TSH increasing from 1.83 in December to 2.81 today

Posted , 3 users are following.

Should I be concerned that I'm trending toward HyPO?

My numbers were < .01 last summer when I was diagnosed with Graves but the past few blood tests I have seen my TSH trending up.

Sep .12

Oct .97

Nov .80

Dec 1.83

March 2.81 - ugh

My F4 is within range and overall I feel pretty good.

Thanks for any input or suggestions.

0 likes, 5 replies

Report

5 Replies

  • Posted

    Are you currently on meds and/or supplements? If so, what dosage. When you were on meds, were your dosages adjusted as your levels improved?

    Report Reply
    • Posted

      Right now I'm on methimazole 5 mg. Yes, my doctor has adjusted my dosage since September. This is about the third month I've been on 5mg.

      Report Reply
  • Posted

    While TSH of 2.83 is still within normal range, I always wanted to get mine down when it went there. I like mine between 1.0 and 2.0. I also know for me, I had to decrease in small amounts or I would get a backlash of symptoms. So I went from 10 mg and my Endo cut it down to 5.0 when my TSH started to climb. That was too much too fast. So after speaking to my then Endo, I raised it to 7.5. Then got new Endo and after TSH continue to rise, he decreased my dosage by 2.5 every time, 2 weeks at 5.00 and then the rest of the time by 2.5. When it was clear that this was still too much, he switched it to 2.5 every other day and when it was clear that my levels were right where he and I wanted them to be, he first checked my antibodies to make sure they were normal (mine were non-detectable) and then he said I could stop meds altogether. I also stopped supplements of Regular L-Carnitine and Acetyl L Carnitine. Have recently gone back on regular L-Carnitine only, no meds after almost a year because my TSH dropped from 1.1 to 0.76. After two weeks it went up to 1.1 again and on Regular L-Carnitine only, it stays put and doesn't change a lot.

    Report Reply
  • Posted

    Thank you for the quick response. I'll be interested to hear what my doc's plan is on Monday in regards due how he changes up my dosage. (I'll follow up here)

    I may have to look into some of these supplements.

    I appreciate your comments 😃

    Jason

    Report Reply

Join this discussion or start a new one?

New discussion Reply

Report as inappropriate

Thanks for your help!

We want the forums to be a useful resource for our users but it is important to remember that the forums are not moderated or reviewed by doctors and so you should not rely on opinions or advice given by other users in respect of any healthcare matters. Always speak to your doctor before acting and in cases of emergency seek appropriate medical assistance immediately. Use of the forums is subject to our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy and steps will be taken to remove posts identified as being in breach of those terms.

newnav-down newnav-up