Tsh 75

Posted , 2 users are following.

This discussion has been locked due to a period of inactivity. Start a new discussion

Hello evertybody

I have been on thyroxine 50mcg for a month now and bloods taken, results back, TSH is on exact same level as before. Still TSH 75.

Does anyone know what this means :shock:

0 likes, 9 replies

Report

9 Replies

  • Posted

    50mcg is a fairly low dose so it would seem you need an increase. Also a month is not long, it can take many months before thyroxine has an effect, 4-6 weeks is the minimum.
    Report
  • Posted

    I hear what you are saying, I just can't get my head round the 'mechanics' of taking thyroxine.

    I thought anything taken would show up even to drop the amount of TSH by even a point or so.

    Or does the thyroxine get absorbed by cell and is still not present in the blood stream?

    Report
  • Posted

    You need to know what your T4 and T3 are. Levo which is T4 is converted into T3 which is what your body needs to function.

    TSH is the homone from the pituitary gland which tells the thyroid how much thyroxine to send out.

    TSH result is not really much good without knowing the others, you need to know the T3 level to see how much useful hormone you have.

    Some people do not do well on T4 alone and will need some T3 added.

    Are you taking other meds at the same time which could be affecting absorbtion.

    Are you taking the Levo first thing in the morning at least 30 mins before food or hot drink, if not that will affect absorbtion.

    I imagine your TSH was quite high before diagnosis so the longer you have been ill the longer it will take to get better as every cell in the body would have been affected but your TSH should be thinking about coming down soon. Don't go on results alone, it is how you feel that is the most important and your GP should treat you on symptoms and not numbers. Sadly a lot of GP's don't do that.

    Report
  • Posted

    Spoke to Dr about results.

    Total T4 is now 5, up from 3.9. (Still low) but TSH remains same??

    On 100mcg thyroxine now. I am starting to feel like is was before extreme exhaustion kicked in.

    My GP thinks I have had it for years and body has got used to it. (I have always had to sleep during the day even as a teenager) Variour other things.

    My blood pressure is going up, he thinks it is the hypothyroidism which has kept it low all these years! Eek!

    Report
  • Posted

    Sorry guys,

    I have been to the doctors and have finally clarified my levels.

    TSH is 75, and it was my Free T4 (which was in fact) 5.5!

    Which is on the low side, but what gets me is all the different ranges different countries have.

    On the good side I am feeling quite good, most of the time, but do get crabby (to say the least) But doctor signed me off for another 4 weeks but feel I could go back. Just achy at times

    Report
  • Posted

    Your levels are still way out of range.

    Ideally you want TSH at 1 or below and T4 at the top of the range.

    Ranges are different even between neighbouring hospitals in the same county which makes the whole blood test thing a farce.

    That's why docs need to treat the symptoms and not go by numbers.

    Hopefully now you have increased your dose the TSH and T4 should improve but you have a way to go yet.

    Report
  • Posted

    Hello,

    with regards to my earlier posts.

    My Tsh were ABOVE 75,(Labs stop counting above this up here) :? So goodness knows what my first TSH result actually was.

    My results (Now told to start taking 150mcg) :lol:

    Free T4 6.2

    Tsh still above 75

    If people say you should be top (ie 20)for T4, I dont know if I will reach that by the time I get to 300mcg thyroxine

    50mcg gave t4 of 5.5

    100mcg gave t4 of 6.2

    at this rate i may not get there sad

    Report
  • Posted

    Good news everybody, my Thyroxine is now 250mcg and i feel as well as i have for years, most remarkably my back ache which I have had for years has not returned since starting the tablets.

    I have loads of energy and am on a fitness drive, walking 5-7 miles a day.

    Lost nearly three stone!

    I would only say for those at the start of their treatment it will get better,although there will be those days(even now) you will feel tired, but not as bad as you have been :lol:

    Dont give up hope! :D

    Report
  • Posted

    That's great you are feeling so good.

    One word though, 250 is a hefty dose, the highest would usually be 200 as anything over that does not give anymore benefits.

    Watch you don't go Hyper on that dose and maybe you might want to try and reduce to 200.

    What are your results now ?

    Report

Join this discussion or start a new one?

New discussion

Report as inappropriate

Thanks for your help!

We want the forums to be a useful resource for our users but it is important to remember that the forums are not moderated or reviewed by doctors and so you should not rely on opinions or advice given by other users in respect of any healthcare matters. Always speak to your doctor before acting and in cases of emergency seek appropriate medical assistance immediately. Use of the forums is subject to our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy and steps will be taken to remove posts identified as being in breach of those terms.

newnav-down newnav-up