Too high of a dose or something more than Hashimoto's?

Posted , 3 users are following.

This discussion has been locked due to a period of inactivity. Start a new discussion

About a month and a half ago my TSH was was still high at 6.7 (range 0.27 -4.2)  FT4 at 1.36 (range 0.9 -1.7).  So the doctor raised my levo from 50 to 75 mcg.  Two weeks ago I had my levels checked again.  They came back  TSH 2.00 and FT4 1.7( same range as above ).  I went back to see my endo this morning and said that I am still hypo because of my fatiuge, hair loss, muscle sorness, NO achilles reflexes, cold hands and feet, just feeling of unwellness and he said he would like my TSH lower still.   But... for 3 hours after I take my does, I feel speedy, shakey and cannot even tolerate coffee anymore.  I feel I am hyper in the morning and hypo in the evening.  I have a constant low grade fever and enlarged anterior lymph nodes left side of neck and one at the base of my skull which have been going on for 9 months now straight.  Anyway..  my doctor again raised my does to 88mcg.   He will not check my FT3.  He said it was not important even though I know it is.  Does the dose raise sound right even though my FT4 is at the highest end of range?   Does it sound like I may have another issue going on besides Hashimoto's?   I'm so tired of feeling sick all the time.  But not sure where to begin to rule out other causes. I have no idea of other illnesses that may be lingering in my body...  I'm beginning to think more than my thyroid is going on.  Especially because my doctor said that low grade fever and swollen lymph nodes are not related to Hashimoto's.  Any suggestions?  Thank you all!

0 likes, 9 replies

Report

9 Replies

  • Posted

    Oh.. and when I asked my doctor about my FT4 being so high and raising my dose again, he said that FT4 doesn't matter either and that he only does by TSH.   This does not sound right to me.  Would my FT4 go even higher if I raise my dose?
    Report
  • Posted

    Hello SweetMelissa:

    I answered this on the other post and I just want you to know I saw this one. 

    Please switch Endo as we discussed and have a Lupus blood test as well as mineral panel, to include Potassium, sodium, magnesiun, calcium, selenium, zinc, ferritin and iron.   Also T3 and T4 along with TSH. 

    Lupus is autoimmune and can hurt organs in the body and even cause thyroid problems if left untreated.  It can also run in families and  since you have that in your family it is most important to follow up on this.

    Keep us posted, we care about how you are doing.

    Shelly

    Report
    • Posted

      Thank you Shelly.  Will do!  Oh...  one more question please for anyone who can help.  My hair is falling out...  alot.  Also, it's very dry and brittle.  My question is..  does anyone know of anything I can do to help improve my hair?  I have started taking biotin and sometimes I put mayonaise in my hair...  but with no improvements.  Any thought would be appreciated.  Thank you!
      Report
    • Posted

      Hello SweetMelissa:

      Way back in 1987 when I was newly diagnosed my hair was doing that falling out.  Once I was stablized on thyroid hormone it grew back.  A doctor said once to me to use dandruff shampoo as it helps moisturized the scalp and I used that.  Buy a good brand.   It did help.  Use a good conditioner also.  Some ladies on here use a shampoo with caffeine in it and it is supposed to help.  I never used it.  I heard it is online though.

      Vitamins and minerals being in good shape also help.  So get that minerals and vitamin levels done and if you are low it can be replaced.  I do take a Women's  Multivitamin with iron.

      Any questions just ask, all qestions may help another also.

      Regards,

      Shelly

      Report
  • Posted

    Hi Sweetmelissa, My daughter has had problems since she was 8. the reply below is crucial for you. You need to find a better Endo and also go to a rheumatologist to check on Lupus as well as other rheumatoid problems the cold hands is also a part. the best way to get a good doc. Is go to Very Reputable Hospital and ask the Nurses. You want someone who is on top of the food chain try to get the head of the department. I don't know where you live but if you are in the NY area let me know I have Awesome docs. Feel Better
    Report
    • Posted

      Thank you Kate!  I was actually going to ask for help on what kind of doctor I should go to.  I wasn't sure if an endo would even test for lupus and other possible causes.  SO, thank you very much.  I actually live in the wilkes-scranton area, so I'm probably a few hours away from NY.  If I have no luck finding a good endo in my area, I think it would be worth the drive to finally be able to feel better.  I will let keep you updated and if I end up not finding a good endo my way, I will let you.  Thanks again Kate!
      Report
    • Posted

      Hello SweetMelissa:

      An Endocrinologist can do the thyroid.  Lupus falls under Rheumatology in some places, but a smart GP or IM doctor can order the blood work also. In a lot of places GP's order the tests and then make a referal to the doctor after the blood comes back.

      I hope this helps.

      Shelly

      Report

Join this discussion or start a new one?

New discussion

Report as inappropriate

Thanks for your help!

We want the forums to be a useful resource for our users but it is important to remember that the forums are not moderated or reviewed by doctors and so you should not rely on opinions or advice given by other users in respect of any healthcare matters. Always speak to your doctor before acting and in cases of emergency seek appropriate medical assistance immediately. Use of the forums is subject to our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy and steps will be taken to remove posts identified as being in breach of those terms.

newnav-down newnav-up