TSH normal,T3 and T4 slightly elevated

Posted , 3 users are following.

my TSH was normal but my FT3 and FT4 was slightly elevated,i did an mri of the pituitary gland and it came out normal can anyone of you explain this please?

0 likes, 4 replies

Report

4 Replies

  • Posted

    Hi, do you perhaps have your blood test levels? I am asking because normal is a rather broad term covering a whole range of values.

    Did the mri scan include the hypothalamus? In rare cases the culprit is the hypothalamus which overstimulates the pituitary gland by secreting too much TRH . This is called tertiary hyperthyroidism.

    Do you take any medication or supplements? Some medications can interfere with TSH measurements or may displace thyroid hormone from its binding globulin (TBG).

    I would recommend having a look at the scientific article "Pitfalls in the measurement and interpretation of thyroid function tests", 2013. (I will forward you more information link via private message.)

    Report Reply
    • Posted

      TSH:3.17ulU/mL. 0.45-4.5

      T3:4.59pg/mL. 2.0-4.4

      T4:1.96ng/dL. 0.8-1.8

      yes i have been have different kinds of medications and supplements all this time so i really do not know it that is the cause,my endocrinologist told me that could be the reason however she has prescribed for me inderal 20mg

      Report Reply
    • Posted

      Hi Akshay,

      Your numbers look a bit strange: T3 and T4 turning hyper, but TSH shows you're leaning hypo! I would suspect there maybe test error. (it's not uncommon that thyroid test may be out of line) How is your latest status? Hope all is clarified.

      Report Reply

Report as inappropriate

Thanks for your help!

We want the forums to be a useful resource for our users but it is important to remember that the forums are not moderated or reviewed by doctors and so you should not rely on opinions or advice given by other users in respect of any healthcare matters. Always speak to your doctor before acting and in cases of emergency seek appropriate medical assistance immediately. Use of the forums is subject to our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy and steps will be taken to remove posts identified as being in breach of those terms.

newnav-down newnav-up