Tsh borderline results

Posted , 5 users are following.

This discussion has been locked due to a period of inactivity. Start a new discussion

I received my lab results my tsh was 0.353 and it said on the blood test it was low ..I feel all the symptoms but my dr wants to wait another 3 months to give me my medication .. does anyone know if that’s a borderline high or high? Thank you 

0 likes, 6 replies

Report

6 Replies

  • Posted

    Have you had your FT4 measured?

    Your TSH is low, but only just.

    Antithyroid medication is strong and can have horrible side effects. This is why they’re being cautious, they only want to put you on it if your really do need it.

    Report
  • Posted

    I would insist on your meds and he SHOUKD send you to an Endocrinologist .. chi knows exactly what’s wrong with you .

    I took them and it brought me to Euthyroid ..quickly 

    I had NO  bad effects at all

    So you could be the same 

    IF you feel ill .... go back !

    And  INSIST  he helps you 

    It’s his duty !

    Mx🌹

    Report
  • Posted

    Each lab has different ranges for low and high.  A lot of labs ranges are from 0.40 to 5.00.  If you are having symptoms, I do think you need something.  You might want to try regular L-carnitine  at a dose of 3,000 mg per day.  It raised my TSH from less than 0.001 to 0.12.  However, I was on Methimazole at the time at 10 mg with a TSH of  less than 0.001 and I have always used L-Carnitine with a low dose of meds.  I would not let that ride though if you have symptoms.  Go to an Emerg Dept.  They might start you on meds because you have symptoms.
    Report

Join this discussion or start a new one?

New discussion

Report as inappropriate

Thanks for your help!

We want the forums to be a useful resource for our users but it is important to remember that the forums are not moderated or reviewed by doctors and so you should not rely on opinions or advice given by other users in respect of any healthcare matters. Always speak to your doctor before acting and in cases of emergency seek appropriate medical assistance immediately. Use of the forums is subject to our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy and steps will be taken to remove posts identified as being in breach of those terms.

newnav-down newnav-up