Trying for myself

Posted , 4 users are following.

This discussion has been locked due to a period of inactivity. Start a new discussion

My latest results show my TSH has gone from 31.8 to 0.04 and FT4 from 6.7 to 15.98 in just three months. I was on 125mcg levo. No word from my endo so I have reduced the dose to 100mcg. He had put me in selenium and Vit D I have now added iodine, Vit B complex, magnesium, calcium and zinc. I will let you know how it goes.

0 likes, 5 replies

Report

5 Replies

  • Posted

    Hi Lia, what did you mean "no word from my endo"? He did not interpret your result, or he did not just change the mg of your levo?

    Report
    • Posted

      I live in Italy. My endo is based a long way from me and only comes to my town once a month. This means most consultations are by email and phone. You don't go to hospital or GP for bloods here. You go to screening specialists and they give you the results. My last tests were two weeks ago and I emailed my endo 3 times with results but he has not replied. (It's August and he could be on holiday, as he usually gets back straight away)

      As my TSH is very, very low I decided to reduce my levo dose slightly until I hear back from him.

      Report
  • Posted

    Wow thought  my  tsh  levels were  high bumped up to  6.500 I think  they  have  gone  up  again  I  go  for  blood  work  in  2 weeks  this  month  bumped  my  levo to 150  mg Had  my  thyroid  revoved  4  months  ago  due  to  Graves  Disease  thought symtoms  of  the  graves  was  bad  ,  not  now  that  i  have  all the ones  from  low  
    Report
  • Posted

    Hello Lia:

    My name is Shelly and I am a nurse in the USA.  I have Hashimoto's thyroid disease since 1987.

    Always reduce in 25% increments as to avoid withdrawl side effects and it should be done slowly and over time.  So stay at least a month or longer on a dose.

    It is wise to have proper levels of B12, B1 and Vit D as we age.  Also magnesium and selenium and zinc , and potassium.

    Please let us know how you do.

    Shelly

     

    Report
    • Posted

      Thank you Shelly,

      Yes I reduced from 125mcg to 100mcg.

      I also take selenium, Vit b complex, magnesium, calcium, Vit d, Vit c, zinc, iodine,

      I feel so much better for reducing the dose.

      My endo is back from his holiday and agree dose was too high.

      I have now, at last started to lose weight.

      Report

Join this discussion or start a new one?

New discussion

Report as inappropriate

Thanks for your help!

We want the forums to be a useful resource for our users but it is important to remember that the forums are not moderated or reviewed by doctors and so you should not rely on opinions or advice given by other users in respect of any healthcare matters. Always speak to your doctor before acting and in cases of emergency seek appropriate medical assistance immediately. Use of the forums is subject to our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy and steps will be taken to remove posts identified as being in breach of those terms.

newnav-down newnav-up