doctor again.
    Report / Delete Reply

Join this discussion or start a new one?

New discussion Reply

Report or request deletion

Thanks for your help!

We want the forums to be a useful resource for our users but it is important to remember that the forums are not moderated or reviewed by doctors and so you should not rely on opinions or advice given by other users in respect of any healthcare matters. Always speak to your doctor before acting and in cases of emergency seek appropriate medical assistance immediately. Use of the forums is subject to our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy and steps will be taken to remove posts identified as being in breach of those terms.

newnav-down newnav-up