TSH

Posted , 5 users are following.

This discussion has been locked due to a period of inactivity. Start a new discussion

i had blood work done last week and doctor's office called and said my TSH was .266 and wanted me on thyroid Meds.  I checked blood tests from last October at my endocrine doctor and it was .20.  A message from her said subtle results not concerning.  I see her tomorrow.  Any ideas as to what is going on?

thanks.

1 like, 30 replies

Report

30 Replies

  • Posted

    It seems that there is a difference of opinion between your endo and GP about your treatment.

    Have your signs and symptoms changed ? Have you got any nodules on your thyroid?

    Try not to worry. At least things are being looked into .

    Report
  • Posted

    You cannot diagnose thyroid disease from TSH alone.  She needs to check your Free T3 and Free T4 to get a better picture of what is going on.  There could be many reasons for that TSH result.  It is reflecting subclinical hyperthyroidism which could happen with nodules on your thyroid or the result might drastically change if you have an autoimmune disease like Graves.  I know my TSH was okay for two tests before my Graves disease really hit me hard.
    Report
    • Posted

      Nodules should definitely be investigated to ensure they are benign.  As far as whether to treat with thyroid hormone lowering meds, that would depend on symptoms as well as full lab test results.
      Report
  • Posted

    Hello Buckeyes:

    My name is Shelly and I am a nurse in the USA.  I have Hashimoto's thyroid disease, since 1987.

    TSH should be between 0.45 to 4.50.  When you are in the high end of the scale you are HYPO (under active) and the low end is HYPER or TOO MUCH.  They are opposite of each other.

    T3 is Liothyronine and T4 is Thyroxine and these 2 tests need to be performed.  Along with FT3 and FT4 (these are 2 tests that show the availble hormone for use in your body).

    TSH can rise from many things.  Untreated Hypothyroidism, other disease in the body, bad lifestyle choices, illegal drugs, and stressors on the body example would be, having the FLU or virus or infection recently.

    So ask the doctor to do the above tests on you to be sure and correct.

    Any questions just ask,

    Shelly

    Report
    • Posted

      This reply is for all of you with much thanks!  In October my endocrine Doctor found an enlarged thyroid and did a biopsy which turned out benign.  She said I have a goiter.  On my blood results there is no mention of the T3 T4 or the F tests.  Wondering if she will order those.  I am more comfortable with what she says because she is the expert.  I was hoping there actually was something off because that would explain why I can't lose any weight.  I also might mention I also have rheumatoid arthritis.  Maybe that is okay I g a role?

      thanks

      Report
    • Posted

      Hi Buckeyes

      Did your dr do any tests for inflammatory markers or for rheumatoid arthritis or lupus?

      Report
    • Posted

      Hello Buckeyes:

      Rheumatoid Arthritis is autoimmune and has a distant relationship (cousin-ish) to Thyroid conditions.  Many of us are tested for that as well.  I know I was.   If you have a Goiter you are low in thyroid hormone!

      The thyroid swells and that is the end result and I have one also as I was 12 when I first had symptoms that were misdiagnosed back in the 1970's.

      They should do T4 and T3 if you can get the doctor to so it.  keep us posted on how you do.

      Any questions just ask,

      Shelly

       

      Report
    • Posted

      If it is low is it hypo or hyper?  Will let you all know what I find out at doctor tomorrow.

      thanks

      Report
    • Posted

      Hello Buckeyes:

      If TSH is on low end of scale 0.45 and under it is HYPER (TOO MUCH) if it is above 4.50 that means HYPO or UNDER ACTIVE.

      They are opposite each other.  Your TSH is indicating Hypothyroid disease.

      Having RA (Rheumatoid Arthitis) and Lupus also, is a autoimmune disease and you can have a realtionship like cousin-ish with each as it is the immune sytem.

      You will need thyroid medication to ease your immune system and I am 55 and stil kicking so you can live a good life.

      Any questions just ask,

      Shelly

      Report
    • Posted

      Sorry, I'm confused.  .266 is under .45.  You!re telling me it's hypo?  I talked to nurse bat office when she called about taking Meds and she said that numbers being low indicates high?  
      Report
    • Posted

      I was having all kinds of pain in my hands and arms and went to ortho who told me it was carpal tunnel.  Fast forward nurse practitioner ordered blood tests that confirmed it.  Numbers were supposed to be under 14 and mine was 945!
      Report
    • Posted

      Hello Buckeyes:

      I made a mistake as I missed seeing your decimal point and I am used to the 0 there.  I am sorry.

      Your number is .266 which is  0.266,  so we drop the 0, even makes it harder.  Sorry UNDER 0.45 which you are at 0.26 means HYPER and  of course if no point or decimal it would be HYPO.

      My mistake, so you are a bit Hyper on the scale and it needs to rise to be above 0.45 which can be effected by a another condition you have.  TSH is a sensor hormone.  It can go up and down easily and can be just an indicator extra blood work is normally done to make sure.

      Hyper symptoms: You could feel jittery, insomnia, palpitations of the heart, shaky, and weight loss, also feeling HOT.  Some may have 1 symptom or all of them.

      Any questions, just ask.

      Shelly

       

      Report
    • Posted

      Got home a couple hours ago.  She said I don't need any thyroid Meds!  Amen!  Thinks possibly all the steroid injections are messing with A1C and thyroid too!  She was concerned that primary Doctor wanted me on Meds without talking to her!  I go to so many different doctors I suppose it's hard to keep up!  My husband is getting anxious that each doctor wants to treat me with more drugs!  I would think they would coordinate my care!

      i appreciate your concern!  

      Next on the list is Metformin because I am pre-diabetic.  Thinks it might help me lose some weight!  I can only hope!  I have been eating 90% healthy and still not losing!  Bummer!

      Report
    • Posted

      Hello Buckeyes;

      Diabetes will cause the thyroid issues.  Also steriods cause weight gain and can upset the body and make it hard for the pancreas.

      Take care,

      Shelly

      Report
    • Posted

      Hi buckeyes

      Thanks for your reply.

      I was just wondering if your endocrine specialist deals primarily with diabetes as opposed to thyroid issues?

      Mind my asking you what medication if any are you prescribed for your diabetes?

      I was amazed to learn that hypothyroidism causes a diminished achilles tendon reflex. I wondered if you have your reflexes tested as part of your diabetic screening etc.

      METFORMIN.

      Will you have to take this in conjunction with insulin?

      ​Are you taking any vitamin and mineral supplements ? For example Vit D, Vit B Vitamin C, etc, etc.

      Take care

      had had a

       

      Report
    • Posted

      Hi Buckeyes

      ​Sorry I misread your posting about the diabetes. I understood you to write that you have diabetes. I missed the point that you are diagnoosed as pre diabetic.

      ​I assume that the endocrinologist you saw deals primarily with diabetic issues rather than thyroid issues. I do not know where you are based but I wondered fif you may seek a seond opinion from an endocrinologist who deals with thyroid issues rather than diabeic issues. Your GP sounds on the ball if you don't mind my saying so. It is very impotant to treat the thyroid issues just as important to treat any possible diabetic issues. I am afraid that I have very limited knowledge of diabetes. Al I know iis that each diabetic is etitiled to be screened at regular intervals in the Diabetic Clinic  for a full screening.

      Sorry I cannot be more helpful.

      As I said your GP sounds on  the ball.Will she refer you to an endocrinologist who specialises in thyroid issues do you thin> Are u iin the UK?

       

      Report
    • Posted

      Most, if not all, Endocrinologists in Canada treat diabetes and thyroid disease.  There are more diabetics than there are thyroid patients but they are schooled in both diseases.  I know of no Endocrinologist who only treats thyroid disease.  I would imagine it would be the same for the specialty of Endocrinology in North America.
      Report
    • Posted

      Whoops. Previous posting incorrectly signed should have signed it as Jane.

      I think you are right.

      Jane

      Report
    • Posted

      My endo treats all issues dealing with the endocrine system.  Originally I was sent to her because an MRI showed lesions on my adrenal glands.  It turned out okay.  While I was being examined she found that I had an enlarged thyroid and did a biopsy that was okay.  With all the blood work they also found that my A1c was elevated to prediabetic!  I have had 4 steroid injections in my back since November and was told that can raise my numbers.  It is unending!  I go for one thing and they find something else!  Was hoping this last injection would do the trick but it didn't!  Was told if it didn't I would need surgery!  Have multiple issues with my back!  It sucks getting old!  I'm 67! I found out I have RA a year ago and was put on prednisone and gained 30 pounds!  Thought once I was off that the pounds would just melt off!  No such luck!  I'm getting pretty discouraged at all these problems!  

      I guess if you all do 't have multiple issues you should count your blessings!

      hoping for better days!

      Report
    • Posted

      I knew the prednisone tablets could cause weight gain but do the injections cause it too?
      Report
    • Posted

      Absolutely they can cause weight gain.  Steroids are steroids no matter what form they are administered in.  Short term steroids usually do not cause problems but long term, they cause or worsen diabetes and can cause other problems as well and doctors usually weigh the risks and benefits before prescribing them.  For example, in Graves eye disease, it is one of the ways of treating it other than surgery.
      Report
    • Posted

      Wow!  That's good to know!  At least I know it's not all my fault!  I told my rheumy that I've been eating 90% healthy and still not losing weight!  She did believe me, I'll give her credit!  Even so, she wants to put me on Metformin!  My husband and everyone he knows that is on it have horrible diarrhea!  She said it might help me to lose weight.  I'm really not looking forward to it!  Getting pretty depressed with all my problems!  Can't seem to catch a break!  I am supposed to report to my ortho tomorrow about how the last injection worked.  I couldn't really tell because unless I walk for a period of time I don't get the awful spasms in my back.  We are going to a concert tonight that I will be walking more than usual and that will tell the tale.  We went to my grandson's band competition yesterday and I experienced the spasms from just walking a little!  I'm torn as whether to have surgery since I don't have pain constantly. But I can't live y life sitting on my butt all the time!  

      That contributes to my excess weight also!

      thanks for your input.  It's helpful to have someone to bounce everything off of!

      Report

Join this discussion or start a new one?

New discussion

Report as inappropriate

Thanks for your help!

We want the forums to be a useful resource for our users but it is important to remember that the forums are not moderated or reviewed by doctors and so you should not rely on opinions or advice given by other users in respect of any healthcare matters. Always speak to your doctor before acting and in cases of emergency seek appropriate medical assistance immediately. Use of the forums is subject to our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy and steps will be taken to remove posts identified as being in breach of those terms.

newnav-down newnav-up